Role of miRNAs in chemo- and radio-sensitization of non-small cell lung cancer cell lines

비소세포함 세포주의 항암제 및 방사선 내성을 조절하는 miRNA에 대한 연구

비소세포성 폐암 (non-small cell lung cancer, NSCLC) 세포에서 nuclear factor-kappa B1(NFKB1)의 활성화는 전리방사선(ionizing radiation, IR)에 대한 저항성을 부여한다. 폐암에서 방사선치료 저항성에 대한 miRNA의 역할을 분석하기 위해 사람의 폐암세포인 H1299에 방사선을 준 후 시간흐름에 따른 miRNA의 발현양상을 확인하여 NFKB1을 억제하는 miRNAs를 선별하였다. 그 결과 miR-9의 발현이 NFKB1의 발현과 연관이 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. H1299 세포에서 miR-9에 의한 NFKB1의 단백질 번역 조절과 전리방사선 처리에 대한 세포생존률을 분석하였다. miR-9의 과발현에 의해 NFKB1의 단백질 번역이 감소하였으며, 전리방사선을 처리한 후에 세포생존률도 감소하였다. NFKB1의 3-untranslated region (3-UTR)에는 let-7g의 결합부위가 없음에도 불구하고 NFKB1의 단백질 번역을 억제할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과로부터 miR-9과 let-7g가 NFKB1을 단백질 번역을 억제하여 비소세포성폐암 세포주의 전리방사선에 대한 반응성을 증가시킨다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

PR domain containing 5 (PRDM5)는 전사인자 단백질로서 miRNA를 비롯한 여러 유전자의 발현을 억제한다. PRDM5를 감소시키면 종양세포의 성장이 줄고, 특히 비소세포성 폐암의 전리방사선 및 항암제에 대한 민감성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 전리방사선에 의해 발현이 증가한 PRDM5는 miR-135b의 promoter 부위에 붙어 발현을 억제하였다. 또한 miR-135b의 감소는 HIF1a의 단백질 번역의 증가를 유도하였다. 반대로 PRDM5를 억제하면 세포의 성장을 줄고, 항암제와 전리방사선에 대한 민감성이 증가하였다. 또한 miR-135b의 발현은 A549 및 H1299 비소세포성 폐암세포주의 성장을 억제하고 전리방사선 및 항암제 민감성을 증진시킬 수 있었다. PRDM5와 miR-135b 및 HIF1a의 상호작용은 폐암세포 조직 유전자발현 데이터베이스 및 NCI-60 종양세포주 유전자발현 데이터베이스에 대한 메타분석에서 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과로부터 PRDM5는 비소세포성 폐암의 치료에 있어서 우수한 치료표적이 될 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is a remarkably heterogeneous disease and remains largely incurable due to resistance developed against the drugs and ionizing radiations. The activation of nuclear factor-kappa B1 (NFκB1) in cancer cells may confer resistance to ionizing radiation (IR). To enhance the therapeutic efficiency of IR in lung cancer, I screened for miRNAs that suppress NFκB1 and observed their effects on radio sensitivity in a human lung cancer cell line. From time series data of miRNA expression in γ-irradiated H1299 human lung cancer cells, I found that the expression of miR-9 was inversely correlated with that of NFκB1. Overexpression of miR-9 down-regulated the level of NFκB1 in H1299 cells, and the surviving fraction of γ-irradiated cells was decreased. Interestingly, let-7g also suppressed the expression of NFκB1, al- though there was no canonical target site for let-7g in the NFκB1 3' untranslated region. From these results, I conclude that the expression of miR-9 and let-7g could enhance the efficiency of radiotherapy for lung cancer treatment through the inhibition of NFκB1.

Next, I wanted to expand the area of investigation to understand the mechanisms of resistance development. Hence, I studied the role of PRDM5 gene, whose precise function remained unclear till now. I found that it is highly expressed in the NSCLC. Knockdown of the PRDM5 reduced the growth of cancer cell as well as it leads to the radio and chemo sensitization of NSCLCs. I have shown a mechanism in which PRDM5 binds to the promoter of miR-135b, thereby leading to its suppression. This abrogation leads to high expression of HIF1α, which is a conserve target of miR-135b. Apart from this, overexpression of miR-135b attenuates the growth of tumor cell lines and sensitized them toward radiation and drugs. My finding demonstrates a new insight into the signaling cascades, which influence HIF1α in NSCLC as well as suggest that PRDM5 is a potential therapeutic target.

miR-9 and let-7g enhance the sensitivity to ionizing radiation by suppression of NFkB1; Role of PRDM5 and miR-135b in radio and chemo sensitization of NSCLC’s