Subtidal Temperature Variability in the Continental Shelf off the Mid-east Coast of Korea : 한국 동해중부 연안의 장주기 수온 변동성

Keywords subtidal temperature variabilitycoastal trapped wavecontinental shelfEast Sea (Japan Sea)장주기 수온변동성연안갇힘파대륙붕동해

Abstract

바람에 의한 연안갇힘파 (Coastal trapped wave) 모델을 적용하여, 동해중부 연안의 두 정점 (외해 정점: 수심 100m, 내해 정점: 수심 27 m) 에서 장주기 (수 일에서 수 주일 주기) 수온 변동성을 연구하였다. 모델에 의해 예측된 수온과 관측된 수온 사이에 유의미한 상관성을 보였으며 (외해 정점: 상관계수 > 0.35, 내해 정점: 상관계수 > 0.36), 이러한 상관성은 원거리 바람을 포함하여 예측된 수온변화의 경우가 국지적 바람만 고려하였을 경우보다 내/외해 정점 모두에서 크게 나타났다. 연안갇힘파 모델의 1모드 전파 속도 (속초-묵호: 4.6 ~ 5.9 m/s, 묵호-포항: 9.5 ~ 10.3 m/s) 역시 해수면 관측자료를 통해 계산된 전파속도 (속초-묵호: 6.1, 묵호-포항: 10.4m/s) 와 일치하였다. 장주기 수온 변동성을 연안갇힘파 모델을 통해 주요 부분을 설명할 수 있을 것으로 사료되며, 장기간 (2006년 ~ 2011년) 동안 연안갇힘파 모델을 적용하여 관측자료와 비교한 결과에서도 유사한 상관성을 보였다. 그러나, 연안갇힘파 이론에 의해서만 장주기 수온변동을 모두 설명할 수는 없으며, 특히 비선형 수평 이류가 중요해 지는 시기에는 관측과 예측 값이 큰 차이를 보였다. 또한 본 연구를 통해, 하강류에 의한 수직혼합과 일주기 변동에 의한 eddy heat flux 역시 연안갇힘파 모델에 의한 수온 예측 결과와 관측결과의 차이를 증가시킬 수 있음을 보였다.

내해에서 바닥 수온 변화는 외해의 수온변화에서 나타나는 연안갇힘파 외 추가적인 국지적 영향을 포함하고 있다. 내해 정점에서의 장주기 수온변동은 외해의 연안에 나란한 방향의 해류와 해류의 수직전단 변동과 강한 연관성을 보였으며, 내/외 정점간 수평적 수온 차이와 외해 정점에서의 수직전단과의 상관도가 0.87 이상으로 높은 상관성을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 본 연구해역에서 지형류적 균형을 이루고 있음을 나타낸다. 내해 정점에서 발생하는 용승 현상은 연안에 나란한 방향의 바람이 없는 기간에도 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 내해의 장주기 수온변화는 바람에 의한 연안 용승과 바람에 의하지 않은 용승으로 구분되었으며, 국지적 바람과 연관성이 없는 용승 현상은 외해의 유속 변화와 더불어 내대륙붕 순환의 주요 변화 요인으로 판단된다.

A wind-forced coastal trapped wave (CTW) model is applied to examine subtidal band (period of a few days to weeks) temperature variability in stratified shelf waters off the mid-east coast of Korea (at two coastal sites an offshore site of 100 m depth and an inshore site of 27 m depth). The model-predicted temperature is significantly correlated with observed temperature (TOBS) at offshore site (r >0.35) and inshore site (r >0.36). At both sites, the correlation coefficients increase when the remote wind forcing is included. Simulated phase speeds (4.6-5.9 m/s between Sokcho and Mukho and 9.5-10.3 m/s between Mukho and Pohang) are consistent with the propagating speeds of sea level observed along the coast (6.1 and 10.4 m/s, respectively) in spring and summer, 2001. The wind-forced CTW model reasonably reproduces the dominant portion of subtidal-scale temperature variability, which is also supported by the comparison between TOBS and TCTW for the period of six years (2006 ~2011). However, TOBS cannot be explained solely by the CTW model, particularly when nonlinear, horizontal advection becomes significant. This study suggests that abrupt changes in water properties caused by vertical mixing due to sudden downwelling and the eddy heat flux driven by diurnal oscillations are the causes that can modify the temporal structure of temperature beyond the CTW dynamics.

Bottom temperature variability at the inshore site contains an additional effect to that in the offshore site where the temperature variability is influenced by CTWs. The inshore temperature has strong relation with the vertical shear of along-shelf current at offshore site, and the difference between the inshore and offshore sites has high correlations with the vertical shears (r > 0.87), representing a good geostrophic balance. Nearshore upwelling on the inshore site can be driven by offshore forcing even without the upwelling-favorable local wind stress. The ensuing temperature drops on the nearshore bottom are as significant and comparable as that induced by the upwelling-favorable along-shelf wind stress. These suggest that the offshore pressure forcing can generate (or change) the inner shelf circulation.