Discovery of Peripheral Biomarkers for Major Depressive Disorder Using Proteomics and Heart Rate Variability Analysis

단백체 분석 및 심박변이도 분석을 통한 주요우울증의 말초 바이오마커 발굴

서론: 우울증은 유전적 소인과 여러 생물학적 경로의 복잡한 상호작용에 의해 발생하는 다차원적 질환이다. 그러나 생물학적 기전이 명확하게 밝혀지지 않아 객관적이고 신뢰도 있는 진단도구가 개발되지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 정량적 단백체 분석과 심박변이도 분석을 통해 우울증의 말초 바이오마커를 발굴하고자 하였다. 또한, 분류정확도를 높이기 위해 기계학습 분석으로 단백체 정보와 심박변이도 지표를 조합한 통합적 바이오마커 패널을 구성하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구대상은 약물을 복용하고 있지 않은 25명의 여성 우울증 환자와 나이, 체질량지수가 매칭된 25명의 여성 정상 대조군을 포함하였다. 단백체 분석에서는 각 10명의 우울증 환자와 정상인의 혈청에 대한 단백체 프로파일링을 수행하여, 환자군과 정상인에서 발현량이 다른 단백질(differentially expressed proteins, DEP)를 동정하였다. 이후 각 25명의 환자군 및 정상인에서 multiple reaction monitoring을 이용한 후보 단백질의 정량적 분석을 수행하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석과 라소정규화 방법을 이용하여 최종적인 단백질 바이오마커 패널을 구성하였다. 심박변이도 분석에서는 총 22개의 선형, 비선형 심박변이도 지표에 대한 support vector machine (SVM)과 recursive feature eliminations (RFE) 분석을 통하여 주요 우울증 진단을 위한 바이오마커 패널을 구성하였다. 마지막으로 단백질 바이오마커 및 심박변이도 지표를 통합하여 분류정확도가 최대가 되는 바이오마커 패널을 선정하였다.

결과: 기계학습 알고리듬을 적용하였을 때, 심박변이도 지표 중 RMSSD, SDNN, LF, ApEn, SampEn, CSE20을 포함한 7 개의 지표가 우울증을 64%의 정확도로 진단하는 것으로 나타났다. 단백체 분석에서는 67%의 정확도로 우울증을 진단하는 Apo-D, Apo-B, VDP, ceruloplasmin, hormerin, 및 profilin1으로 구성된 바이오마커 패널을 동정하였다. 단백체 정보와 심박변이도 지표를 통합하여 분석하였을 때, Apo-B, VDP, ceruloplasmin, RMSSD, SampEn의 다섯 개의 지표로 80%의 진단정확도를 가진 바이오마커 패널이 구성되었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 우울증 진단과 관련하여 심박동역학에서 부교감신경계 활성 저하와 복잡도 감소와 관련된 여러 분류기를 동정하였다. 단백체 분석에서는 면역 및 염증계, 산화계 및 지질 대사와 관련된 단백질이 우울증과 관련있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 단백질 지표와 심박변이도 지표를 조합하였을 때, 진단정확도가 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 본 연구에서 발굴된 바이오마커는향후 더 큰, 독립적인 코호트에서 검증되어야 한다.

Introduction: Major depressive disorder (MDD) is a systemic and multifactorial disorder involving complex interactions between genetic predisposition and disturbances of various molecular pathways. Its underlying molecular pathophysiology remains unclear, and no valid and objective diagnostic tools for the condition are available. This study performed a quantitative proteomic analysis using serum samples and heart rate variability (HRV) analysis for the identification of novel peripheral markers for depression. Additionally, we attempted to improve classification accuracy by combining proteomic and HRV markers using machine learning methods.

Methods: The study subjects consisted of 25 drug-free female MDD patients and 25 age- and sex- matched healthy controls. First, quantitative serum proteome profiles were obtained and analyzed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry using serum samples from 10 MDD patients and 10 healthy controls. Next, candidate biomarker sets were verified using multiple-reaction monitoring in 25 patients and 25 healthy controls. The panel of potential protein biomarkers was selected using logistic regression with lasso regularization. We also analyzed 22 linear and nonlinear HRV parameters and selected important features for discriminating patients with MDD from healthy controls using a support vector machine with recursive feature eliminations. Finally, we identified combined biomarker panels consisting of proteins and HRV indexes with maximum classification accuracy.

Results: Among several linear and nonlinear HRV parameters, seven indexes, including RMSSD, SDNN, pNN10, LF, ApEn, SampEn, and CSE20, were able to classify patients with MDD versus normal controls with 64% diagnostic accuracy. The proteomic analysis identified a serum biomarker panel consisting of six proteins, including apolipoprotein D, apolipoprotein B, group-specific component, ceruloplasmin, hormerin, and profilin1, with 67% classification accuracy. In the combined classification analysis, a separation between MDD and normal controls could be achieved using five parameters, apolipoprotein D, group-specific component, ceruloplasmin, RMSSD, and SampEn, with 80% classification accuracy.

Conclusions: In this study, we were able to find peripheral biomarker candidates that changed quantitatively in patients with MDD. The HRV analysis identified several classifiers that were associated with sympathetic dominance and reduced complexity of heart rate dynamics. The proteomic analysis revealed altered serum proteins that were related to the modulation of the immune and inflammatory systems, oxidative system, and lipid metabolism in MDD. Better classification accuracy can be achieved by combining HRV and proteomic data compared with using either alone. Further studies using larger, independent cohorts are needed to verify the role of these candidate biomarkers for the diagnosis of MDD.

Major depressive disorder; Proteomics; Heart rate variability; Biomarker; Machine learning