유관상피내암 미세환경 재구성을 위한 다층구조 조직칩

A Multi-layered tissue-chip reproducing microenvironment of Mammary ductal carcinoma

유관상피내암 (DCIS)은 유관 내 상피 조직의 유전적 변이에 의해 형성되며, 주변 조직으로 침윤할 시 주변 미세환경을 이루는 세포와 세포외기질이 중요한 역할을 한다. 이러한 암 미세환경을 연구하기 위하여 많은 연구 모델들이 제시되었지만 체내의 복합적인 미세환경을 제대로 반영하지 못하는 한계가 있었다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여 최근 마이크로 공학 기반의 미세 유체 배양 시스템을 이용한 연구가 새롭게 대두 되고 있지만 아직까지 체내 유방암 미세 환경에서의 상피 세포, 섬유아세포, 기질 구성 성분인 콜라겐을 모두 갖추고 유관상피내암 세포까지 탑재된 복잡한 구조를 재현한 시스템은 없는 상황이다. 이 연구에서는 체내 유관상피내암 미세환경의 복합적인 요소를 반영하는 마이크로 공학기반의 유방암 모델을 개발하였다. 이 모델에서는 생체 적합성 고분자인 poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS)와 유리화(vitrified)한 세포외기질의 막으로 구획화된 미세채널을 이용하여 복합적인 3차원 구조 내에 유선 상피 세포와 섬유아세포를 공동 배양하고, 유관상피내암 세포를 스페로이드 형태로 주입하여 유관상피내암 미세 환경의 복잡한 요소들을 복합적인 다층구조로서 재구성하였다. 완성된 모델의 검증을 위하여 공초점 레이저 주사 형광 현미경을 이용하여 구획화된 형태로 존재하는 세포들과 기질의 구조를 확인 하였고, 미세유체 공동 배양 환경 내에서 세포들의 생존 능력을 확인하였다. 또한 약물 테스팅 플랫폼으로의 응용으로 모델 내에서 함암제인 Paclitaxel의 효과를 확인하였다.

Development of cancer requires the mechanical and bio-physiological changes through its initial state to the malignant state. It has attracted enormous attention from researchers in cancer research and prompted them to closely examine the interaction of cancer cells with their surrounding microenvironment. Of particular interest in this area has been in delineating the effects of the composition and biomechanical properties of stromal connective tissue on the biology of cancer cells. These studies, however, have been greatly challenged by the lack of experimental models that provide the capability to recapitulate the complexity of malignant tumor development and progression in the mammary duct. Although considerable progress has been made in three-dimensional (3D) culture of breast cancer cells, these models are limited in their ability to replicate the complex structure of the mammary duct and surrounding stromal tissue containing multiple types of specialized cells. Consequently, the study of breast cancer research has been dependent predominantly on animal models.

As a first step towards resolving these critical technical challenges, we have developed a microengineered model of human breast that recapitulates the structural complexity of the mammary duct. Specifically, engineering of microchannels made of poly(dimenthylsiloxane) (PDMS), vitrified membranes fabricated the compartmentalized micro-spaces and multi-layered structure of mammary duct was incarnated by co-culturing human mammary epithelial cells and mammary fibroblast cells in biomimetic 3D hybrid structure. Moreover, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) cells of breast were cultivated in a spheroid shape and merged inside the epithelial cell layer for the generation of breast cancer cell embedded microenvironment.

We believe that our system will provide the opportunity to faithfully model the key processes of breast cancer progression and metastasis, and make a significant contribution to elucidating their underlying mechanisms, which may permit the identification of new therapeutic.

유관상피내암; 암 미세환경; 유방암 모델; 미세유체배양; 3차원 다층구조; Ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS); Breast cancerl; microenvironment