SmBa2Cu3O7-δ 초전도 박막의 상안정성 및 자속피닝 특성 제어

Phase stability and flux pinning control of SmBa2Cu3O7-δ superconducting thin films

본 연구에서는 낮은 산소 분압 조건에서의 SmBa2Cu3O7-δ (SmBCO) 의 상안정도를 실험적으로 정밀하게 규명하였다. 또한 규명된 SmBCO 상안정도를 기반으로 PLD법으로 증착된 SmBCO 초전도 박막을 후열처리하여 자속피닝특성을 향상시키기 위한 연구를 실시하였다. 구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 비정질 전구체 막을 이용하여 낮은 산소 분압 하 SmBCO 초전도 막의 상 안정성을 규명하였다. 전구체 막은 펄스레이저 증착법(Pulsed laser deposition: PLD)을 이용하여 200 °C 로 유지된 LaAlO3 (LAO) (001) 단결정 기판 위에 증착하였다. 증착된 비정질 전구체 막을 이용하여 릴투릴(reel-to-reel)기능이 있는 석영관 퍼니스 안에서 다양한 온도, 낮은 산소 분압에서 상을 형성시킨 후 급냉 후 시편의 상과 미세구조를 분석하여 SmBCO의 상 안정성을 정밀하게 규명할 수 있었다. 먼저 20 – 100 mTorr의 산소분압 조건에서 실험적으로 결정된 SmBCO 상 안정 영역과 불안정 영역의 경계선을 최소자승법을 사용해 Log PO2 (Torr) = 19.22 – 24,292/T (K) 의 관계식을 얻을 수 있었다. 아울러, SmBCO의 상 안정 영역의 경계에서는 SmBCO ↔ Sm2BaO4 + Liquid (L1)의 pseudobinary peritectic reaction 이 일어나는 것을 확인하였고 이는 기존의 공기와 같은 높은 산소분압을 가지는 분위기에서 일어나는 것으로 알려진SmBCO ↔ Sm2BaCuO5 (Sm211) + Liquid (L)의 pseudobinary peritectic reaction 과는 다른 분해 생성물을 갖는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마찬가지 방법으로 1 – 10 mTorr 영역의 보다 낮은 산소분압 영역에서SmBCO의 상 경계선 또한 Log PO2 (Torr) = 17.73 – 22,582/T (K) 의 관계식을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 이러한 산소분압 조건에서는 위 상 경계선에서 SmBCO ↔ Sm2O3 + Sm2BaO4 + Liquid (L2)의 삼원계 포정반응 (ternery peritectic reaction)이 일어난다는 것을 규명하였다. 마지막으로, Sm2BaO4 + L1 과 Sm2O3 + Sm2BaO4 + L2 이 존재하는 영역 사이에서는 L1 ↔ Sm2O3 + L2 의 편정 반응 (monotectic reaction)이 일어남을 실험적으로 규명하였다. 이렇게 낮은 산소분압에서 실험적으로 결정된 SmBCO의 상안정도를 기반으로 하여, Sm2O3-Ba2CuOy-Cu2O 삼성분계의 등온단면도(isothermal section)를 구성할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 각 상이 존재하는 영역에서의 고상-액상간의 상평형을 도식적으로 설명할 수 있었다.

둘째, SmBCO 초전도 박막의 자속피닝특성을 향상시키기 위한 후열처리 공정을 SmBCO 상안정도를 기반으로 시행하여 자속피닝특성이 향상된 SmBCO 박막을 얻을 수 있었다. Sm2O3 nanoparticle이 도핑된 epitaxial SmBCO 초전도 박막 제조를 위해 SmBCO 타겟 면적 넓이의 2.5 % 넓이를 가지는 Sm2O3 타겟을 조각낸 후 붙여 하나의 타겟처럼 제조한 타겟을 이용해 Nd:YAG(λ= 355 nm) 레이저 PLD 법으로 800 °C 로 유지된 LAO (001) 단결정 기판 위에 증착한 후 각각 산소분압 20 mTorr, 온도구간760, 800, 840, 880 °C, 30분 동안 열처리하여 열처리 전 후를 비교하였다. 그 결과, Sm2O3 nanoparticle이 도핑된 필름의 TC, zero 값은 86.1 K 이었고, 840 °C 에서 열처리를 시행한 경우 TC, zero 값이89.4 K으로 상승하다가 880 °C 에서 열처리한 박막의 TC, zero 값은 87.3 K을 기록하여 800 °C 에서 열처리한 시편의 TC, zero 값인 88.2 K보다 낮은 상승 폭을 보였다. 아울러, JC-B결과를 비교하여 보았을 때 열처리한 시편 모두 열처리하지 않은 시편보다 자속피닝 특성이 향상된 결과를 나타내었다.

