Radar data assimilation for the simulation of heavy rainfall cases over the Korean Peninsula using adjoint-based methods : 한반도에서 발생한 집중호우 모의를 위한 수반모형 기반의 레이더 자료 동화

Abstract

논문의 첫 번째 부분에서는 한반도에서 발생한, 두 개의 국지적인 강수 구역을 갖는 집중호우 사례를 선택하였다. 선택된 사례는 낮 시간대 지표면의 가열로 인해 발달한 뇌우에 의해 강수가 야기된 사례이다. 한반도 남서 지역과 동해안 지역은 대류 잠재 불안정 에너지의 값이 크게 나타나는 등 대류 불안정 상태에 놓여 있었고, 같은 지역에서 나타난 하층 수렴은 상승 운동에 기여하였다. 레이더 자료를 동화하지 않거나, 레이더 자료를 3차원 변분 자료 동화 방법을 이용하여 동화한 경우, 2개의 강수 구역 모두 제대로 모의되지 않았다. 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법으로 레이더 자료를 동화한 경우, 한반도 남서쪽의 강수 구역이 일부 모의되었다. 강수 모의를 개선하기 위하여, 레이더 자료 동화 시 outer loop와 QSVA 방법을 사용하였다. QSVA 방법에서는 assimilation window의 길이가 서서히 증가하고, 현재 최소화 문제의 시작점이 이전 최소화 문제의 해로부터 온다는 특성이 있다.

4DVAR (4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법 사용), OUTER (outer loop 사용), 그리고 QSVA 실험 (QSVA 방법 사용)에서 다수의 iteration 후에 비용 함수의 최소화 과정이 수렴하였다. OUTER와 QSVA 실험에 대한 최종 비용 함수의 값과 O-A (관측과 분석장의 차)의 근제곱평균오차 값이 4DVAR 실험에 비해 작게 나타났다. 이는 OUTER 실험과 QSVA 실험의 분석장이 4DVAR 실험의 분석장에 비해 관측에 가까운 것을 의미한다. OUTER와 QSVA 실험에 대한 O-B (관측과 배경장의 차)의 근제곱평균오차 값과 분석 증분 (분석장과 배경장의 차)의 근제곱평균차이 값 역시 4DVAR 실험에 비해 작게 나타났다. 이를 통해 OUTER 실험과 QSVA 실험의 분석장이 개선된 것은 배경장 (정확히는, 배경장에 대한 예측값)이 개선되었기 때문이라 할 수 있다. 나아가, OUTER 실험과 QSVA 실험에서는 4DVAR 실험에서는 사용되지 못한 관측값이 사용되었고, 이는 분석장의 품질 및 예보 오차 감소에 기여할 수 있다.

OUTER 실험과 QSVA 실험에서는 비선형 성장과 선형 성장의 차이, 혹은 최소화 문제의 비선형성이 4DVAR 실험에 비해 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 OUTER와 QSVA 실험에서 배경장에 대한 예측값 (혹은 최초 추측값)이 지속적으로 갱신되고, 이에 따라 선형화를 위한 비선형 모형 궤적 또한 지속적으로 갱신되기 때문이다. 특히, QSVA 실험에서는 assimilation window의 길이가 서서히 증가함에 따라 최소화 문제의 비선형성 역시 증가하여 국지적인 최소값이 아닌 절대적인 최소값을 찾는 데 있어 유리한 면이 있다.

4DVAR 혹은 OUTER 실험에서는 바람장에 대한 분석 증분이 한반도 남서쪽에서 저기압성 회전 성분을 갖고, 동시에 수렴하는 특성을 갖는다. 이러한 분석장의 수정을 통해 분석장이 관측과 가까워지고, 결국 CONTROL 실험 (자료 동화를 수행하지 않은 실험)이나 3DVAR 실험 (3차원 변분 자료 동화 사용)에 비해 향상된 강수 모의 성능을 보이게 되는 것이다. 그렇지만 4DVAR 혹은 OUTER 실험에서는 모의된 강수량이 관측값에 비해 많고, 관측과 달리 한반도 남서쪽의 강수 구역이 한반도 중부 지역까지 확장되어 나타나는 한계를 갖는다. QSVA 실험에서는 대류 잠재 불안정 에너지에 대한 분석 증분이 한반도 남서쪽에서 음의 값으로 나타나 4DVAR 혹은 OUTER 실험에 비해 모의된 강수가 관측에 가깝게 나타난다. 앞에서도 언급했듯이, QSVA 실험에서는 assimilation window의 길이가 서서히 증가함에 따라 풀어야 하는 최소화 문제의 비선형성도 서서히 증가하게 된다. 이러한 quasi-static adjustment는 현재 최소화 문제의 해가 절대적인 최소값이고, 동시에 다음 최소화 문제에 대한 시작점이 절대적인 최소값이 속하는 공간 안에 놓여 있음을 보장한다. 또한 QSVA 방법에 대한 계산 비용은 outer loop를 여러 번 사용했을 때에 비해 매우 저렴하며, assimilation window의 길이가 짧은 경우에 대해서는 완화된 계산 기준을 적용함으로써 계산 비용을 더욱 줄이는 것도 가능하다.

