국어 시간 명사의 역사적 연구

A Historical Study on Temporal Nouns in Korea

본고는 시간성을 지닌 여러 언어적 표현 중 시간 명사에 한하여 그에 대한 통시적 고찰을 목적으로 한다. 시간 명사 전반에 걸친 연구는 한국인의 언어생활에 시간 개념이 어떻게 나타나며 한국어의 시간 체계는 어떤 특징을 가지고 있는지를 알 수 있게 한다. 이에 대한 통시적 고찰은 시간 개념에 대한 인식과 그를 반영한 시간 체계가 어떻게 변화하여 왔는지를 관찰하고 정리할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 본고는 시간 명사들을 통해 한국어의 시간 체계와 시간 개념을 살펴본 후, 각 시대별로 등장하는 시간명사들의 형태ㆍ의미론적 특징들을 고찰하고자 한다. 거시적으로는 각 시대별로 형태ㆍ의미론적 변화에서 보이는 체계나 유형적 특징을 고찰하고 미시적으로는 개별 시간 명사들의 형태ㆍ의미론적 변화에서 보이는 세부적 양상을 살펴보고자 한다.

본고는 다음과 같은 순서로 진행된다. 1장에서는 본고의 목적, 논의 대상 및 연구 방법, 기존의 연구사, 논의의 구성을 밝힌다.

2장에서는 본격적인 논의에 앞서 시간 명사에 해당하는 어휘들을 선별하기 위해 시간의 개념을 정리하고 시간 명사에 속하는 것과 그렇지 않은 것을 문법 단위의 측면과 품사적 측면에서 판별하여 시간 명사 목록을 확정한다.

3장에서는 후기 중세국어 시기로부터 현대국어 시기에 걸쳐 등장하는 여러 시간 명사들 중에서 시간 단위나 기준이 되는 시점을 통해 시간을 매기는 역할을 하는 명사들이 어떤 체계를 보이는지를 고찰한다. 이러한 명사들은 흐름의 연속체라 할 수 있는 시간을 일정한 길이로 나누었을 때에 각각의 시구간을 지칭한다. 또한 각 시기별로 공시적으로 보이는 시간 체계를 고찰한 후 통시적인 변화 양상을 살핀다.

4장에서는 각 시기에 출현하는 시간 명사들 중 복합어의 내적 구조를 형태ㆍ의미론적 관점에서 살핀다. 각 시기별로 복합어의 구성 요소들을 분류하고 직접 구성 성분 분석에 따라 의미 관계를 살핌으로써 복합어로서의 시간 명사의 단어 형성 절차를 고찰한다. 또한 이러한 복합어들이 결합 관계에서 보이는 특징을 시기별로 살펴본 후 통시적인 변화 양상을 정리한다.

5장에서는 시간 명사의 의미에 초점을 두어 각 시기별로 새로 출현하는 어휘와 사어화하는 어휘, 그리고 의미의 변화를 보이는 어휘들을 고찰한다. 새로운 어휘들의 출현 및 소멸, 의미 변화에서 보이는 시기별 특징과 통시적인 변화 양상 및 이러한 변화 양상의 요인에 대해 논의한다. 6장은 결론으로 각 장의 논의를 요약하고 본고의 의의와 한계에 대해 정리한다.

The aim of this thesis is to study the evolution of temporal nouns and the change of temporal system diachronically: from post-medieval Korean to modern Korean. A study on temporal nouns in general enables us to know the characteristics of Korean temporal ideas and systems. And The historical study on them enables us to know the aspects of the change of Korean temporal ideas and systems.

In Chapter 1, I illuminated the aim of this thesis, the subject and method of discussion, the history of previous studies, the formation of discussion.

In Chapter 2, I mentioned several concepts of time and distinguishes words from other linguistic units to confirm the list of temporal nouns, and arranges criteria to classify parts of speech.

In Chapter 3, I discussed the periodic characteristics of a temporal-noun-system. The systems of temporal nouns are divided into a three-part-system and a temporal-unit-system. The temporal unit is subdivided into the year-unit, the season-unit, the month-unit, the week-unit, the day-unit, and the smaller unit than day. It examines how systems of temporal nouns have changed, and what makes the change of them.

In Chapter 4, I discussed syntagmatic relations of temporal nouns, periodically. Complex temporal nouns are divided into derivatives, compounds, and morpho-syntactic words, morphologically. It examines how word-forms of temporal nouns have changed, and what makes these morphological changes.

In Chapter 5, I discussed the periodic characteristics of temporal nouns meanings. It mentions the appearance of words, the semantic change of words, and the extinction of words, periodically and examines how they have changed semantically, and what makes these semantic changes.

시간 명사; 시 매김 체계; 시간 단위 명사; 복합어 시간 명사; 시간 명사의 출현 및 소멸; 시간 명사의 의미 변화