최대 무독성 용량보다 저용량의 bisphenol A가 생쥐의 간과 당대사에 미치는 영향

Effects of lower doses than NOAEL of bisphenol A on the liver and glucose metabolism in mice

Bisphenol A(BPA)는 가장 많이 사용되는 화학물질 중 하나로 인간이 노출되는 정도는 미량이지만 평생 동안 지속적으로 노출되고 체내에 누적되면 문제가 나타날 수 있다. 최근 BPA가 생식기계 부작용 외에도 다른 장기에 독성효과 및 여러 대사 장애를 유발할 수 있다는 연구결과들이 보고되고 있다. 오래되고 민감하지 못한 방법으로 시행된 동물실험 결과를 바탕으로 결정된 BPA의 최대 무독성 용량은 5 mg/kg/day이며 예측된 하루 허용 용량은 50 μg/kg/day으로 되어 있다. 그러나 이 용량들에서 부작용이 생기지 않고 정말로 안전한지에 대해 의문이 제기되고 있다.

우리 몸의 대사와 해독작용에 가장 중요한 역할을 하는 간에서, 최대 무독성 용량보다 적은 양의 BPA가 간 손상을 유발하는지 확인하고자 50 μg/kg/day과 1.2 mg/kg/day의 BPA를 복강 내로 5일간 주사 후 관찰하였다. 간 무게나 간 효소 수치는 두 군당 차이가 없었으나 미토콘드리아의 산소소모율과 호흡사슬 복합체 III와 V의 발현 감소가 1.2 mg/kg/day에서 관찰되었고 두 용량 모두에서 간세포 내 미토콘드리아의 구조가 손상되었다. 산화스트레스의 지표인 malondialdehyde는 1.2 mg/kg/day에서 유의한 증가를 보였고, 전염증성 사이토카인인 interleukin 6와 tumor necrosis factor-α는 혈중 및 간 내 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한 항산화 효소인 glutathione peroxidase 3의 간조직 내 발현은 두 용량 모두에서 감소되었다. HepG2 세포에서도 10 nM 또는 100 nM의 BPA를 처리 시 미토콘드리아의 산소소모율, APT합성, 미토콘드리아 막전압이 감소함을 확인하였다. 요약하면 BPA는 최대 무독성 용량보다 적은 양에서도 간 내 미토콘드리아의 기능 장애를 유발하며 이는 산화스트레스나 전염증성 사이토카인의 증가와 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다.

미토콘드리아 기능저하와 산화스트레스, 염증 인자 상승 등은 인슐린 저항성과 매우 밀접한 연관이 있다. 하루 허용 용량인 50 μg/kg/day의 BPA를 12주 동안 경구 투여하였을 때 당대사에 어떤 영향을 미치는지, 고지방식이가 BPA의 작용에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 동물은 정상 식이군, 정상 식이와 BPA군, 고지방 식이군, 고지방 식이와 BPA군의 4 그룹으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 정상 식이군에서는 BPA 투여 여부에 따라 혈당에 큰 차이가 없었으나 고지방 식이군에서는 BPA 투여 시 당 불내인성이 악화되는 소견을 보였다. 복강 내 당부하 검사를 시행하였을 때, 곡선아래 면적(area under the curve, AUC)이 고지방 식이와 BPA를 투여한 군이 119.9  16.8 mM/min로 고지방식이만 투여한 군의 97.9  18.2 mM/min에 비해 유의하게 증가된 것을 관찰하였으나(P=0.027). 몸무게, 전신지방량, 백색지방조직의 비율은 큰 차이가 없었다. BPA를 투여한 고지방식이군의 경우 골격근에서 Thr308 위치에서 Akt 인산화와 Ser9 위치에서 glycogen synthase kinase 3 beta(GSK-3β)의 인산화가 감소되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 반면 췌장 도세포 면적이나 췌장 내 인슐린 함량은 큰 차이가 없었다. 요약하면 하루 허용 용량의 BPA를 출생 후 시기의 생쥐에 12주간 경구 투여하였을 때 고지방식이군에서 당 불내인성이 더 악화되었고 이는 골격근의 Akt 인산화 및 GSK-3β 인산화 감소로 인슐린 신호전달체계가 교란되어 생기는 인슐린 저항성 증가가 한 기전으로 작용하였을 것으로 생각된다.

