(The) effects of rod stiffness and instrumented level on the adjacent segments after mono-segmental fusion in the lumbar spine

고정막대의 강도와 유합 분절의 위치가 요추 단분절 유합술 후 인접분절에 미치는 영향 분석

서론: 본 연구의 목적은 요추부에서 단분절 유합고정술시에 semi-rigid 후방 고정과 rigid 후방 고정시에 발생하는 상하위 인접 분절에 발생하는 생역학적인 효과를 유합분절 위치를 변수로 하여 비교하였다.

방법: 비선형 제1요추-천추 유한요소모델을 개발하고 사체실험 데이터와 비교 확인하였다. 운동분절의 영향을 배제한 흉추부 모델을 요추부 모델에 추가하고 요추 굴곡 및 신전시 발생하는 골반 회전을 고려하여 하위 요추에 발생하는 과장된 운동 변화를 줄이고자 하였다. 다음과 같은 네가지 모델을 각 유합분절 위치를 (제3요추-4요추간, 제4요추-제5요추간, 제5요추-제1천추간) 다르게하여 구축하였다. : Ti+IS(Ti고정막대를 사용한 고정술과 추체간 spacer를 이용한 유합술), PEEK+IS(PEEK고정막대를 사용한 고정술과 추체간 spacer를 이용한 유합술), 그리고 PEEK(추체간 유합을 하지 않은 PEEK 고정막대를 이용한 고정술), 정상 모델. 정상기립위, 30도 굴곡, 20도 신전시 반응을 계산하였다.

결과: 제3-4, 제4-5요추 유합분절 모델에서 PEEK+IS 모델은 상위분절들에서 분절 회전, 추간판내압, 후관절 접촉력, 섬유륜 전단부하가 Ti+IS모델과 정상모델에 비해 감소하였고 최하위 분절에서부터 인접 하위 분절까지 분절회전, 후관절 접촉력, 후관절 인대 장력, 섬유륜 전단부하가 증가하였다. 단, 추간판내압에는 정상모델보다 약간 감소하였으나 큰 변화를 보이지 않았다. Ti+IS 모델은 상위분절들에서 분절 회전, 추간판내압, 후관절 접촉력, 후관절 인대 장력(제4-5 요추 유합분절 모델만), 섬유륜 전단부하가 정상 및 PEEK+IS모델에 비해 크게 증가하였고 하위 분절에는 분절 회전, 추간판내압, 후관절 인대 장력, 섬유륜 전단부하가 감소하였다. 후관절 접촉력은 정상보다 증가하였으나 PEEK+IS보다 감소하였다. 제5요추-제1천추 유합분절 모델에서는 두 모델간에 생역학적 인자의 차이가 없었다.

Conclusions: PEEK 고정막대를 이용한 후방고정술은 Ti 고정막대 보다 상위 분절들에서 추간판 및 후관절 변성을 막는 효과가 있다. 하지만, 하위 분절들에서 인접분절변성의 가능성이 더 높아지는 효과가 예상된다. 오히려, Ti 고정막대의 하위 분절에서 정상보다 보호효과가 관찰되었다. 하지만 제5요추-제1천추간 모델에서는 고정막대의 강직도에 상관없이 상위분절에 변성가능성이 높아진다. 각 유합분절의 위치에 따른 생역학적 결과 분석에서 위치에 따른 인접분절에 작용하는 stress차이를 설명하는 기전으로 고정막대의 강직도에 따른 load transmission의 차이가 최하위 분절에 회전을 유발하고 이를 보상하기 위해 발생하는 상위 분절의 2차적인 회전에 변화를 일으킨 것으로 추정된다.

Introduction: The aims of the present study were to compare the biomechanical effects of posterior semi-rigid and rigid stabilization on the adjacent segments after mono-segmental fusion at the different lumbar spine level.

Methods: A detailed, nonlinear L1-Sacrum finite element (FE) model had been successfully developed and validated. The thoracic model was placed on the upper endplate of L1 body. The pelvic tilting was simulated to reduce the exaggerated response in the lower lumbar spine. Then four formulated models were reconstructed by different fixation techniques on the L3-L4, L4-L5, and L5-S1 level : the intact model, rigid fixation model with an interbody spacer (Ti+IS), semi-rigid fixation model with an interbody spacer (PEEK+IS), and semi-rigid fixation only model (PEEK). Analyses were conducted for the case of an erect standing position, 30o flexion, and 20o extension motion.

Results: At the upper segment (L2-3 and L3-4) of L3-4 and L4-5 models, intersegmental rotation(ISR), intradiscal pressure(IDP), facet contact force(FCF), and annular shear stress decreased in the PEEK+IS compared to intact model and Ti+IS. At the lower segments (L4-5 and L5-S1), ISR, FCF, tension in capsular ligament, and annular shear stress increased. IDPs were lower than those of intact model but the difference was not prominent. Ti+IS demonstrated increased ISR, IDP, FCF, tension in capsular ligament, and annular shear stress compared to intact model and PEEK+IS at the upper segments. At the lower segments, ISR, IDP, tension in capsular ligament, and annular shear stress decreased. FCFs increased more than those of intact model but were lower than those of PEEK+IS. In the L5-S1 instrumented model, there was no difference between two models. All parameters increased in the upper adjacent segment.

Conclusions: Posterior instrumentation with PEEK rods may lower the incidence of disc and facet degeneration in the upper adjacent segment compared to Ti rods in the L3-4 and L4-5 models. On the other hand, the possibility of facet degeneration and consequent adjacent segment degeneration (ASD) may increase for PEEK rods in the lower adjacent segment in the long term. Interestingly, Ti rods have the protective effect on ASD rather than uninstrumented status at the lowere adjacent segment. However, in the L5-S1 model, the stiffness of rod could not influence on the biomechanical changes and a negative effect on the upper adjacent segment was found irrespective of kinds of rod. Author hypothesizes that the motion changes at the lower adjacent segments are related to different load sharing patterns between Ti and PEEK rod and the direction of intersegmental rotation at the lower adjacent segments (especially, L5-S1 segment) is determined under the influence of the transmitted load through spacers (Fig. 36-41). And then the motion at the upper adjacent segments is likely to be controlled for the compensation in whole lumbar motion.

PEEK; Titanium (Ti)