Cambrian Series 3 trilobites from the lower part of the Machari Formation, Deoksang section, Yeongwol, Korea : 영월 덕상 단면 마차리층 하부에서 산출된 캄브리아기 제3통 삼엽충

Abstract

캄브리아기 제3통에 대응하는 마차리층의 생층서는 삼엽충의 산출 부족으로 푸롱통의 그것에 비해 잘 알려져 있지 않다: 캄브리아기 제3통에 대해서는 오직 3개의 생층서대인 Tonkinella대, Lejopyge armata대, Glyptagnostus stolidotus대만 설정되어 있다. 영월 북서쪽 12 km에 위치한 새로운 화석 산출지는 마차리층 최하부 10 m가 잘 노출되어 있으며, 그곳에서 보존상태가 좋은 아그노스토이드 삼엽충이 수집되었다. 근처 두 단면의 14 화석 층준에서 총 13개의 종이 인지되었다: Peronopsis taitzhuhoensis, Ptychagnostus sinicus, Ptychagnostus atavus, Yakutiana ovale, Hypagnostus parvifrons, Diplagnostus planicauda, Tomagnostella exsculpta, Lejopyge armata, Kormagnostus minutus, Nahannagnostus nganasanicus, Pseudagnostus idalis, Glyptagnostus stolidotus, Glyptagnostus reticulatus. 하부(약 5.8 m 두께)는 괴상의 생물파편 기원의 grainstone이 특징적이며, 과거 Tonkinella대에서 나타나는 것으로 알려진 캄브리아기 제5조 삼엽충이 산출된다. 중부(약 1.7 m 두께)는 암회색 wacke- to packstone과 흑색 셰일로 이루어져 있다. Peronopsis taitzhuhoensis와 Ptychagnostus sinicus는 중부 구간의 하부 1.2 m의 wacke- to packstone 층준에서 순차적으로 나타나며, 드럼조의 기저를 지시하는 Ptychagnostus atavus는 중부 구간의 상부 0.5 m에서 다량의 Yakutiana ovale와 함께 소량 산출된다. 상부(약 2.5 m 두께)는 엽층리가 발달한 석회질 이암이 우세하며, 상부의 하부 1.4 m 구간에서는 상대적으로 종 다양성이 높으며, Yakutiana ovale, Hypagnostus parvifrons, Diplagnostus planicauda, Tomagnostella exsculpta, Kormagnostus minutus, Nahannagnostus nganasanicus가 인지되었다. 특히 Lejopyge armata는 상부 구간의 1.2m 높이에서 발견되었으며, 이는 드럼조와 구장조의 경계가 이 구간 내에 존재한다는 것을 의미한다. Glyptagnostus stolidotus는 상부 구간 1.6 m 높이에서 기록되었으며, Glyptagnostus reticulatus는 구간 최상부에서 나타난다. 그러므로 단면 10 m 두께의 구간은 캄브리아기 제5조에서부터 파이비조 하부에 해당한다. 하부로부터 Ptychagnostus sinicus대와 Ptychagnostus atavus대가 이미 알려진 Tonkinella대와 Lejopyge armata대 사이에 순차적으로 설정되었다.

Ptychagnostus sinicus와 P. atavus는 랜드마크 기반의 형태 분석과 주성분 북석을 통해 명확하게 구분될 수 있다. 이번 P. atavus의 첫 발견으로 한국의 드럼조 기저의 인지와 기타 지역과의 생층서 대비가 가능해졌다.

Cyclolorenzella와 Peronopsis taitzuhoensis와 같은 북중국 고유 삼엽충의 영월 산출은 영월-북중국 간 고유 삼엽충 종의 시기 분포를 오르도비스기와 푸롱통에 해당하는 지질시대에서 캄브리아기 제3통에 해당하는 시간까지 확장시켰다.

The biostratigraphy of the Cambrian Series 3-equivalent part of the Machari Formation of Korea has not been well known compared to that of its Furongian interval due to scarce occurrence of trilobites: only three biozones, Tonkinella, Lejopyge armata, and Glyptagnostus stolidotus zones, have been established for the Cambrian Series 3. Well-preserved agnostoid trilobites were collected from a newly discovered locality about 12 km northwest of Yeongwol where the lowermost 10 m interval of the Machari Formation is well exposed. A total of 13 species from 14 horizons of two neighboring sections are identified: Peronopsis taitzhuhoensis, Ptychagnostus sinicus, Ptychagnostus atavus, Yakutiana ovale, Hypagnostus parvifrons, Diplagnostus planicauda, Tomagnostella exsculpta, Lejopyge armata, Kormagnostus minutus, Nahannagnostus nganasanicus, Pseudagnostus idalis, Glyptagnostus stolidotus, and Glyptagnostus reticulatus. The lower part (ca. 5.8 m thick) is characterized by a massive bioclastic grainstone and yields the Cambrian Stage 5 trilobites previously known from the Tonkinella Zone. The middle part (ca. 1.7 m thick) is composed of dark gray wacke- to packstone and black shale. Peronopsis taitzhuhoensis and Ptychagnostus sinicus occur successively from the lower 1.2 m interval of the wacke- to packstone beds, while Ptychagnostus atavus, the index taxon of the base of the Drumian Stage, appears scarcely along with abundant Yakutiana ovale in the upper 0.5 m interval of the beds. The upper part (ca. 2.5 m thick) is a succession of laminated lime mudstone, and relatively diverse species including Yakutiana ovale, Hypagnostus parvifrons, Diplagnostus planicauda, Tomagnostella exsculpta, Kormagnostus minutus, and Nahannagnostus nganasanicus are recovered from the lower 1.4 m interval. Notably, Lejopyge armata is yielded at 1.2 m above the base of the interval, indicating that the boundary between the Drumian and the Guzhangian stages lies somewhere within the interval. Glyptagnostus stolidotus is recorded from the 1.6 m level, while Glyptagnostus reticulatus appears at the top of the interval. In short, the 10 m-thick interval of the section spans from the Cambrian Stage 5 to the lower part of the Paibian Stage. Two new biozones in ascending order, Ptychagnostus sinicus and Ptychagnostus atavus zones, are established between the previously-known Tonkinella and Lejopyge armata zones.

This study reports the successive occurrence of Ptychagnostus sinicus Lu, 1957 and Ptychagnostus atavus (Tullberg, 1880) from the lower part of the Machari Formation. Morphometric approaches employing the landmark and principal component analyses make it possible to differentiate P. sinicus from P. atavus with clarity. Recognition of P. atavus, for the first time in Korea, allows define the base of the Drumian Stage in Korea and its correlation with other parts of the world.

Appearance of trilobite taxa endemic to North China as Cyclolorenzella and Peronopsis taitzuhoensis from the Yeongwol area extended the geological time of co-occurring endemic trilobite taxa between Yeongwol and North China from the Ordovician and Furongian ages to the older geological times of Cambrian Series 3.