QSVA 방법을 한 개의 강수 사례에 적용하여 얻은 결론을 통계적으로 확증하기 위하여 2006년과 2008년 한반도에서 발생한 9개의 집중호우 사례에 추가적으로 QSVA 방법을 적용하였다. 하나의 강수 사례에서와 마찬가지로, 4DVAR 실험에 비해 OUTER 실험과 QSVA 실험에서는 배경장에 대한 예측값, 그리고 분석장이 향상되었다. 향상된 분석장은 강수와 다른 기상 요소의 모의가 관측과 가까워지는 결과를 도출하였다. 특히, QSVA 방법의 경우, 최소화 문제의 비선형성이 상대적으로 클 때 outer loop 방법에 비해 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 assimilation window의 길이가 길어지거나 수평 해상도가 더 높아질 경우, 최소화 문제의 비선형성이 증가하여 QSVA 방법을 적용하는 것이 유리할 것으로 예상된다.

논문의 두 번째 부분에서는 한반도에서 2006년 7월 26일에 발생한 집중호우 사례를 선택하였다. 이 사례에서는 서울을 중심으로 하는 중부 지방에 많은 양의 강수가 집중되었다. 또한 상•하층 바람장, 온도 및 습도 분포 등 종관적인 배경이 중규모 대류계 발달의 호조건을 제공하고 있었다. 레이더 반사도 이미지의 분석을 통해 2006년 7월 26일 18 UTC부터 27일 06 UTC까지 한반도에 영향을 준 중규모 대류계는 TL/AS 타입으로, 그리고 27일 06 UTC 이후에 영향을 준 중규모 대류계는 BB 타입으로 구분할 수 있다. TL/AS 타입의 중규모 대류계가 영향을 준 시기에는 지표면 경계 (상당 온위의 경도가 큰 지역)의 북쪽 지역에서 대류성 강수가 나타나고 그 인접 지역에서는 층운형 강수가 넓게 나타난다. BB 타입 중규모 대류계의 영향을 받는 시기에는 앞선 강수에 의해 생성된 중규모 대류 와도가 연직 방향의 시어와 상호 작용을 하면서 조건부 불안정한 공기를 상승시켜 불안정한 대기 조건을 생성한다.

4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법의 장점을 최대한 유지하면서 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법의 계산 비용을 줄이기 위하여 ASDA 방법을 제안하였다. ASDA 방법에서는 예보 오차에 대한 경도를 입력 자료로 수반 모형을 적분하여 예보 오차의 초기 조건에 대한 민감도를 계산한다. 이렇게 계산한 민감도의 크기 및 부호는 최적의 크기 조정 인자에 의해 결정된다. 이 때, 최적의 크기 조정 인자는 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법의 관측 비용 함수를 최소화하여 얻게 되며, 크기 및 부호가 변경된 민감도는 원래의 (배경장에 대한) 최초 예측값에 더해진다. 마지막으로 향상된 최초 예측값과 분석 시각의 관측값을 이용하여 3차원 변분 자료 동화가 수행된다.

레이더 자료를 동화하지 않았거나, 3차원 변분 자료 동화 방법으로 레이더 자료를 동화한 경우, 모의된 강수 분포는 관측에 비해 북동쪽으로 치우쳐 나타났다. 하지만 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법 혹은 새롭게 제안된 ASDA 방법을 이용하여 레이더 자료를 동화한 경우, 모의된 강수 분포 및 강수 시계열이 관측과 유사하게 나타났다. 강수 모의뿐만 아니라, 동서 방향의 바람, 남북 방향의 바람, 온도, 수증기 혼합비 등 다른 기상 요소에 대한 모의 성능 역시 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법이나 ASDA 방법을 사용했을 경우 향상되었다.

