Protective Effect of Hydrogen Sulfide in Cerebral Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury Model of Rat

백서 뇌 허혈-재관류 손상 모델에서 황화수소의 보호효과에 대한 연구

배경. 황화수로는 최근 발견된 새로운 가스 전단물질로 강력한 혈관 확장효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 최근 간, 심장, 콩팥 등을 포함한 다양한 장기의 허혈성 모델에서 황화수소의 세포 보호효과가 입증되었다. 그러나, 뇌경색 동물 모델에서 황화수소의 효과에 대해서 는 잘 알려져 있지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 폐색-재관류 동물 모델에서 황화수소의 세포 보호 효과와 그 기전에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

실험재료 및 방법. 백서를 사용하여 동맥 내로 실을 집어 넣어 뇌혈관 을 막아 혈관을 폐색시켰다. 120 분간의 혈관 폐색 뒤 다시 혈관을 개 통시키는 폐색-재관류 (Ischemia-reperfusion) 모델로 실험을 진행 하였다. 황화수소의 전구물질인 수황화나트륨(sodium hydrosulfide) 를 1 mg/kg, 5 mg/kg, 혹은 10 mg/kg을 생리식염수 1ml에 녹여 정 맥 주사한 군과 생리식염수 1ml를 주입한 군을 비교하였다.

결과. 황화수소 5 mg/kg를 주사한 군은 대조군에 비해 뇌경색의 부피 가 뚜렷하게 감소하였다. 그러나, 10 mg/kg에서는 보호효과가 없었다. 황화수소를 주사한 군에서 항산화반응이 증가되어 있었고 이의 신호를 전달하는 단백질인 Nrf2의 발현이 증가되어 있었다. 허혈을 유발한지 24시간과 48시간 째, pAKT 와 STAT3의 발현이 황화수소를 주입한 실험군에서 대조군에 비해 현저하게 감소되어 있었다. 그러나, ERK와

pERK의 발현은 양 군사이에 차이를 보이지 않았다. ELISA 검사와 면 역현광염색에서 염증관련 사이토카인과 MPO와 OX-6을 발현하는 미 세아교세포의 숫자가 실험군과 대조군 사이에 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 아포토시스 관련 단백질의 발현이 실험군에서 감소되어 있음을 확인하였다. TUNEL 염색으로 실제 파괴된 세포의 숫자도 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 감소되어 있음을 확인하였다.

결론. 황화수소가 뇌 폐색-재관류 동물 모델에서도 세포 보호효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 그 기전으로는 항산화 및 항세포사 반응이 관연하 는 것으로 보인다.

Background: Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) has been found to be a potent vasodilator and has a protective role in the ischemia-reperfusion injury of several organs, including heart, liver, and kidneys. In the present study, we investigated the protective effect of H2S in a rodent cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury model.

Methods: The ischemia-reperfusion injury model was induced by intraluminal middle cerebral artery occlusion for 120 minutes followed by reperfusion. Either sodium hydrosulfide (NaHS, 1 mg/kg, 5 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg), the donor of H2S, or normal saline (1mL) was slowly injected via tail vein immediately after reperfusion.

p < 0.05). However, high dose of NaHS (10 mg/kg) did not reduce infarct volume. NaHS increased the expression of Nrf2, an important molecule in antioxidative responses, thereby attenuating oxidative stress following cerebral ischemia-reperfusion. Immunofluorescence staining showed that the administration of H2S reduced inflammatory cell infiltration in the peri-infarct area. ELISA of multiple cytokines showed that TNF-α levels at 3-hour and IL-6 levels at 48 hours following reperfusion were significantly higher in the NaHS group compared to the vehicle group. Further, NaHS treatment decreased TUNEL positive cells and the expression of cleaved caspase3, suggesting that H2S reduces apoptotic cell death.

Conclusion: In the present study, we showed that administration of NaHS, the donor of H2S, protects the brain from ischemia-reperfusion injury. This effect may be related to the antioxidative and anti-apoptotic effects of H2S. However, anti-inflammatory effect of H2S in the cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury model is uncertain in the present study.

Hydrogen sulfide; Antioxidants; Apoptosis; Brain Ischemia; Inflammation; Focal Ischemia; 황화수소; 뇌경색; 뇌졸중; 염증; 항산화; 세포사