Non-perturbative studies on conformal theories and strings : 등각장론과 끈이론의 비섭동적 연구

이 논문에서는 초대칭 등각장론과 3차원 중력 이론에 대한 세 가지 분야의 연구를 한다.

4차원 시공간의 초대칭 등각장론에서 국소적 연산자의 scaling-dimension 을 홀로그래피 대응성을 이용하여 계산한다. 이를 통하여 섭동적 전개를 통해 발견된 스핀에 대한 로그 스케일링이 비섭동적 영역에서도 여전히 유효함을 확인한다.

또한 천-사이먼즈 초대칭 등각장론의 산란 진폭에 대한 발산 문제를 다룬다. 섭동 전개의 보정항에서 나타나는 적외선 영역에서의 발산이 Soft-Bremsstrahlung 의 보정항과 서로 상쇄되는 과정을 보인다.

마지막으로 높은 스핀 입자를 가지는 3차원의 중력이론에서 점근적 대칭성이 확장됨을 보인다. 안티 드 시터 공간에 대한 경계조건을 통해 점근적 대칭성이 수퍼-W 대칭성으로 주어짐을 확인한다.

In this dissertation we discuss about some progress on understanding in super-conformal field theories and higher-spin theory.

We first study the basic properties of super-conformal symmetry in field theory and their implications on physical quantity. We review the AdS/CFT correspondence briefly and discuss the strong/weak nature.

Main part consist of three part. In terms of AdS/CFT correspondence, we study the anomalous dimension of operators in N=4 SYM with large spin and R-charge in the symmetric representaion. Explicit calculation of energy spectrum of D-branes in terms of spin and charge is performed.

Secondly, we study the infra-red finiteness of scattering amplitude in ABJM theory. In terms of Kinishita-Lee-Nauenberg theorem, we calculated soft radiations and check the cancellations of leading order divergence between loop corrections and soft radiations.