4DVAR와 ASDA 실험 (ASDA 방법을 사용)에서는 황해에서의 상당 온위의 분석 증분이 양과 음의 값이 남북 방향으로 분포하는 형태를 갖는다. 이로 인해 한반도 서쪽에서의 경압 불안정성이 증가하고, 동시에 TL/AS 타입 중규모 대류계의 발달과 연관이 있는 지표면 경계의 위치가 변화된다. 결론적으로, 4DVAR와 ASDA 실험에서는 레이더 자료 동화를 통해 분석장이 관측에 가깝게 수정되고, 나아가 TL/AS 그리고 BB 타입 중규모 대류계의 발달과 연관된 강수의 모의가 향상되는 모습을 보인다. 반면 CONTROL 실험에서는 TL/AS 타입의 중규모 대류계와 연관된 강수가 관측에 비해 북쪽으로 치우쳐 나타난다. 이러한 강수에 의해 생성된 중규모 대류성 와도와 연직 바람 시어의 상호작용이 한반도 북쪽에서 나타나면서 BB 타입 중규모 대류계의 발달 및 관련된 강수의 모의가 제대로 이루어지지 않는다. 하지만, 4DVAR와 ASDA 실험에서는 TL/AS 타입의 중규모 대류계에 의한 강수가 관측과 유사하게 모의되면서 이어지는 BB 타입 중규모 대류계에 의한 강수도 관측과 가깝게 모의되었다. 또한 ASDA 방법의 계산 비용은 비슷한 성능 (적어도 한 사례에 대해서는)의 4차원 변분 자료 동화 방법에 비해 크게 적으며, 최초 예측값과 관측 사이의 상관관계가 존재하지 않아 자료 동화의 기본 가정에도 위배되지 않는다.

In the first part of this study, I selected a heavy rainfall case over the Korean Peninsula, which was characterized by two localized rainfall maxima. This rainfall was caused by an air-mass thunderstorm related to surface heating. The atmosphere over the southwestern and east coast of the Korean Peninsula was convectively unstable with a large Convective Available Potential Energy (CAPE) value, and lower-level convergence acted as a lifting forcing. Neither of two maxima is simulated accurately when no radar data are assimilated, or when radar data are assimilated using the Three Dimensional Variational (3D-Var) method. Using the Four Dimensional Variational (4D-Var) method partially improves the simulated rainfall over the southwestern part of the Korean Peninsula. In order to obtain further improvements in the rainfall forecast, outer loops and the Quasi Static Variational Assimilation (QSVA) method are used. In the QSVA method, the length of the assimilation window is increased gradually, and the starting point of the current minimization task comes from the minimizer of the previous minimization task.

The minimization of the cost function in the 4DVAR, OUTER, and QSVA experiments converges successfully after several iterations. The ending value of the cost function and Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) of O-A (observation minus analysis) for the OUTER and QSVA experiments are smaller than those for the 4DVAR experiment. This implies that the analysis of the OUTER and QSVA experiments is better than (i.e., closer to the observations) the 4DVAR experiment. RMSE of O-B (observation minus background) and RMSD of analysis increment (analysis minus background) for the OUTER and QSVA experiments are less than those for the 4DVAR experiment. Therefore, the improved analysis of the OUTER and QSVA experiments is owing to a better background estimate (or first guess) of those experiments. Furthermore, more observations (maybe, critical in improving the rainfall forecast) get into the assimilation in the OUTER and QSVA experiments by reducing innovation (O-B) value.

The gap between nonlinear and linear growth (or the nonlinearity of the original minimization problem) is reduced in the OUTER and QSVA experiments compared to the 4DVAR experiment. This is because the background estimate and nonlinear model trajectory are progressively updated in those experiments. It should be also noted that the nonlinearity of the nonlinear minimization problem is increased with increasing length of the assimilation window in the minimization tasks of the QSVA experiment.