In this study, we accurately constructed the stability phase diagram of SmBa2Cu3O7-δ (SmBCO) in low oxygen pressures experimentally, and also on the basis of determined stability phase diagram of SmBCO, studied the enhanced flux pinning properties of SmBCO superconducting thin films via the post-annealing process. The details are as follows.

First, we report the phase stability of SmBCO in low oxygen pressures regime from 1 mTorr to 100 mTorr. For this study, the amorphous Sm-Ba-Cu-O precursor films were deposited on LaAlO3 (LAO) (001) substrate at 200 °C by using the Pulsed laser deposition (PLD) process. As-deposited precursor films were annealed at various temperatures in the PO2 regime of 1 mTorr – 100 mTorr and then quenched using the reel-to-reel furnace. The stability phase diagram of SmBCO was precisely determined by analyzing the phase and microstructure of the as-quenched samples.

The stability line of SmBCO in the PO2 regime of 20 – 100 mTorr on the the PO2 versus 1/T diagram is expressed by the equation of Log PO2 (Torr) = 19.22 – 24,292/T (K) this PO2 regime, the pseudobinary peritectic reaction of SmBCO ↔ Sm2BaO4 + Liquid(L1) occurs at the stability boundary of SmBCO. This reaction is different from the well-known pseudobinary peritectic reaction of SmBCO ↔ Sm2BaCuO5 (Sm211) + Liquid (L) in high PO2 like air. The stability line of SmBCO in the PO2 regime of 1 – 10 mTorr on the PO2 versus 1/T diagram can be expressed by the equation of Log PO2 (Torr) = 17.73 – 22,582/T (K) and in this PO2 regime, the ternary peritectic reaction of SmBCO ↔ Sm2BaO4 + Sm2O3 + Liquid(L2) occurs at the stability boundary of SmBCO. In addition, the monotectic reaction of L1 Sm2O3+ L2 occurs between the phase region of Sm2BaO4 + L1 and Sm2O3 + Sm2BaO4 + L2. On the basis of the SmBCO stability phase diagram, the isothermal sections of three different phase fields on log PO2 vs. 1/T diagram were schematically constructed within the Sm2O3-Ba2CuOy-Cu2O ternary system, and the solid-liquid phase equilibria in each phase field were also described.

Second, we report the enhanced flux pinning properties of SmBCO superconducting thin films by the post-annealing process. Initially, we modified a SmBCO target by attaching a Sm2O3 sector of which area is about 2.5 % of the SmBCO target surface area. Using this target, Sm2O3-doped SmBCO thin films were deposited on LAO (001) substrate at 800 °C by the PLD process using Nd:YAG (λ= 355 nm) laser. Subsequently, as-deposited films are post-annealed at 760, 800, 840 and 880 °C in the PO2 of 20 mTorr for 30 min. While TC, zero value of as-deposited film is 86.1 K, that of film annealed at 840 °C is increased up to 89.4 K. After annealing at 880 °C, however, TC, zero value of the film is 87.3 K which is slightly lower than that of the film annealed at 800 °C (88.2 K). Also from the JC-B curves, we could find that the flux pinning property of all post-annealed films was enhanced compared with that of the as-deposited film.

YBa2Cu3O7-δ (YBCO); SmBa2Cu3O7-δ (SmBCO); 상안정성; 포정반응; 편정반응; 후열처리; 임계전류밀도 (JC); 임계온도 (TC; zero); 자속피닝