Photonic crystal bandedge lasers: Biosensing application and new optical gain materials : 광자결정 띠가장자리 레이저: 바이오센서 응용 및 새로운 광 이득 물질

Abstract

광자결정은 굴절률이 서로 다른 두 가지 이상의 물질을 주기적으로 배열한 광학 구조를 이야기 한다. 광자결정의 주기성에 의해서 생성된 광 밴드구조 내에서는 어떠한 모드도 존재할 수 없는 주파수 영역이 존재를 하는데 이 영역을 광 밴드갭이라고 이야기 한다. 이는 마치 전자가 고체 결정을 이루는 원자들의 주기적인 포텐셜에 의해 영향을 받아서 특정 에너지를 가질 수 없는 밴드를 형성하는 것과 유사한 메커니즘으로 이해를 할 수 있다. 이러한 광 밴드갭을 이용하게 되면 빛을 강하게 가둘 수가 있고 이를 이용하면 다음과 같은 캐비티, 필터, 도파로 등의 응용이 가능하다. 반면 밴드구조 내에 있는 밴드에지 근처에서는 광자의 군속도가 거의 영에 가까워지게 되며 이것을 통해 정상파가 형성이 된다. 이 경우 물질과 빛의 상호작용이 크게 증가하게 되며 이러한 효과를 응용하여 포토닉 밴드에지 레이저를 구현할 수 있게 된다. 포토닉 밴드에지의 경우 안정적인 모드의 형성과 이를 통한 높은 출력의 레이저 구현이 가능하다. 또한, 레이저의 방향성을 구조의 디자인에 따라 조절 할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는, 먼저 1.5 um 영역대의 InGaAsP 다중양자우물에 광자결정 구조를 이용하여 수직발광 형의 벤드에지레이저를 구현하였다. 또한, 여기에 원자층 증착 방법을 통한 얇은 실리콘 옥사이드를 증착함을 통해서 바이오센서 플랫폼으로서의 활용을 준비할 수 있었다. 간단한 스트렙타아비딘과 바이오틴의 바이오실험을 통해서 실제 샘플이 바이오센서로서의 활용이 가능한지를 확인 하였으며 얇은 반측폭을 통한 높은 성능지수 (figure of merit)를 통해서 다른 바이오 센서를 대체할 수 있는 좋은 대안이 될 것으로 기대를 하고 있다.

그리고 물질적으로는 최근 태양전지 분야에서 활발히 연구가 되고 있는 페로브스카이트 물질을 선택하여 2차원 광자결정구조와 1차원 DFB 구조의 결합을 통한 밴드에지 레이저를 순차적으로 구현하였다. 이번 연구에서는 간단한 스핀코팅 방법을 통해서 methylammonium lead triiodide 페로브스카이트 물질을 성장시켰으며 그것을 통하여 먼저 상온에서 구동하는 단일 파장 (780 nm 파장)의 2차원 광자결정 밴드에지 레이저를 만들 수 있었다. 또한, 2차원 광자결정 밴드에지 구조와 물질의 결합을 통해서 서로 다른 파수 벡터를 지니는 벤드에지 레이저를 디자인 하였으며 실제 계산 결과와 실험 결과를 통해서 그것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이후, 가시광 영역에서 빛을 내는 페로브스카이트 물질과 1차원 DFB 구조의 결합을 통해서 650 nm 파장에서 구동하는 단일 파장 레이저를 저온 실험을 통해서 확인할 수 있었다. 간단한 구조의 변화, 즉 주기의 변화만으로 서로 다른 편광 방향을 지닌 레이저를 구현할 수 있었으며 앞서 연구와 마찬가지로 간단한 스핀 코팅 방법을 통해서 구조 위에 물질을 성장하였다. 하지만, 이번의 경우 앞선 연구와는 다르게 페로브스카이트 물질에 쓰이는 용매들 즉, DMSO와 DMF의 비율 조건을 최적화 함으로써 더 균일하고 좋은 박막을 형성할 수 있었다. 이번 연구의 경우 formamidinium을 기반으로 한 페로브스카이트 물질을 간단한 스핀코팅을 통해 구현한 가시광 영역에서의 첫 번째 단일 파장 레이저라는데 의의가 있다. 페로브스카이트 물질 응용을 통하여 구현된 레이저들의 경우 패시브 광자결정 구조와 액티브 물질간의 결합을 통하여 구현한 하이브리드 레이저 구조로서 연구를 통해 나타난 결과가 앞으로의 복잡한 광집적 회로에 좋은 대안 중 하나가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대를 하고 있다.

Photonic crystals (PhCs) are periodic arrangements of two or more dielectric media. The periodicity of PhCs results in a complex photonic band structure which has a specific frequency region where a light does not propagate in a crystal. This is called a photonic band gap (PBG). By using PBG, a light can be strongly confined and following applications are available such as PhC cavity laser, filter, and waveguide. On the other hand, near the band edge in the band structure, the group velocity of the photon is close to zero. So, a standing wave is formed, and the interaction between the medium and the photon is very strong. By using this gain enhancement effect, a photonic crystal bandedge laser (BEL) can be implemented.

During my research years, I have been focused on different types of photonics crystal bandedge lasers because of following advantages such as stable mode operation over a large area, high power laser available, and controlling the lasing direction either surface-emitting or in-plane direction which depends on its purpose of devices. With these advantages of PhC bandedge mode, I suggested various types of PhC bandedge lasers with different gain materials, and one of them for biosensing application.

In this thesis, air-bridge-type surface-emitting bandedge laser (BEL) was fabricated by forming a honeycomb lattice two-dimensional PhC structure into an InGaAsP multiple-quantum-well epilayer. Subsequently, the entire surface of bandedge laser was passivated with few-nm thick conformal SiO2 layer by atomic later deposition (ALD) method. In addition, the ALD-SiO2 is compatible with the silane-based surface chemistry, enabling the ALD-passivated BEL devices as a label-free biosensor. From the standard streptavidin–biotin interaction sensing experiment, the device shows the possibility as refractive index biosensor platform with a sharp lasing line (< 0.2 nm) and large refractive index sensitivity (~163 nm/RIU).

Next, room temperature single mode bandedge laser was fabricated by hybridizing two-dimensional square lattice photonic crystal backbone with a perovskite thin film of methylammonium lead iodide (CH3NH3PbI3) spin-coated atop. Also, from the hybridizing the hybrid perovskite CH(NH2)2Pb(Br0.6I0.4)3 thin film with one-dimensional photonic crystal structure backbone by simple spin-casting, single mode bandedge laser was demonstrated. I believe that these hybrid photonic device platforms with optical pumping show the possibility of electrically driven laser device with perovskite materials in the near future.