Establishment of rabbit model of obstructive sleep apnea using botulinum toxin and radiological identification of upper airway obstruction

보툴리늄 독소를 이용한 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 토끼 모델의 확립과 상기도 폐쇄의 방사선학적 확인

배경: 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡 증후군은 흔하지만 아주 복잡한 질환군이다. 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증후군 동물 모델은 최근 20년 동안 개발되어 왔다. 하지만 이러한 동물 모델은 여러 가지 면에서 부족한 점이 많다. 본 연구에서는 보툴리늄 독소를 이용한 토끼의 새로운 수면 무호흡증 모델의 확립과 이 모델을 활용하여 역동적 컴퓨터 단층화 촬영(dynamic CT)을 이용한 상기도 폐쇄의 분석을 제시하고자 한다.

1. 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡 토끼 모델의 확립

21 마리의 토끼를 보툴리늄 독소 2.5 유닛(그룹 A, 8 마리), 5 유닛 (그룹 B, 10마리), 7.5 유닛(1마리), 생리식염수(대조군, 2마리) 총 4군으로 나누었다. 보툴리늄 독소나 생리식염수를 Zoletil/Rompun 마취 후에 경구강으로 토끼의 이설근(genioglossus muscle) 에 주사하였다. 주사하기 전과 주사 후 1,2,3,4,6,8 주에 ApneaLinkTM 을 이용하여 수면 시 호흡지표 (무호흡, 저호흡)를 측정하였다.

2. Dynamic CT 를 활용한 상기도 폐쇄의 확인

14 마리의 토끼를 보툴리늄 독소 2.5 유닛(그룹 C, 7마리), 생리식염수(그룹 D, 7마리) 두 군으로 나누었다. 모든 토끼를 보툴리늄 독소나 생리식염수를 주사하기 전과 주사 후 1,2,3,4,6,8 주에 호흡지표를 ApneaLinkTM 을 이용하여 측정하였다. 동시에 dynamic CT 를 주사전과 주사 후 1,2 주에 찍었다. Dynamic CT 를 통해 구개 부분과 설기저 부분에서 기도의 횡경(transverse diameter)과 종경(anterior to posterior diameter)를 측정하였다.

그룹 A 의 8마리 토끼 중 5마리에서 수면무호흡증이 유발되었다. 무호흡-저호흡 지표(AHI)는 2에서 114까지 측정되었다. 그룹 B 의 10마리 중 7마리에서 수면무호흡증이 유발되었고, 무호흡-저호흡 지표는 4에서 262까지 측정되었다. 두 군간의 수면무호흡증이 유발된 비율은 통계적으로 차이는 없었다 (5/8 vs. 7/10

그룹 C 의 7마리 토끼 중 5 마리에서 수면무호흡이 유발되었으나 대조군 7 마리 토끼에서는 유발되지 않았다. 보툴리늄 독소를 주사한 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의하게 수면무호흡 유도율이 높았다 (5/7 vs. 0/7

P = 0.02). Dynamic CT 를 활용해 확인해 본 결과 그룹 C 에서 구개 부분 기도의 횡경과 종경, 설기저 부분 기도의 종경이 주사 전에 비해서 주사 2주 후에 통계적으로 유의하게 줄어들었다. 반면에 대조군에서는 구개와 설기저 부분의 횡경과 종경 모두 주사 전에 비해서 주사 2주 후에 늘어났다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 토끼 혀의 이설근에 보툴리늄 독소를 주사하여 토끼의 새로운 수면 무호흡증 모델을 확립하였고, dynamic CT 를 이용하여 상기도 폐쇄의 양상을 확인하였다.

Background: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) syndrome is a common, complex pathology. OSA Animal models have been developed during the last 2 decades. Yet current sleep apnea models are less than ideal in many ways. Here, we present our new botulinum toxin-based rabbit model of OSA and our analysis of upper airway obstruction by dynamic CT using this model.

1. Establishment of the OSA rabbit model

Twenty-one rabbits were divided into a 2.5 units of botulinum toxin group (Group A, n = 8), a 5 unit group (Group B, n = 10), a 7.5 unit (n = 1), and a normal saline group (control group, n = 2). Botulinum toxin or normal saline were injected into genioglossus muscle of rabbit transorally after Zoletil/Rompum induced anesthesia. Respiratory parameters (apnea, hypopnea) were measured using ApneaLinkTM at 0 day (pre-injection), 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8 weeks post-injection.

2. Identification of upper airway obstruction by dynamic CT

Another fourteen animals were divided into a 2.5 unit (Group C, n = 7, no overlap with Group A) and a control group (Group D, n = 7). All rabbits in Group C (2.5 unit) and D (Control) underwent respiratory parameters measurement using ApneaLinkTM at 0 day (pre-injection), 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8 weeks post-injection and dynamic CT (modification of perfusion scan) at pre-injection, 1 week and 2 week post-injection. Airway dimensions including transverse and anterior to posterior (AP) airway lengths at palate and tongue base level were measured.

Of the 2.5 unit group (Group A), OSA was successfully induced in 5 of 8 rabbits. AHI scores ranged from 2 to 114. In the 5 unit group (Group B), OSA was successfully induced in 7 of the 10 rabbits. AHI scores ranged from 4 to 262. No difference in OSA induction rate was observed (5/8 vs. 7/10, respectively

Of seven rabbits in the 2.5 unit group (Group C), 5 rabbits showed OSA. On the other hand, of seven rabbits in the control group (Group D), OSA was not induced in any rabbit. The success rate of OSA induction was statistically higher in the 2.5 unit group (5/7 vs. 0/7

P = 0.02). In the 2.5 unit group (Group C), all three variables (transverse and AP diameters at the palate level, AP diameters at the tongue base level) except transverse diameters at the tongue base level showed a significant decrease at 2 weeks post-injection. In the control group (Group D), all four variables significantly increased at 2 weeks post-injection.

Conclusion: A new animal model of OSA based on neuromuscular mechanism by injecting botulinum toxin into the genioglossus muscle of the tongue of rabbits was developed in the present study. This model was shown to be able to simulate the obstruction of the upper airway by using the dynamic CT scan.

rabbit; sleep