Incremental wind in the 4DVAR (or OUTER) experiment is cyclonic and convergent over the southwestern part of the Korean Peninsula, and this modification leads to an improved rainfall forecast in the 4DVAR (or OUTER) experiment compared to the CONTROL or 3DVAR experiment. However, the simulated rainfall amount over the southwestern part of the Korean Peninsula is overestimated, and the rainfall distribution wrongly extends to the central part of South Korea in the 4DVAR (or OUTER) experiment. In the QSVA experiment, the analysis increment of CAPE is negative over the western part of the Korean Peninsula, which results in a better rainfall forecast than in the 4DVAR or OUTER experiment. The nonlinearity of the original minimization problem is increased gradually with increasing length of the assimilation window in the QSVA experiment. This quasi-static adjustment guarantees that the computed minimum at the current minimization is the global minimum and the starting point for the next minimization lies within the basin of the global minimum. Computational cost of the QSVA method is much cheaper than that of using multiple outer loops, and it can be reduced further via the use of a loose stopping criterion for the inner-loop minimization.

The conclusion from one heavy rainfall case is convinced by analyzing additional heavy rainfall cases over the Korean Peninsula. Quality of the analysis (and background estimate) can be improved through the use of the multiple outer-loops or QSVA method compared to the 4D-Var method. Especially, the QSVA method is more effective than the outer-loop method when the nonlinearity of the original minimization problem is relatively high. It is expected that the QSVA method will be more useful when the length of the assimilation window is increased, or when horizontal resolution is enhanced, which is usually related to the high degree of nonlinearity.

In the second part of this study, I selected a heavy rainfall case over the Korean Peninsula, which occurred on 1800 UTC 26 July 2006. This case caused torrential rainfall over the central part of the Korean Peninsula. Synoptic environments related to the case were favorable for the development of Mesoscale Convective Systems (MCSs). The MCS related to the heavy rainfall can be classified as Training Line/Adjoining Stratiform (TL/AS)-type for the period of 1800 UTC 26 to 0600 UTC 27 July 2006 and Back Building (BB)-type for the period after 0600 UTC 27 July 2006 based on the morphological analyses of radar reflectivity. Prolonged heavy convective rainfall was observed along the surface boundary, which was defined by large Equivalent Potential Temperature (EPT) gradient, and stratiform rainfall was adjacent to the convective rainfall during the TL/AS-type period. The Mesoscale Convective Vortex (MCV) induced by prior convective rainfall interacted with vertical wind shear, and this interaction destabilized the atmosphere by lifting conditionally-unstable air to its saturation level during the BB-type period.

The Adjoint Sensitivity-based Data Assimilation (ASDA) method is proposed to evade high computational cost of the 4D-Var method, retaining the advantages of the 4D-Var method. In the ASDA method, an adjoint model is run backwards with forecast-error gradient as an input, and adjoint sensitivity of forecast error to initial condition is scaled by an optimal scaling factor. The optimal scaling factor is determined by minimizing observational cost function of the 4D-Var method, and the scaled sensitivity is added to the original first guess (or background estimate). Finally, the observations at the analysis time are assimilated using the 3D-Var method with the improved first guess.

The simulated rainfall distribution is shifted northeastward compared to the observations when no radar data are assimilated, or when radar data are assimilated using the 3D-Var method. The rainfall distribution and time series of hourly rainfall are improved through the 4D-Var method or ASDA method. In addition, simulated meteorological fields such as zonal wind, meridional wind, temperature, and water vapor mixing ratio are closer to the observations when the 4D-Var or ASDA method is used, based on the analyses of verification results.

Negative increments of EPT, especially of water vapor mixing ratio, over the Yellow Sea enhance meridional gradient of EPT (i.e., baroclinic instability) in the 4DVAR and ASDA experiments, and simultaneously, this corrects the location of the surface boundary related to TL/AS-type MCS development. Due to the improvement of the analysis, subsequent forecasts appropriately simulate the observed features of TL/AS-and BB-type MCSs and the corresponding rainfall in the 4DVAR and ASDA experiments. In CONTROL experiment, simulated rainfall related to TL/AS-type MCS is displaced northeastward compared to the observations. The interaction between MCV associated with prior rainfall and vertical wind shear occurs over the northern part of the Korean Peninsula, where transport of warm and moist air is not active. Therefore, rainfall related to BB-type MCS is not simulated well in the CONTROL experiment. However, in the 4DVAR and ASDA experiments, rainfall related to TL/AS-type MCS is properly simulated, and finally, rainfall related to BB-type MCS is also simulated well. It should be also noted that computational cost of the ASDA method is relatively low (not related to iterative minimization of cost function one adjoint-model run, two 3D-Var analyses, scaling-factor determination) compared to the 4DVAR method, and the first-guess and observations errors are not correlated with each other.