Studies on biological rhythm of the GnRH pulse generator : GnRH 맥동 발진기의 생체 리듬에 관한 연구

Keywords gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)pulse generatorultradian rhythmkisspeptingene expressionepisodic secretioncircadian rhythmhierarchical interactionBmal1

Abstract

최근 십여 년 간의 많은 연구로 생명체에 내재적인 일주기 리듬을 조절하는 분자 진자의 정체가 상당 부분 밝혀졌다. 그럼에도 불구하고 아일주기 리듬(ultradian rhythm)의 분자세포생물학적 정체에 대해서는 거의 연구된 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 아일주기 생체리듬의 대표적 사례로서 생식소 자극호르몬 방출 호르몬의 맥동 발진기(gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) pulse generator)를 연구하고자 한다. 1970년대 이래 GnRH 호르몬이 약 한 시간의 주기로 분비됨이 알려졌음에도 불구하고, 아직까지 GnRH 맥동 발진기의 기작은 규명된 바 없다. 본 연구의 제 1장에서는 GnRH 유전자 발현의 역동성이라는 관점에서 GnRH 맥동 발진기의 아일주기 리듬에 접근하고자 한다. 이를 위해 갓난 GnRHp-dsLuc 유전자 조작 생쥐의 시상하부 전시각 영역(preoptic area, POA)을 절편 배양하고, 이를 이용하여 단일 신경세포 수준에서 GnRH 유전자 발현을 실시간으로 관측하였다. 나아가 최근 GnRH 뉴런의 강력한 조절자로 알려진 kisspeptin에 의한 조절에 강조점을 두었다. 본 연구의 제 2장에서는 일주기 진자와 아일주기 리듬간의 연결고리를 찾고자, 분자 생체 시계의 문제가 GnRH 맥동 발진기에 미치는 영향에 주목하였다. 이를 위해 생체 시계의 핵심 전사 인자인 Bmal1이 유전적으로 결핍된 유전자 적중 생쥐로부터 얻은 GnRH 뉴런에서 맥동성을 연구하였다.

1. 제 1장에서는 GnRH 유전자 발현의 역동성을 그의 분비 패턴과 더불어 연구하였다. GnRH 프로모터 활성과 분비를 동시에 관측하기 위해 갓난 GnRHp-dsLuc 생쥐에서 POA 절편 배양을 마련하였다. 실시간 생체인광 영상 실험을 통해 기저 상태에서 GnRH 프로모터 활성이 약 10시간 주기의 아일주기 리듬을 가짐을 알게 되었다. 전체 GnRH 뉴런군에서 동기화 정도는, 비록 GnRH 분비와는 부분적으로만 연관되나, 생체 내에서 GnRH 맥동주기와 비교적 유사한 약 2시간 정도의 간격을 보였다. GnRH 뉴런을 강하게 자극하는 것으로 알려진 kisspeptin을 반복적으로 처리하였을 때에는 GnRH 프로모터 활성이 매 kisspeptin 처리에 따라 일시적으로 증가하며 맥동적 GnRH 분비 또한 크게 강화되었다. 상기의 결과들을 통해 맥동적인 kisspeptin 자극이 GnRH 전사와 분비의 시간적 패턴을 연관시킴으로써 GnRH 맥동 발진기의 조절기 역할을 수행할 것으로 사료된다.

