Cooperative role of RanBP9 and P73 in mitochondria-mediated apoptosis

미토콘드리아 매개에 의한 세포자멸사에서 RanBP9과 P73의협력적 역할

지금까지의 많은 연구들은 아밀로이드 전구 단백질(Amyloid Precursor protein, APP)이 효소에 의해 잘려 만들어진 아밀로이드베타(Aβ)의 축적이 알츠하이머병 유발에 필수적인 역할을 한다고 보고하고 있다. 선행연구에서는 버팀목 단백질인 RanBP9은 APP가 BACE1에 의해 잘려 Aβ를 형성하는 현상을 강력하게 증가시킨다고 보고하였다. 또한 RanBP9의 발현은 알츠하이머 환자의 뇌에서 증가되어 있다. 최근 한 연구에 따르면 RanBP9은 DNA 손상에 의한 세포사멸을 증가시키며 RanBP9의 넉다운은 Bax 단백질을 증가시킨다. 그러나 RanPB9이 어떤 기전으로 세포사멸을 일으키는지에 대해서는 연구가 미흡한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 RanPB9 과발현이 미토콘드리아 활성산소를 증가시키고 미토콘드리아의 세포막전압을 떨어뜨린다는 사실을 밝혔다. 또한 Annexin V와 LDH분비 실험을 통해 세포사멸이 관찰되지 않는 혈청 회수 상황에서도, RanBP9은 세포사멸을 일으킴을 증명하였다. 이 현상은 Bax가 RNA수준이 아닌 단백질 수준에서 증가한 것과 항 세포사멸 단백질인 Bcl-2 단백질의 감소한 결과에 의해 반증되었다. 면역염색기법을 통해 RanBP9 과발현은 미토콘드리아 형태를 망가뜨리며 싸이토크롬 씨의 분비를 일으키는 것을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도 원래 길이의 RanBP9과 특별히 알츠하이머 환자에서 증가되어 있는 N60 단편이 생화학적으로 분리된 미토콘드리아 부분에서 증가되어 있는데 이것은 RanBP9이 미토콘드리아에서 직접적인 역할을 할 것이라는 것을 시사하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 RanBP9과 p73α에 의한 세포사멸이 각각 p73 siRNA와 RanBP9 siRNA에 의해 방해됨을 증명하였다. 동시에 p73 siRNA는 RanBP9에 의한 Bax와 Bcl2 단백질의 균형 이상과 비정상적인 미토콘드리아 분열을 회복시켰다. HT22 세포주에서 RanBP9은 p73와 상호작용하였고 미토콘드리아 내의 p73α와 p73의 양을 증가시켰으며 RanBP9은 p73 단백질의 반감기에 영향을 주었다. 또한 RanBP9 과발현 쥐에서 배양한 해마 신경세포에서는 함께 태어난 야생형의 신경세포에서보다 더 많은 양의 p73이 발현되어 있었다. 이러한 결과는 RanBP9이 Aβ를 증가시키는 역할 이외에도 p73와 함께 미토콘드리아를 통해 세포사멸을 일으켜 알츠하이머 발생에 기여한다는 것을 제시한다.

Multiple lines of evidence indicate that the accumulation of Amyloid β (Aβ), a peptide derived from the proteolytic processing of the amyloid precursor protein (APP), plays an essential role in Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathogenesis. It has been recently demonstrated that the scaffolding protein RanBP9 robustly increases Aβ generation by promoting BACE1 cleavage of APP. In addition, RanBP9 levels are markedly increased in brains of AD patients. A recent report showed that RanBP9 potentiates DNA damage-induced apoptosis, and knockdown of RanBP9 decreases Bax protein levels. However, little is known regarding the role of RanBP9 is promoting apoptosis. In this study, overexpression of RanBP9 increases mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) and a fall in mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP). Even under conditions in which cell death could not be detected upon serum withdrawal, RanBP9 promoted cell death as measured by Annexin V and LDH release. This event was accompanied by an increase in Bax levels at the protein but not mRNA levels as well as a reduction in the anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 protein. Immunocytochemical analysis demonstrated that RanBP9 overexpression led to the distortion of mitochondrial morphology and induced cytochrome c release. Interestingly, full length RanBP9 and especially its N60 fragment elevated in AD were localized in the biochemically separated mitochondrial fraction, suggesting a direct role of RanBP9 in the mitochondria. In addition, both RanBP9- and p73a-induced apoptosis are interfered by pan-p73 siRNA and RanBP9 siRNA, respectively. Meanwhile pan-p73 siRNA rescues RanBP9-induced imbalance of Bax and Bcl2 protein level and abnormal mitochondrial fission. In HT22 cells, RanBP9 stabilizes and interacts with p73a and increases p73 level in mitochondria. In addition, RanBP9 protein level also affects p73 protein half-life. More interestingly, there is more p73 protein level in primary hippocampal neurons from RanBP9 transgenic mice than from wild-type mice. These data suggest a pathogenic role of RanBP9 co-working with p73 in promoting apoptosis via a mitochondrial mechanism in addition to its role in increasing Aβ generation, both of which contribute to the AD pathogenic mechanism.

amyloid; apoptosis; RanBP9; p73; mitochondria; 아밀로이드; 세포자멸사; 마토콘드리