이중 인버터를 이용한 개방 권선 전동기의 최대 전력 운전 : Maximum Power Operation of Dual Inverter Driven Open-end Winding Machine

Abstract

개방 권선 전동기(Open-end Winding Machine)는 일반적인 3상 모터가 Y-결선이나 Δ-결선으로 내부에서 연결되어 있는 것과는 달리 내부 연결을 풀고 이 세 선을 모터의 외부에서 연결할 수 있게 한 구조를 말한다.

개방 권선 전동기는 일반적으로 두 개의 인버터를 이용하여 구동하게 되며, 이렇게 될 경우, 양측에서 전압을 출력할 수 있기 때문에 모터에 인가할 수 있는 전압을 늘릴 수 있다. 또한 모터 자체에 인가되는 전압도 늘어나기 때문에 최대 4-레벨 인버터와 동일한 효과를 얻을 수도 있다.

개방 권선 전동기를 이중 인버터를 이용하여 구동하는 경우, 두 개의 인버터에 각각의 전원을 연결하여 모터에 전력을 공급하는 것이 일반적이지만 한 쪽의 인버터에만 전원을 연결하고 다른 한 쪽은 전원과 분리하여 전원과 분리된 쪽의 DC 링크 전압을 전원에 관계없이 원하는 만큼 늘려 사용할 수도 있다. 이 경우, 이 인버터는 지속적으로 유효 전력을 출력하거나 받을 수 없기 때문에, 무효 전력원으로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 모터는 고속에서 많은 양의 무효 전력을 필요로 하기 때문에 이러한 구조는 모터의 고속운전 시 출력을 높이는 방법으로 사용될 수 있다.

단일 전원을 가지는 이중 인버터 구조는 유효 전력을 전원에 연결된 인버터에서만 자유로이 출력할 수 있기 때문에 모터의 출력이 전원이 연결된 인버터의 출력에 의해서 정해진다는 특징을 가지고 있다. 기존의 연구에서는 양 측 인버터 모두 SVPWM(Space Vector PWM)을 이용하여 모터를 구동하였기 때문에 이러한 단일 전원을 가지는 이중 인버터의 특징을 모두 이용하지 못하였다.

본 논문에서는 이처럼 단일 전원을 가지는 이중 인버터를 이용한 개방 권선 전동기의 최대 전력 운전 방법에 대해 기술한다. 본 논문에서는 전원이 연결된 인버터를 6스텝으로 구동하여 전원이 연결된 인버터의 전력을 최대로 사용하는 방법을 제안한다. 동시에 6스텝으로 인하여 발생하는 전압의 왜곡은 반대 쪽 인버터에서 순시적으로 보상하여 모터에 인가되는 홀수 고조파 성분을 억제할 수 있다. 본 방법을 이용하면 고속영역에서 인버터의 유효전력 출력은 약 10% 정도 증가될 수 있다. 또한 제안하는 방법은 기존의 이중 인버터가 가지던 인버터 손실이 높다는 단점 역시 동시에 보완할 수 있기 때문에 그 효과가 크다고 할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 제안하는 6 스텝을 이용한 이중 인버터의 전압 변조 방법에 대하여 논하였다. 제안하는 방법을 통해 얻을 수 있는 전력 변환 용량의 향상, 효율 증가 효과, DC 링크 맥동 분석 등에 관해 연구하였으며, 제안하는 방법을 효과적으로 수행하기 위한 제어 방법 또한 제안하였다. 본 논문에서는 모의 실험과 11kW급 PMSM을 이용하여 제안하는 방법의 유효성 및 효과를 확인하였다.

Open-end winding machine indicates the motors which dont have the internal winding, Y-connection or Δ-connection, which generally used motors have. Instead, open-end winding machines have three more terminals comes from loosen internal connection.

Open-end winding machine is usually driven by dual inverter which can provide higher voltage to the motor, because it provides the voltage at both ends of windings. Besides, dual inverter can make two different voltages at each end of winding, it can make same effect with 4-level inverter.

In general, dual inverter driven open-end machines composed of two isolated power source which provides power to the each inverter. However, by eliminating one power source, DC link voltage of the disconnected inverter can be boosted through winding of machine regardless of voltage of power source. In this situation, this flying inverter can be used as reactive power source because it cannot supply or receive active power consistently. Because machines in high speed region require lots of reactive power, this type of flying inverter scheme can be used to enhance the power of the machine in high speed region.

Because active power to the machine can be drawn from the source connected inverter only, output power of the machine is also limited by output of this inverter. In the previous studies, both inverters are modulated with SVPWM which cannot maximize the characteristic of the dual inverter structure.

In this paper, power maximization strategy of dual inverter driven machine which has single power source is proposed. This paper uses six-step operation of source connected inverter for maximize the active power output. Simultaneously, voltage distortion caused by six-step, causes odd harmonics in current, is compensated by opposite inverter. By using proposed method, output power in constant region can be increased approximately 10%. Because this method also can reduce inverter loss which is critical disadvantage of dual inverter topology, proposed method has great merits when compared with conventional method.

This paper verified validity of proposed method with 11kW PMSM. And followed effects, expansion of operable area, current ripple reduction, and efficiency enhancement are also verified with experiment.