Dislocation Formation in Coaxial Heterostructural Nanotubes

동축 이종 나노 튜브 구조에서의 전위 형성

나노 물질에서의 전위 생성은 벌크에 비해 억제된다고 알려져 있지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 소자의 작은 크기로 인해 적은 개수의 전위도 나노 소자의 구동에 크게 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 전위로 인한 문제들을 해결하기 위해 전위의 생성 원인과 효과, 그리고 전위 생성 억제 방법에 관한 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 전위를 일으키는 스트레인은 이종 구조의 격자 상수 차이가 유발하는 스트레인과 성장 과정에서의 열적 성질 차이에 의한 스트레인으로 구분한다. 전위 밀도와 형태는 이러한 스트레인이 어떻게 해소되느냐에 따라 결정되는데, 본 연구에서는 그 중에서도 격자 상수의 차이에 의해 생긴 스트레인이 나노 구조물의 형태에 따라 고르지 않게 분포하고 이를 효과적으로 해소하기 위해 서로 다른 밀도의 디스로케이션이 생성됨을 밝혔다.

광학 소자 재료의 하나로서 최근 활발히 연구되고 있는 GaN를 ZnO와 중심-껍질 형태의 이종 나노 튜브 형태 구조물로 만들었을 때 전위가 특정 방향으로 높은 전위 밀도로 생성되는 것이 관찰되었다. GaN은 wurzite 구조를 갖는 물질로서, 0001 방향으로 성장시킬 경우 육각형의 그레인 또는 나노 구조물의 형태를 갖는다. 이 때 전위는 주로 육각면의 중심 방향으로만 생성되고, 육각면의 꼭지점 방향으로는 전위 밀도가 매우 낮았다.

이러한 전위의 분포를 투과전자 현미경으로 분석한 결과, 대부분 1/2<11-20>의 버거스 방향을 갖는 칼날 전위였다. 스트레인의 분포를 수렴각 회절 빔을 이용해 관찰한 결과 육각형의 중심과 모서리에서 스트레인 분포가 차이가 났으며 모서리보다 중심에 인장응력이 남아있었다. 이는 시편의 이종접합으로 인해 발생한 스트레인이 구조물 내에서 서로 다르게 분포할 수 있음을 보여주며, 유한 요소법을 통해 이를 뒷받침하는 결과를 얻었다. 더 나아가 유한 요소법을 이용해 스트레인을 줄 수 있는 변인을 통제 해 보면 나노 로드가 기판과의 접합이 강해질수록 스트레인이 육각면의 중심에 집중되는 효과가 더욱 컸다. 이로부터 전위의 생성이 나노 물질의 형태에 영향을 받는다는 것을 밝혀졌으며, 이를 역으로 이용하면, 나노 물질의 형태를 제어함으로써 전위의 생성과 분포를 제어할 수 있다는 결론을 얻는다.

Here, we observed radially stretched dislocations making a 6-fold symmetric shape in a hexagonal nanotube of GaN/ZnO heterostructure. We investigated the effect of growth geometry of nanotubes on the formation of dislocations in one-dimensional heterostructure.

Formation of dislocation is mainly affected by strain field, i.e. strain from the mismatch of lattice parameters, and mismatch of thermal expansion coefficients, or thermal gradient. Despite a small lattice mismatch with ZnO and small thermal gradient, GaN still had high dislocation density: ZnO was used as a core shell template for heterostructure whose lattice mismatch with GaN is less than ~2%. Also, thermal gradients was less than 1 ℃. Dislocation densities were locally different

the dislocation density was highest in the middle of the hexagonal facet, but no dislocation was observed at the corner (fig. 1). I analyzed the relation of geometry and dislocations distribution from the aspect of strain field. First, the type of the dislocations and their Burgers vectors were identified by the large angle convergent beam electron diffraction (LACBED). LACBED method has an advantage of obtaining both an image of the specimen and the higher order Laue zone (HOLZ) lines simultaneously. The samples were tilted from the zone axis [1(ㅡ)011]. Burgers vectors were determined by gᆞb = n equation. The resulting Burgers vectors were mainly [112(ㅡ)0], and dislocations had mostly edge character.

Second, local strain was analyzed by the convergent beam electron diffraction (CBED). Positions of HOLZ lines are very sensitive to local strains. Sample was tilted to an off-zone axis to avoid strong dynamic effects. The CBED images were taken from four different samples. At each corner and center of the hexagonal facet edge, several points were selected to examine the strain. Lattice parameters were determined by pattern matching with quantitative electron diffraction simulation and CBED images.

Finally, our experimental data was compared by a thermo-elastic finite element simulation considering the elastic anisotropy. The effect of thickness and geometry of nanotubes on strain gradient and dislocation generation was discussed.

Covergent beam electron diffraction (CBED)