결론적으로, BPA는 최대 무독성 용량보다 적은 양에서도 간 내 미토콘드리아의 기능장애를 유발하고 산화스트레스를 증가시키며 안전하다고 되어 있는 하루 허용 용량에서도 고지방 식이와 동반될 경우 당 불내인성을 악화시키고 인슐린 저항성을 유발하였다. 이에 BPA의 최대 무독성 용량 및 하루 허용 용량에 대한 합리적인 조정이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Endocrine disruptor, bisphenol A (BPA) is one of the most widely used chemicals. Humans are constantly exposed to BPA and it may accumulate in the body over a lifetime even though it is a very small amount. According to recent studies, BPA may have a toxic effect on other organs in addition to the reproductive side effects and may be associated with metabolic disorders.. No observed adverse effect level (NOAEL) of BPA has been determined as 5 mg/kg/day on the basis of animal studies conducted by old and less sensitive methods and the dose of tolerable daily intake (TDI) of BPA was simply predicted as 50 μg/kg/day by dividing the lowest observed adverse effect level by 1000. However questions have arisen about whether BPA is really safe and causes no adverse effects below these levels.

First, I investigated the hypothesis that BPA, below the NOAEL, can induce hepatic damages and mitochondrial dysfunction by increasing oxidative stress in the liver. Two dose of BPA, 50 μg/kg/day and 1.2 mg/kg/day, were injected intraperitoneally for 5 days in each group of mice. The weights of liver and hepatic enzyme levels of BPA treated mice were not different from those of control mice. The structure of the hepatic mitochondria was impaired in both doses, although oxygen consumption rate and expression of the respiratory chain complexes decreased only at the higher dose. Malondialdehyde a naturally occurring product of lipid peroxidation, increased, while the expression of glutathione peroxidase 3 decreased in liverafter BPA treatment. The expression levels of proinflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-6 and tumor necrosis factor-α also increased. In HepG2 cells, 10 or 100 nM of BPA also decreased the oxygen consumption rate, ATP production, and the mitochondrial membrane potential. In summary, doses of BPA below the NOAEL induce mitochondrial dysfunction in the liver, and this is associated with an increase in oxidative stress and inflammation.

Mitochondrial dysfunction, increase of oxidative stress and inflammation are closely associated with insulin resistance. Since I demonstrated that lower dose of BPA than the NOAEL increased hepatic oxidative stress and proinflammatory markers and impaired mitochondrial function in mice, I investigated the in vivo effects of long term oral exposure to TDI dose of BPA on insulin resistance and glucose intolerance in mice fed chow diet or high fat diet.., Mice were divided into 4 groups: Standard mouse chow diet (CD)

and HFD and BPA. 4- to 6-week-old male mice were treated with 50 μg/kg/day of BPA orally for 12 weeks. Long-term oral exposure to BPA along with HFD for 12 weeks aggravated glucose intolerance compared to HFD only. Intraperitoneal glucose tolerance tests showed that the mice that received an HFD and BPA exhibited a significantly larger area under the curve than did those that received an HFD only (119.9  16.8 vs 97.9  18.2 mM/min, P=0.027). Body weight, percentage of white adipose tissue, and percentage of total body fat did not differ between the two groups of mice. However, treatment of BPA along with HFD reduced Akt phosphorylation at position Thr308 and GSK-3β phosphorylation at position Ser9 in skeletal muscle. Treatment with BPA did not induce any detrimental changes in the islet area or morphology or the insulin content of pancreas. In summary, long-term oral exposure to TDI dose of BPA aggravated glucose intolerance caused by HFD in mice. Decreased Akt and GSK-3β phosphorylation in skeletal muscle might be one mechanism by which BPA aggravates glucose intolerance.

In conclusion, I demonstrated mitochondrial dysfunction and increased oxidative stress in the liver at the doses below NOAEL of BPA. I also confirmed that long-term exposure to TDI dose of BPA along with HFD aggravated glucose intolerance and induced insulin resistance in skeletal muscle. Since the predicted TDI dose seems not to be safe indeed, TDI as well as NOAEL must be adjusted to real safe level based on much more studies.

Bisphenol A; 최대무독성용량; 미토콘드리아 기능이상; 산화 스트레스; 하루 허용 용량; 당 불내인성; 인슐린 저항성