대기 중 오존과 일별 사망의 비선형적 농도-반응 관련성과 오존의 역치 : Non-Linear Concentration-Response Relationship and Threshold between Ambient Ozone and Daily Mortality

Abstract

서론: 대기 중 오존은 높은 농도에 노출되었을 때 건강에 해로운 영향을 미쳐 이환과 사망을 높이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 높은 농도의 오존은 대부분 인위적인 배출원에 의해 발생된 것이지만, 오존은 인위적인 배출원이 생기기 전부터 자연적으로 존재해 왔다. 이 사실을 바탕으로 배경 농도 이하에서는 건강영향이 존재하지 않으며, 오존 노출에 의한 건강영향에는 역치가 존재할 수 있다는 주장이 제기되어 왔다. 실제로 오존과 사망의 사이의 농도-반응 관련성의 비선형성을 분석한 연구들이 수행되었으나 이에 대한 역학적 증거는 아직 부족하다고 평가되고 있다. 따라서 대기 중 오존을 관리하기 위한 대기환경기준의 설정에서 비선형성의 가능성은 고려되고 있지 않다. 그러나 만약 역치가 존재한다면 역치 이하에서는 건강영향이 나타나지 않는다는 의미이므로, 그 역치를 기준으로 대기환경기준을 설정하는 것이 타당할 것이다. 본 연구는 한국과 일본의 인구 100만 이상 대도시에서 오존과 사망 사이의 농도-반응 관련성을 분석하고, 그 관련성의 비선형성을 검정하고 역치를 도출하고자 하였다. 또 도시별 특성이 역치에 영향을 주는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 2000년부터 2009년 사이 한국과 일본의 13개 도시 (서울, 인천, 대전, 대구, 광주, 부산, 울산, 삿포로, 도쿄, 나고야, 오사카, 기타큐슈, 후쿠오카)에서 대기환경측정망을 통해 수집된 일별 평균 오존 농도와 생정통계의 일별 사망자 수 사이의 관련성을 시계열 분석을 수행하여 확인하였다. 분석을 위해 일별 사망자 수를 종속 변수로, 일별 평균 오존 농도를 독립 변수로, 일별 평균 온도, 일별 평균 습도, 요일, 공휴일 여부, 장기 추세, 평균 풍속, 65세 이상 인구 분율, 남성 흡연율, 출생 시 기대 여명을 공변수로 포함하는 일반화 부가 모형을 구축하였다. 분석 모형의 오존에 대한 선형성 가정을 변화시켜 선형 모형과 스플라인 모형의 적합도와 그래프의 모양을 바탕으로 선형성을 분석하였다. 도시별 분석 후 모든 자료를 종합하여 도시별 분석과 같은 변수를 사용하는 일반화 부가 혼합 모형을 구축하였다. 역시 오존의 선형성 가정을 변화시켜 선형 모형과 스플라인 모형의 적합도와 그래프의 모양을 바탕으로 선형성을 분석하였다. 추가로 일별 미세먼지(PM10) 평균 농도를 보정하여 분석을 수행하였다. 비선형 농도-반응 관련성을 보인 도시를 대상으로 조각별 회귀 분석을 통해 역치를 탐색하였고, 추정된 역치에 대하여 평균 미세먼지 농도, 평균 오존 농도, 평균 기온에 따라 특정한 추세를 보이는지 분석하였다.

결과: 분석한 13개 도시 중 서울, 대구, 부산, 도쿄, 나고야, 기타큐슈에서 사망 당일과 전날 평균 오존 농도와 사망 사이에서 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성이 관찰되었다. 또 도시 통합 모형에서는 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성을, 한국의 도시 통합 모형에서는 역치를 관찰할 수 있었다. 미세먼지 농도를 보정하였을 때에도 여전히 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성이 관찰된 6개 도시에서 역치를 탐색한 결과 역치는 15~39 ppb 사이에서 도시별로 서로 다르게 나타났다. 이 역치들은 평균 미세먼지 농도가 높을수록, 평균 기온이 낮을수록 낮아지는 추세를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 9개 도시에서 오존과 사망 사이에 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성을, 그 중 6개 도시에서 역치를 관찰하였다. 또한 한국의 도시 통합 분석에서도 비선형적인 농도-반응 관련성 및 30~40 ppb 사이의 역치를 관찰하였다. 향후 대기환경기준 설정에는 이런 비선형적인 관련성과 역치의 존재가 고려되어야 할 것이다.

Introduction: Exposure to ambient ozone has been reported to cause adverse health effect including morbidity and mortality. Although high concentration of ambient ozone is believed to be originated from anthropogenic sources, there have also been natural sources. Based on this factor, it has been speculated that there is no health effect below the background level, suggesting the existence of a threshold. Previous studies have explored the non-linearity of the association between ozone exposure and mortality, but the evidence supporting the non-linearity is still weak. Consequently, the presence of threshold or the non-linearity of the association has not been assumed in the establishing of air quality guidelines. However, if a threshold does exist, it would be appropriate to establish the air quality standard based on the threshold. The present study was to evaluate the non-linearity of the association between ozone exposure and mortality, estimate the threshold, and explore the factors which affect the level of threshold in large cities with populations over 1 million in Japan and Korea.

Methods: Time-series analyses was conducted in 13 Japanese and Korean cities (Seoul, Incheon, Daejon, Daegu, Gwangju, Busan, Ulsan, Sapporo, Tokyo, Nagoya, Osaka, Kitakyushu and Fukuoka) using daily mean ozone concentration extracted from monitoring data and daily number of death extracted from vital statistics. The author constructed generalized additive models including daily number of death as dependent variable, daily mean ozone concentration as independent variable, and covariates (daily mean temperature, daily mean humidity, day of week, holidays, time trend, proportion of population with age over 65, male smoking rate and life expectancy at birth). The non-linearity was evaluated by comparing the AIC between linear model and spline model, and by observing the association graphically. City-combined model was constructed using generalized additive mixed model in each country. The non-linearity was evaluated by the same method as the city-specific analyses. Additional analyses adjusting daily mean particulate matter (PM10) were also conducted. Thresholds were estimated using piecewise regression models in the cities with non-linear concentration-response relationships. The trend of the threshold according to mean PM10 concentration, mean ozone concentration and mean temperature was explored.

Result: Among 13 cities, non-linear concentration-response relationship between the mean of the present and the previous day ozone concentration and daily number of death was observed in Seoul, Daegu, Busan, Tokyo, Nagoya and Kitakyushu. City-combined analyses also showed non-linear concentration-response relationship and threshold at 30-40 ppb in Korea, even after adjusting daily mean PM10 concentration. The thresholds of the 6 cities with non-linear concentration-response relationship varied between 15-39 ppb. These thresholds were lower in the cities with higher PM10 concentration and lower mean temperature.

Conclusion: The present study shows the non-linear concentration-response relationship between ambient ozone exposure and mortality. The non-linear concentration-response relationship and the existence of the threshold should be considered in the establishing of air quality standard.