기술적 동기에 의한 M&A의 성공요인 분석 : 협력경험과 Dyadic 관계 중심으로

외부기술자원획득은 기업을 둘러싸고 있는 기술적 환경의 변화 속도가 매우 빠른 상황에서 기업의 혁신과 성장을 이루기 위한 중요한 기술경영전략으로 인식되고 있다. 이에 따라, 외부기술자원 획득을 위한 전략적 방법으로서 M&A에 대한 연구가 많이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 기업의 문화적 차이, 기업이 속한 산업군의 특성 차이 등에 초점이 맞춰진 연구가 많이 이루어져 있을 뿐 획득하려는 기술, 그 자체의 특성에 초점을 맞춘 연구는 많이 되어있지 않는 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 외부기술자원획득을 목적으로 하는 기술 M&A를 시행할 때, 인수기업(acquiring firm) 측면의 역량분석인 이전 협력경험(previous M&A & strategic alliance) 분석과 인수기업과 피인수기업(acquired firm)이 보유하고 있는 기술자원의 유사성 정도와 기술지식의 상대적 차이 등의 dyadic 측면으로 분석을 하였다. 또한 M&A를 실시하는 것은 상당한 양의 재무적 자산에 의해 이루어지는 것이므로, 기술획득 과정과 획득 이후 통합과정에까지 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인인 인수기업의 M&A 이전 현금성 자산(current asset)을 통제 변수로 설정함으로써 본 연구에서는 획득한 외부기술자원과 인수기업의 기존 기술자원과의 재조합을 통해 창출되는 순수 기술적 혁신성과(기술적 시너지)를 분석할 수 있었다.

The acquisition of the external resources is considered as a crucial technology management strategy to make firms innovation and sustainable growth in the environmental which is full of uncertainty of success and in the fast changing environmental of technology. So, there are many studies about strategies of acquiring external resources. But, while many of Studies focused on the differences of firms culture and industrial characteristics, the researches focusing on the technology that firms purely want to acquire were not fulfilled much. Then, this research focuses on the pure technology acquiring by using analyzing the previous collaboration such as strategic alliance and M&A for technology and technological similarity and relative size of technological knowledge base between acquiring firm and acquired firm. Also, this research established the unique control variable different from another research. That is the acquiring firms current asset before M&A event happened. Because current asset can affect M&A deal and the process of technology acquiring and process of post M&A. So, by using current asset as a control variable, this research purely could focus on the external technology acquiring and analyze the innovative performance through recombination between existing technology and acquired technology after technology-motivated M&A.

기술M&A의 성공요소; 외부기술 획득; 기술적 유사성; 상대적 지식기반 차이