Study on lamina cribrosa parameters - investigation of lamina cribrosa depth and thickness in normal subjects and glaucoma patients : 사상판 계측에 관한 연구 - 정상안과 녹내장안에서 사상판 깊이와 사상판 두께의 고찰

Abstract

목적: 증강 깊이 이미징 기술을 이용한 스팩트럼 영역 빛간섭단층촬영으로 측정한 개방각 녹내장안과 정상안의 사상판깊이와 사상판두께를 분석하므로써 녹내장안의 병인과 관련이 있는 사상판의 특징에 따른 분류를 해보고자 한다.

방법: 본 연구에 정상안 138안과 개방각녹내장안 197안을 모집하여서 총 355안을 대상으로 하였다. 사상판을 측정하기 위하여 증강 깊이 이미징기술을 이용하여 스팩트럼 영역의 빛간섭단층촬영으로 시신경유두부의 연속되는 수평으로 스캔을 하였다. 사상판 깊이(기준점인 브룩스막 입구에서 사상판 앞면으로 수직으로 가장 깊은 선)과 사상판 두께를 시신경유두의 3군데에서 나누어서 각각 측정하였다. (위측 1/4 지점, 중앙, 하측 1/4 지점). 측정한 사상판깊이와 사상판두께를 이용하여 계층적 군집분석을 시행하였으며, 또한 로짓회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 계층적 군집분석을 시행한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 3가지 군집으로 나눌 수 있었다. 군집 1은 군집 중에서 중간에 해당하는 사상판깊이 (468.06 μm)와 사상판두께 (166.05 μm)로 대변되는 특징을 보였다. 군집 중에서 군집 2는 가장 깊은 사상판깊이 (546.40 μm)와 가장 얇은 사상판두께 (146.65 μm)를 보였다. 군집 3은 가장 얕은 사상판깊이 (404.94 μm)와 가장 두꺼운 사상판두께 (201.69 μm)를 보였다. 녹내장발병과 관련된 인자로 알려진 나이, 치료 전 안압, 굴절력, 중심각막두께, 안축장 등의 인자를 군집간의 차이가 관찰되었다.

결론: 계층적 군집분석을 통해서 개방각 녹내장과 정상안에서 사상판깊이와 사상판두께로 3가지 군집으로 나눌 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 시도는 향후에 현재에 쓰이는 다소 자의적일 수도 있는 기존의 안압에 따른 녹내장 분류 이외에도 녹내장 병인에 중요한 사상판 특성에 의한 녹내장 분류법으로 향후 치료에 도움이 될 수 있으라고 기대한다.

Purpose: To investigate the possibility of classifying open angle eyes by lamina cribrosa (LC) depth (LCD) and LC thickness (LCT) using enhanced depth imaging (EDI) spectral domain-optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT).

Material and Methods: A total of 335 eyes including 138 open angle eyes from healthy subjects, and 197 patients with open angle glaucoma were enrolled. Serial horizontal B-scans of the optic nerve head were obtained using EDI SD-OCT. LCD (the perpendicular distance from the Bruchs membrane opening plane to the anterior lamina cribrosa surface) and LCT were measured with B-scans from three locations (superior-midperiphery, mid-horizontal, and inferior-midperiphery) in each eye. A hierarchical cluster analysis was performed using the LCD and LCT values. In addition, a logistic regression analysis was performed.

Results: The hierarchical cluster analysis yielded three clusters. Cluster 1 was characterized by a medium LCD (468.06 μm), and medium LCT (166.05 μm). Cluster 2 had the highest LCD (546.40 μm), and the thinnest LCT (146.65 μm). Cluster 3 had the lowest LCD (404.94 μm) and the thickest LCT (201.69 μm). Age, untreated IOP, refractive errors, central corneal thickness, and axial length were different across the clusters.

Conclusions: Our hierarchical cluster analysis indicated three clusters in our open angle eye population based on LCD and LCT measurements. These results suggest the possibility of subclassifying open angle eyes, including those with glaucoma, according to LCD and LCT measurements, rather than by IOP results.