Development of Optical Biomedical Signal Monitoring Module for Unconstrained Pulse Oxymetry and Portable fNIRS : 무구속 Pulse Oxymetry와 휴대용 fNIRS 구현을 위한 광학적 생체신호 측정 시스템 개발

Keywords portablenon-intrusiveoptical biomedical signal monitoringpulse oximetryfunctional near-infrared spectroscopy

Abstract

본 논문은 무구속적으로 생체 광학 신호를 모니터링 하기 위한 광학 측정 모듈 개발과 이 모듈의 무구속적 Pulse Oximetry와 휴대용 fNIRS 적용에 대하여 서술 하였다.

본 모듈은 발광부로는 Power LED, 수광부로는 PIN Diode를 기반으로 만들어 졌으며 Power LED는 Peak forward modulation 방식으로 구동하였다. Power LED는 760nm와 880nm 두 파장의 die 를 하나의 Package에 넣어 공간적 오차를 줄였다. 또한 빛에 세기와 측정되는 신호가 주변 환경에 적응하도록 Adaptive light intensity control 방법으로 빛이 세기를 조절하였다.

본 모듈을 적용하여 제작한 Non-intrusive Pulse Oximeter는 의자와 침대에 이식이 가능한 형태인 반사형으로 제작하였으며 SpO2는 각 파장의 흡광정도에 따른 Ratio of ratio를 이용하여 정성적으로 측정하였다. 실험은 각각 얇은 옷과 두꺼운 옷을 입은 상태에서 두 파장을 조사하여 반사되는 신호를 측정하는 방식으로 진행하였다.

실험 결과 두 파장의 신호를 분리하여 얻어 낼 수 있었으며, 각 신호의 high peak와 low peak 검출을 통한 SpO2의 계산, 심박동수 산출이 가능하였다. 또한 주변환경에 따라 빛의 세기가 자동으로 조절되어 측정되는 신호가 포화되거나 약해지는 것을 방지하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

본 모듈을 이용하여 제작한 Portable fNIRS는 대뇌의 Frontal, Motor cortex, Occipital 각 부분에 유연하게 적용할 수 있도록 발광부와 수광부를 분리하여 제작하였다.

시스템의 적용을 확인하기 위하여 Cz부분에 본 fNIRS 를 적용하고 시간을 달리하며 Finger Tapping 실험을 실시 하였으며, Finger tapping 구간과 Resting 구간 신호의 확연한 차이를 측정할 수 있었다.

This thesis describes the development of optical measurement module to monitor optical biomedical signals in an unconstrained manner and its application to unconstrained pulse oximetry and portable functional near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS).

The systems light source is power light emitting diode (power LED) based while its detector is PIN Diode based, and power LED operated in peak forward modulation. Power LED lowered the spatial error by putting the dies of the two waves (760nm and 880nm) into one package. In order for the intensity of light and measured signals to adapt to the environment, the light intensity was adjusted with adaptive light intensity control technique.

The non-intrusive pulse oximeter, which adopts this module, is made as reflection type that allows the oximeter to be equipped onto chairs or beds, and SpO2 was qualitatively measured with ratio to ratio that differs by the absorbance of each wave. The experiment was conducted in a way that examined the two waves and measured the reflected signals under a condition of wearing clothes, thin and thick respectively.

As a result, the signals from two different waves could be measured separately, thus SpO2 and cardiac impulse could be calculated through the detection of the high peak and low peak of each wave. Since the light intensity was automatically adjusted to the environment, it was confirmed that diminishment or saturation of the measured signals was prevented.

The light source and detector of Portable fNIRS using this module are separated in order to be flexibly applied to each of the frontal, motor cortex and occipital of the cerebrum.

In order to confirm the application of the system, the fNIRS was applied to Cz and finger tapping tests with different timeframe were conducted. This confirmed the clear gap between the signals of the finger tapping and resting section.