입력 이득의 부호와 무관하게 작동하는 외란 관측기의 설계

Design of Disturbance Observer with Unknown Input Gain Sign

외란 관측기는 플랜트의 입력 외란을 보상하여 플랜트에 작용하는 입력 외란의 영향을 줄이고, 플랜트의 모델 불확실성을 보상하여 공칭 플랜트로 근사해주는 주는 역할을 한다. 즉, 이는 외란 관측기를 통해 입력 외란과 모델 불확실성이 근사적으로 제거된 플랜트를 외부 제어기를 통해서 강인하게 제어해줄 수 있음을 의미한다.

입력 외란과 모델 불확실성을 보상해주기 위해서는 외란 관측기의 안정성이 중요하다. 기존의 연구를 통해 실제 플랜트와 공칭 플랜트의 입력 이득의 부호가 일치하지 않으면 외란 관측기가 불안정하며, 일치해야 외란 관측기가 안정하게 설계될 수 있음이 알려져 있다.

입력 이득의 부호가 같지 않을 때 외란 관측기가 불안정한 것을 해결하기 위해, 본 논문은 하이브리드 시스템의 개념을 사용하였다. 하이브리드 시스템은 연속 시간 동역학과 이산 시간 동역학이 공존하는 시스템을 지칭한다. 하이브리드 시스템은 상태변수가 연속적으로 변하는 상태 공간과 이산적으로 변하는 상태 공간이 각각 존재하여 상태변수가 위치한 곳에 따라 상태변수가 연속적으로, 또는 이산적으로 변한다.

본 논문에서는 1차 선형 플랜트에 대해 플랜트의 입력 이득의 부호를 일치시켜 주기 위해 +1 또는 -1의 값을 가지는 부호 블록을 삽입한 외란 관측기의 안정성을 특이 섭동 이론과 유사-리아프노프 안정도 이론을 적용하여 분석했다. 그리고 이를 확인하기 위해 MATLAB을 통해 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

Disturbance observer is very widely used in the industry for its ability to compensate the effect of input disturbance and plant model uncertainties. In other words, the effect of input disturbance and plant model uncertainties can be neglected, thereby achieving robust control through the external controller.

Stability of the disturbance observer is important in order to compensate the effect of input disturbance and model uncertainties. Previous research shows that the disturbance observer is unstable if the sign of input gain between real and nominal plant is different. It is the sign of input gain being same the necessary condition for the disturbance observer to be stable.

In order to overcome the situation the disturbance observer being unstable when the sign of input gain is different, this thesis utilized the concept of the hybrid system. Hybrid system is a system which possesses both continuous and discrete time dynamics. Since there are two domains defined where state variables can change continuously or not, state variables can flow continuously, or have discrete jumps depending on the domain where the state variables are located.

This thesis deals with the stability condition and the performance analysis of the disturbance observer with extra 'sign block', which can have either +1 or -1, inserted to the original disturbance observer by utilizing singular perturbation theory and Lyapunov-like stability theory given that the plant is 1st-order and linear. Simulation using MATLAB is also carried out in order to check the stability and the overall performance of the proposed disturbance observer.

외란 관측기; 강인 제어; 특이 섭동 이론; 미지의 입력 이득의 부호; 하이브리드 시스템