Optical Quantum Teleportation over a Lossy Environment : 손실이 일어나는 환경하에서의 광학적 양자 텔레포테이션

Abstract

본 학위 논문의 목적은 광학적 큐비트를 이용한 양자 텔레포테이션의 과정에서 일어나는 광자 손실의 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 양자 텔레포테이션의 자원으로 사용되는 채널 상태는 멀리 떨어진 두 사람이 이를 나누어 갖는 과정에서 결깨짐 효과에 노출된다. 우리는 서로 다른 종류의 광학적 큐비트를 사용해가면서 양자 텔레포테이션이 광자 손실 효과에 노출될 때 그 성과를 분석하였다.

우리는 세 가지 종류의 서로 다른 광학적 큐비트를 도입하였다. 하나는 진공과 단일 광자 상태를 이용한 큐비트이고, 또 하나는 편광된 단일 광자 큐비트이며, 나머지 하나는 결맞음 상태 큐비트이다. 우리는 서로 다른 광학적 큐비트를 이용하여 광자 손실 효과가 일어날 때 양자 텔레포테이션과 직접 전송의 정보 전달 효율을 비교하였다. 진공과 단일 광자 상태를 이용한 큐비트와 편광된 단일 광자 큐비트를 사용할 때에는 양자 텔레포테이션이 직접 전송보다 항상 더 높은 효율을 나타내었다. 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 경우에는 양자 텔레포테이션이 직접 전송보다 더 높은 효율을 나타내는 영역이 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 크기에 따라 달라졌다. 우리는 또한 진공과 단일 광자 상태를 이용한 큐비트가 세 가지 종류의 서로 다른 광학적 큐비트 가운데 가장 효율적임을 보였다.

앞서 언급한 광학적 큐비트 외에도 두 가지 종류의 서로 다른 광학적 혼종 큐비트가 고려되었다. 그것들은 진공과 단일 광자 상태를 이용한 큐비트와 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 혼종, 그리고 편광된 단일 광자 큐비트와 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 혼종이다. 우리는 광자 손실 효과가 일어날 때 두 가지 종류의 서로 다른 혼종 큐비트를 이용한 양자 텔레포테이션을 비교하였다. 그 결과 진공과 단일 광자 상태를 이용한 큐비트와 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 혼종이 편광된 단일 광자 큐비트와 결맞음 상태 큐비트의 혼종보다 항상 높은 효율을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the effects of photon losses which occur during the process of quantum teleportation using optical qubits. The channel state which is used as a resource for quantum teleportation is affected by decoherence while being distributed between two distant parties. Using different types of optical qubits, we analyze the performance of quantum teleportation under photon loss effects.

We introduce three different types of optical qubits. One is qubits using the vacuum and single-photon states, another is polarized single-photon qubits, and the third is coherent-state qubits. We compare information transfer efficiencies of quantum teleportation and direct transmission under photon loss effects using these different types of optical qubits. Quantum teleportation always outperforms the direct transmission for qubits using the vacuum and single-photon states and polarized single-photon qubits. In the case of coherent-state qubits, the region where quantum teleportation outperforms the direct transmission varies according to the amplitude of coherent-state qubits. We also find that qubits using the vacuum and single-photon states are the most efficient ones among three different types of optical qubits.

In addition to above-mentioned optical qubits, two different types of optical hybrid qubits are also considered. They are the hybrid of a qubit of the vacuum and the single-photon and a coherent state-qubit, and the hybrid of a polarized single-photon qubit and a coherent-state qubit. We compare two different types of hybrid qubits for quantum teleportation under photon loss effects. It is shown that the hybrid of a qubit of the vacuum and the single-photon and a coherent-state qubit always outperforms the hybrid of a polarized single-photon qubit and a coherent-state qubit.