유기발광다이오드를 위한 신규발광체의 분자 설계 및 합성에 관한 연구 : Studies on Molecular Design and Synthesis of Novel Fluorescent Materials for Organic Light Emitting Diodes

Abstract

유기발광다이오드 (OLED)는 박형화, 낮은 구동 전력, 높은 색 재현율, 넓은 시야각, 빠른 반응속도 등의 장점을 가진 차세대 디스플레이 장치로서 지대한 관심을 이끌어왔다. OLED는 당초 최대 25%의 내부양자효율을 갖는 형광체를 기반으로 개발되었으나, 최대 100%의 내부양자효율을 갖는 Ir(Ⅲ)기반 인광체가 개발됨에 따라 소자효율뿐만 아니라 산업적으로도 많은 발전이 이루어졌다. 하지만 인광체는 값비싼 희귀금속을 사용하는 단점을 가지고 있고, 아직까지도 고효율 청색 발광체가 부재하여 이를 극복하는 신규발광체의 개발이 계속해서 요구되고 있다.

최근 학계 및 산업계에서는 앞서 기술한 형광 및 인광기반의 기존 발광체의 한계를 동시에 극복할 수 있는 다양한 메커니즘의 신규 발광체 개발이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 특히, TADF (thermally activated delayed fluorescence) 현상을 기반으로 하여 이론적 내부양자효율 100%가 구현 가능한 TADF 형광체에 대한 연구가 매우 활발하다. 이러한 배경에 의하여, 본 연구에서는 OLED용 TADF 기반 신규발광체의 분자 설계 및 합성에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

Chapter 2에서는 인돌로[3,2-b]인돌 (IDID)기반의 신규 청색 형광체 및 TADF 형광체로서의 개발 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 IDID 구조체를 분자골격으로 하는 신규 발광체를 설계 및 합성하였다. 청색발광을 목적으로 합성된 유도체에서 80% 이상의 높은 절대 형광양자효율과, 이를 이용한 OLED 소자의 외부양자효율 2.6%를 구현하였다. 또한, IDID를 전자주개로한 분자내 전하이동 착체형 IDID 유도체에서 TADF 현상이 발현됨을 광학적, 광-물리적 실험을 통해 확인하였고, 이를 이용한 OLED 소자의 외부양자효율 6.0%를 구현하였다.

Chapter 3 에서는 발광영역의 미세한 조절이 어려운 TADF 형광체의 한계를 극복하는 연구를 진행하였다. TADF 특성을 유지하되, 발광영역을 능동적으로 조절 하고자 분자내 전하이동 세기를 조절하는 합리적인 분자설계를 하였다. 이를 기반으로 합성된 발광체의 특성평가를 통해 기존 발색단의 TADF 발광효율을 그대로 유지하며 능동적인 발광영역 조절 및 최대반치폭 (FWHM)의 감소를 통한 색 순도 향상이 가능함을 확인하였다.

Chapter 4에서는 합리적인 분자설계를 통해 TADF 기반의 새로운 단분자 백색 형광체를 개발하고, 분자설계 전략을 제시하였다. 회전 이성질체를 기반으로 이중의 분자내 전하이동을 유도함으로써 백색 발광 특성을 갖는 TADF 형광체를 개발하였다. 광학적, 이론적 계산을 통하여 백색 발광의 근원을 규명하였으며, 이를 이용하여 백색 OLED (CIE x,y 0.35, 0.42, CCT 4949K, CRI 73.9, Lmax 6457)를 구현하였다.

Organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) has drawn tremendous attention as a next generation display having variety of advantages such as small thickness, low operating voltage, vivid colors, wide viewing angle and fast switching. Frist OLEDs has been reported with fluorescent emitters exhibiting maximum theoretical internal quantum efficiency (IQE) of 25%. Since the emergence of phosphorescent emitters achieving maximum IQE of 100%, great advances have been achieved in industry as well as device performance. However, development of new emitters are still demanded because phosphorescent dyes contain expensive and rare noble-metal to satisfy their emitting mechanism and highly efficient blue emitters are still absent.

Recently, studies on new materials using variety of mechanism overcoming the limitations of existing emitters(fluorescence, phosphorescence) are conducted very actively. Especially, studies on thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters reaching 100% IQE by using TADF phenomenon have reached much attention. In this study I studied on molecular design and synthesis of novel fluorescence materials for OLEDs on the basis of these background.

In Chapter 2

To verify the potential of indolo[3,2‑b]indole(IDID) as a new blue fluorescent emitter and a new TADF donor, I have newly designed and synthesized IDID-based organic emitters. Synthesized IDID derivatives showed high absolute photoluminescence quantum yield above 80% resulting 2.6% of external quantum efficiency (EQE) in OLEDs. Furthermore, I verified TADF property from newly synthesized intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) type IDID derivatives, consisting of IDID as an electron donor, by optical, photo-physical experiment, resulting EQE of 6.0%.

In Chapter 3

To overcome limitation of TADF material difficulty of emission wavelength control, I have studied way to emission wavelength control with maintaining TADF property by introducing rational molecular design strategy, controlling ICT interaction strength. Based on this strategy I could verified the potential of this molecular strategy enhancement of color purity and active emission wavelength control with maintaining high performance TADF property by evaluating newly synthesized TADF emitters.

In Chapter 4

I synthesized single molecule white emitting TADF material and suggested novel molecular design strategy by rational molecular design. I definitely confirmed that the white emission is based on the rotamer of molecule by theoretical, photo-physical evaluation. From this, high performance white OLED (CIE x,y 0.35, 0.42, CCT 4949K, CRI 73.9, Lmax 6457) was realized with completely new single white emitter.