Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Siberian Elm (Ulmus pumila L.) under Various Water Conditions

다양한 수분 환경에서 비술나무의 형태 및 생리적 특성

식물 수종의 내건성은 중국의 내몽골 지역과 같은 건조∙반건조 지역을 복원할 때 복원의 성공여부를 결정하는 핵심 요소이다. 비술나무(Siberian elm, Ulmus pumila L.)는 몽골의 주요 활엽수종으로, 수변 지역과 같이 습윤한 지역부터 고비사막과 같이 건조한 곳에 이르기까지 그 분포 범위가 넓어 건조•반건조지 복원을 위해 활용 가치가 높은 수종이다. 따라서 비술나무 성목의 내건 전략을 알아보기 위해 강수량이 서로 다른 지역에 분포하는 비술나무 잎의 형태적, 생리적 특성을 조사했다. 그리고 비술나무 유묘가 건조한 조건에 적응하는 전략 및 훼손된 지역 복원에 알맞은 유묘를 양묘하는 조건을 알기 위해, 수분조건을 달리하여 양묘한 유묘의 생장과 생리적 특성을 비교했다.

비술나무 성목이 건조한 조건에서 어떻게 적응하는가를 비교하기 위해, 연강수량에 차이가 있는 네 지역, 한국 정선, 중국 칭위엔과 울라나오두, 몽골의 코쿤항에서 성목의 잎 시료를 채취했다. 비술나무의 수분이용효율(iWUE)과 잎의 단위 면적당 건중량(LMA)과 잎 기공의 형태적 특징을 조사했다. 유묘 단계에서는 야외포장과 온실에서 양묘한 2년생, 4년생을 대상으로, 생장과 LMA, 줄기수분포텐셜, 광합성 특성을 조사했다. 또한 토양, 양료, 관수주기 조건을 달리한 2년생 유묘 간의 생장과 광합성 특성을 조사했다.

각 지역에 분포하는 비술나무 성목에 대한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 지역별 연강수량이 1,304 mm에서 232 mm로 감소할 수록 성목 잎의 δ13C은 -31.28‰에서 -26.12‰로 증가했고, LMA값 역시 107.57g m-2에서146.21g m-2로 증가했으며, 기공의 깊이도 3.02μm 에서 5.21μm로 깊어졌다(p<0.05). 즉 성목이 내재적 수분이용효율과 잎의 구성 세포의 밀도를 높이고, 잎의 단위면적당 기공이 차지하는 면적을 따라 조절함으로써, 건조한 환경에 생리적으로 적응하는 전략을 보였다. 유묘도 성목과 마찬가지로 수분조건에 따라 형태적, 생리적인 변화를 보였다. 야외묘포에서 양묘한 2년생 4년생 유묘의 LMA값이 각각 4.9~8.3mg cm-2, 5.8~6.4mg cm-2로 온실에서 양묘한 동년배의LMA값 1.6~22mg cm-2와 4.3~4.5mg cm-2보다 높았고, 줄기수분포텐셜값은 상대적으로 낮았다(p<0.05). 또한 야외묘포에서 양묘한 4년생 유묘의 WUE가 온실의 유묘 보다 높았다 (p<0.05). 그러나 근원경과 묘고의 생장은 온실에서 자란2년생과 4년생 유묘가 상대적으로 컸다(p<0.05). 반면 건조지에서의 생존율에 주요하게 관여하는 초살도는 야외묘포에서 자란 2년생 유묘가 온실에서 자란 유묘보다 상대적으로 낮았다(p<0.05). 모래를 채운 분에 이식한 2년생 유묘가 다른 토양에 이식한 유묘에 비해 활착율이 가장 높았다(p<0.05). 근원경과 묘고의 상대생장량은 양료 처리한 경우가 상대적으로 높았으나, 뿌리/줄기 바이오매스 비율(RS)은 양료 처리하지 않은 경우가 다른 유묘에 비해 약 1.36배 더 높았다(p<0.05). 한편 초살도의 상대증가량은 관수 주기가 증가할수록 증가했다(p<0.05). 양료 처리한 유묘와는 달리, 관수주기가 증가할수록 양료 처리하지 않은 유묘의 WUE가 증가했다(p<0.05). 또한 양료 처리한 유묘의 잎의 크기는 물이 부족할수록 작아졌다(p<0.05).

이상의 연구에서는 비술나무가 물이 부족한 환경에서 효과적인 적응 전략을 지니고 있음을 밝혔다. 또한 유묘를 모래에서 양묘하되, 관수를 빈번하게 하기보다는 양료와 토성을 고려하여 주기를 조절하는 것이 내건성 향상에 기여할 것으로 판단된다.

Drought tolerance of plant species is a decisive factor for the success of rehabilitation in arid and semi-arid areas, such as Mongolia and Inner Mongolia in China. Siberian elm (Ulmus pumila L.) is a deciduous species often used for rehabilitation in Mongolia due to its ability to adapt to a wide range of soil moisture conditions from xeric sand dune in Gobi desert area to hydric riverside. In this study, the morphological and physiological characteristics of Siberian elm leaves along different precipitation gradients were investigated to understand the adaptation strategies of mature trees to dry conditions. In addition, growth and physiological characteristics of seedlings grown under different water conditions were compared to examine their adaptive strategy developed and to suggest optimal conditions for their growth in degraded areas.

To compare the adaptation strategies of mature trees, Siberian elm leaves were collected from four regions namely, Jeongseon (Korea), Qingyuan (China), Wulanaodu (China), and Kokunhang (Mongolia), where annual precipitation ranges from 232 to 1,304 mm yr-1. Intrinsic water use efficiency (iWUE), leaf mass per unit leaf area (LMA) and leaf stomatal morphological characteristics were investigated. At seedling level, the growth, LMA, shoot water potential, and photosynthetic characteristics were investigated for two- and four-year-old seedlings in the open field nursery and greenhouse. On the other hand, the growth and photosynthetic characteristics of two-year-old seedlings were compared under different soil types, soil fertilities and irrigation intervals.

This study showed that Siberian elm had decreased WUE (δ13C: from -26.12‰ to -31.28 ‰), LMA (from 146.21 to 107.57 g m-2) and stomatal pore depth (from 5.21 to 3.02 μm) as annual precipitation increased (from 232 to 1,304 mm) (p<0.05). In contrast, stomatal area per unit leaf area increased logarithmically along the precipitation gradients. Similar to mature trees, two- and four-year-old seedlings grown in the open field showed higher LMA, and lower shoot water potential (more negative values) than seedlings grown in the greenhouse. Also, four-year-old seedlings in the open field showed higher WUE than those in the greenhouse. However, two- and four-year-old seedlings recorded higher growth rate in the greenhouse than in the open field, while the slenderness, which is important for the survival in arid area, was better in the open field only for two-year-old seedlings (p<0.05). The two-year-old seedling in pots showed higher survival rates in sand compared to nursery and mixed soil (p<0.05). In addition, shoot and root collar diameter (RCD) growth were higher and root/shoot ratio was lower in fertilized pots than control pots (p<0.05). However, the slenderness increased as the irrigation interval increased (p<0.05). Control seedlings had increased WUE as irrigation interval increased (p<0.05), while fertilized seedlings reduced their leaf size as water deficit increased (p< 0.05).

This study concludes that Siberian elm has effective adaptation strategies to water deficient environments and can therefore be a valuable candidate species for rehabilitation of degraded ecosystems in arid and semi-arid areas. When growing seedlings, frequent watering may not be necessary. Thus, controlling irrigation interval considering fertility and soil texture particularly of sand can be considered to improve their drought tolerance.

rehabilitation; inter-specific variation