Heterophylly determination by phytohormones and leaf polarity genes in Ranunculus trichophyllus, an amphibious plant

양서식물 Ranunculus trichophyllus에서 식물 호르몬과 잎 축 형성 유전자에 의한 잎 이형성 결정

수생 식물은 다양한 분류군에 속하는 육상 식물로부터 독립적으로 진화하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 수생식물은 수렴진화를 통해 수중 환경에 적응하는 유사한 형질을 공유하고 있다. 그 중 하나로 진화과정에서 수생식물은 수생잎이라고 불릴 수 있는 특수한 잎을 만들게 되었다. 여러 선행연구가 이 공통 형질을 연구하였으나 수생잎이 어떠한 분자 기작을 통해 만들어지는지에 대한 연구는 아직 미흡한 부분이 있다. 매화마름(Ranunculus trichophyllus)은 육상과 수중에서 동시에 살 수 있는 양서식물로 수중에서는 가늘고 둥근 단면의 잎을, 육상에서는 상대적으로 넓적한 잎을 만들어낸다. 생리적인 연구를 통해 이 매화마름의 잎 이형성이 두 식물 호르몬 에틸렌과 ABA에 의해 조절된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. ABA는 육상잎을 만드는 것에, 에틸렌은 수생잎을 만드는 것에 관계되어 있었다. ABA 생합성 유전자와 ABA 반응 유전자는 수생잎에서 그 발현이 감소되어 있었으나 에틸렌 생합성 유전자와 그 반응 유전자는 수생잎에서 발현이 증가되어 있었다.

수중 환경에서 증가하는 에틸렌은 잎 아랫면을 결정하는 유전자 RtKAN의 발현을 증가시켰으며, 반대로 ABA의 감소는 잎 윗면을 결정하는 유전자 RtHD-ZIP III의 발현 감소와 연관되어 있었다. 이 잎 축 형성 유전자는 잎의 형태를 조절하므로 수중에서는 잎 아랫면의 성질이 강해져 둥근 단면의 수생잎이 만들어질 수 있다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. 이러한 잎 축 발달 유전자의 발현 변화는 수생잎의 다른 형질인 기공의 소멸, 물관 조직의 감소도 잘 설명해 주고 있다. 이를 통해 매화마름의 잎 이형성 발달 과정에 대한 모델을 제안할 수 있었다. 침수 시에 식물 호르몬인 에틸렌과 ABA를 각각 증가-감소되고 이로 인해 잎 축 형성 유전자 RtKAN와 RtHD-ZIP III의 발현이 각각 증가-감소되어 잎 축 발달이 망가지는 기작이 매화마름이 수생 식물 진화로 진화하면서 획득한 주요 형질로 생각된다.

Aquatic plants have evolved from various taxa of land plants. In spite of the convergent evolution, aquatic plants share common traits to adapt water environment. One of them, aquatic plants produce specialized leaves called aquatic leaves. Many investigators have been focused to theses specialized leaves, but the molecular mechanisms of aquatic leaf development have not yet been investigated intensively. Ranunculus trichophyllus, an amphibious aquatic plant, produces thin, cylindrical leaves if grown under water, and thick, broad leaves if grown on land. Physiological study showed that the heterophylly of amphibious R. trichophyllus is mediated by two plant hormones, abscisic acid (ABA) and ethylene. ABA mediates terrestrial leaf morphologies, ethylene mediates aquatic leaf morphologies. In addition, the expression of ABA biosynthetic and responsive genes was decreased in aquatic leaves compared to terrestrial leaves. On the other hand, the expression of ethylene in biosynthetic and responsive genes was increased in aquatic leaves compared to terrestrial leaves.

Under aquatic conditions, the increased ethylene causes induction of the expression of abaxial genes, RtKANADIs (RtKANs) and decreased ABA causes attenuation the expression of adaxial genes, RtHD-ZIPIIIs. These leaf polarity genes control leaf morphology, thus cylindrical leaves are produced through abaxialization. In contrast, under terrestrial conditions, ABA upregulates the expression of RtHD-ZIPIIIs, thus leaf polarity is established. The traits of aquatic leaves such as cylindrical shapes, lack of stomata and reduced xylem development can be produced by abaxialization. Therefore, I propose a model for heterophylly determination of R. trichophyllus. Hormonal regulation such as ethylene increase and ABA suppression and leaf polarity regulation such as accumulation of RtKAN and reduction of RtHD-ZIPIIIs by submergence, which are required for abaxialization, are two key evolutionary steps for aquatic plants.

heterophylly; ethylene; ABA