2. 제 2장에서는 일주기 리듬과 아일주기 리듬간의 위계적인 상호작용을 연구하였다. 일주기 분자기구가 결여된 모델에서 GnRH 맥동성을 연구하고자 Bmal1 유전자 적중 생쥐로부터 POA 절편 배양을 마련하였다. Bmal1 유전자가 결여된 POA 절편 배양은 GnRH 뉴런의 수라든지 GnRH 호르몬의 함량에 있어 자연형 유래의 POA 절편 배양과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. GnRH 발현의 자발적인 아일주기 리듬은 Bmal1 유전자가 없이도 유지되었으나, kisspeptin에 의해 유도된 맥동성은 특히 그 분비 수준에 있어 상당한 감쇠를 보였다. 한 편 Bmal1 결여 배양에 지속적인 kisspeptin 처리시 자연형 수준의 반응을 보였는데, 이는 주기적 kisspeptin 자극에 의한 GnRH 맥동성 감쇠가 수용체 혹은 그 하위 단계의 단순한 반응성 감소에 기인하지 않음을 시사한다. 종합해 보건대, 세포 일주기 시계는 GnRH 뉴런군의 동기화뿐 아니라 GnRH 펩타이드의 가공, 저장 혹은 분비 과정을 매개함으로써 아일주기 리듬 형성에 기여하는 것으로 사료된다.

Extensive studies over the last decade have identified the molecular circadian clockwork controlling intrinsic daily rhythms. Nonetheless, the molecular cellular mechanism underlying ultradian rhythm remains largely unknown. Therefore, I intended to focus on gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) pulse generator driving episodic GnRH secretion with approximately one-to-two-hour interval, a classic example of ultradian rhythm. In spite of its discovery in the early 1970s, the mechanism for the GnRH pulse generator still remains elusive. In Chapter 1, I aimed to decipher the ultradian rhythm of GnRH pulse generator in the view of dynamicity in GnRH gene expression. For this purpose, I cultured preoptic area (POA) GnRH neurons derived from neonatal transgenic mouse harboring a GnRH promoter-driven destabilized luciferase construct (GnRHp-dsLuc). Furthermore, the regulation of GnRH pulsatility by kisspeptin, a strong activator of GnRH neuron, was explored. In Chapter 2, I investigate whether a defective circadian clock influences the GnRH pulse generator in order to elucidate a possible link between the circadian oscillator and ultradian rhythm. For this purpose, pulsatility of GnRH neurons derived from knockout mouse lacking Bmal1, a key transcription factor of core clock machinery, was studied.

1. In Chapter 1, I investigated the temporal dynamics of GnRH gene transcription with its secretion. For this purpose, I obtained hypothalamic POA slices derived from neonatal GnRHp-dsLuc transgenic mouse. Real-time bioluminescence imaging revealed that GnRH promoter activities show a pattern of ultradian oscillation with 10-hr period under the basal condition, which is relatively longer than the period of GnRH pulse generator in vivo. GnRH neuronal population stochastically synchronized at an approximately 2-hr interval and was only partially associated with pulsatile GnRH secretion. Intermittent application of kisspeptin, a strong activator of GnRH neuron, markedly induced transient increases in promoter activity with robust reinforcement of the pulsatile secretion of GnRH which responded to each kisspeptin pulses. Pharmacological manipulation revealed that newly synthesized proteins may be required to maintain pulsatile secretion of GnRH and that retrograde signaling may exert an effect on GnRH gene transcription. Taken together, these results suggest that pulsatile kisspeptin tone strongly influence the GnRH pulse generator, leading to the temporal pattern of GnRH transcription and secretion.

2. In Chapter 2, I investigated the hierarchical interaction between circadian and ultradian rhythms. In order to monitor GnRH pulsatility in mouse lacking functional circadian clockwork, POA slices were obtained from GnRHp-dsLuc TG mice crossbred with a mouse lacking the Bmal1 gene were used. GnRH neurons in Bmal1-deficient knockout (KO) mouse exhibited comparable level of basal promoter activity and hormone contents of GnRH. While spontaneous bouts of GnRH promoter activity in Bmal1-deficient GnRH neurons were essentially the same as those in wildtype neurons, kisspeptin-induced pulsatile GnRH secretion was significantly attenuated. Response to continuous application of kisspeptin in Bmal1-deficient cultures suggests that attenuation of pulsatility may not result from the lack of basal Gpr54 expression or its downstream signaling pathways.

In conclusion, the cellular circadian clockwork is needed to generate the hypothalamic GnRH pulse generation probably through the processing, storage, or secretion of the GnRH peptide together with GnRH transcription.