아파트 단지 내 유휴 상가의 도시형 생활주택으로의 활용 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on Utilizing Vacant Retail Spaces within Apartment Complexes for "Urban Lifestyle Housing"

Abstract

도시화가 급속히 진행되면서 단지 주변에 근린생활시설이 갖추어지지 않았기 때문에 아파트 단지 내 상가는 주민을 위한 편의시설 뿐만 아니라 도시 내 상업시설 기능도 포함하였다. 그러나 자동차의 보급, 대형할인 매장, 주변의 상업시설, 24시 편의점 그리고 인터넷 쇼핑의 등장으로 단지 내 상가에서 이루어지던 소비가 감소하였고 이로 인하여 단지 외부에서 소비가 이루어지면서 아파트 단지 내 상가의 기능이 쇠퇴하였다. 2010년에 주택 중 아파트는 우리나라 주택 유형의 59.0%를 차지하고 있는 만큼 아파트는 우리 생활에 큰 영향을 끼치고 있다. 서울시에 아파트 단지 내 상가는 2003년 기준 15,101개가 있는데 많은 상가가 소비문화의 변화로 인하여 기능이 저하되고 주민의 발길이 끊겨 유휴 점포가 늘어나고 있다.

본 연구에서는 단지 내 유휴 상가에 대한 정의를 세우고, 서울에 위치한 일반 분양 아파트 20개 단지를 대상으로 단지 내 상가의 현황을 조사하여 문제를 제기 하였다. 유휴 상가를 새로운 용도로 활용한 사례와 상가 관련 사람들과의 인터뷰를 바탕으로, 사회적인 문제와 상가 소유주 그리고 아파트 단지 주민들이 만족 할 수 있는 새로운 용도를 조사하였다. 그 결과 도시형 생활주택으로 활용 하는 방안을 모색하였고 상가 건물 유형별 설계제안 그리고 그에 따른 제도적 지원 방안을 제시하였다.

유휴 상가는 건물 전체의 점포가 비어서 버려진 곳뿐만 아니라, 근본적인 활용 방안을 위해서 유휴점포가 없더라도 상가를 이용하는 사람이 적어 상가의 기능을 상실해가고 있는 아파트 단지 내 상가까지 포함하도록 하였다.

아파트 단지 내 유휴 상가를 대상으로 한 관찰조사와 상가점포의 소유주, 상가 이용 주민, 상가 점포 임대인을 대상으로 한 인터뷰 결과는 다음과 같다. 단지 내 상가를 이용하는 사람들의 수가 매우 적어 유휴점포가 생기고 유휴점포는 결국 저렴하게 회사나 창고로 사용되어 주민들이 상가를 찾지 않는 악순환이 반복되고 있다. 단지 내 유휴 상가를 도시형 생활주택으로 활용하면, 사회적으로는 유휴 상가 활용을 통해 1인주거의 증가와 소형주택의 감소를 해결 할 수 있고, 상가 점포의 소유주는 유휴 점포를 임대할 수 있게 된다. 또한 도시형 생활주택과 함께 주민지원시설이 계획되면 아파트 주민들이 상가를 보다 잘 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구는 아파트 단지 내 유휴 상가를 도시형 생활주택으로 활용할 수 있는 방안을 다음과 같이 제시하였다.

(1) 상가 유형별 설계 제안 - 연구대상 유휴 상가의 건물을 장방형과 정방형으로 나누고 각각 소형, 중형, 대형 규모로 총 6개의 유형으로 분류하였다. 각 유형별 평면을 도시형 생활주택으로 변경 할 수 있는 설계 대안을 제시하였다. 도시형 생활주택으로 변경하는데 대부분 복도 양쪽으로 주거유닛을 계획하면 세대당 주거전용면적에 만족하여 상가 건물을 효율적으로 활용 할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 정방형인 대형 상가 건물의 경우 중복도나 편복도로 계획을 하면 햇빛을 전혀 받지 못하는 주거유닛이 생기는 어려움이 있어 몇 가지의 대안을 제안하였다.

(2) 단지 내 상가 관련 법규 개선 방안 제안 - 기존의 단지 내 상가 법규로는 유휴 상가를 도시형 생활주택으로 활용하는 것이 불가능 하여 법규의 개선 방안을 제시하였다. 단지 내 상가는 입주자 공유가 아닌 복리시설로써 용도변경과 리모델링에 제약이 있다. 따라서 유휴상가로 판단이 되었을 때 도시형 생활주택으로 용도변경을 허용할 수 있다는 내용과, 리모델링을 허용하는 기간을 앞당길 수 있도록 하는 개선방안을 제안하였다. 또한 이익창출을 위한 무분별한 용도변경을 제어하고, 용도변경을 할 때 아파트 주민들을 위한 주민지원시설을 함께 계획해야 한다는 새로운 법규를 제안하였다.

(3) 가이드라인 제시 - 도시형 생활주택 관련법과 부합 할 수 있도록 설계의 방향과 기준사항을 제시하였다. 주민지원시설과 도시형 생활주택 주거유닛의 동선이 겹치지 않도록 복도와 코어를 계획하고, 단지 내 상가 건물의 배치 형태를 고려한 도시형 생활주택과 적용 가능한 주민지원시설을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 그동안 이루어지지 않았던 아파트 단지 내 상가의 현황을 관찰 조사하고 유휴상가의 사회적 문제를 제기하였다. 또한 유휴상가에 대한 정의를 내리고 발생 원인과 실질적인 활용방안을 제시하였다. 도시형 생활주택으로 활용하는데 필요한 법규개정 내용과 상가 유형별 설계 제안 그리고 가이드라인을 제시함으로써 유휴공간으로 변하는 아파트 단지 내 상가를 효율적으로 활용하여 도시적 낭비를 줄이는데 의의가 있다.

Rapid urbanization in Korea gave rise to an increase in provision of neighborhood amenities such as the shopping arcade for the inhabitants living in apartment complexes. However, in the advent of increase in vehicle supply, provision of large-scale retail outlets, surrounding retails, 24-hour convenience stores, and internet shopping, demand for shopping arcades within the apartment complex began to decrease rendering it a dilapidated space with no particular use. 2010 statistics show apartments making up 59.0% of the dwellings in Korea, emphasizing the influence multi-residential living has on the lifestyle of the population. Statistics from 2003 recorded 15,101 shopping arcade within apartment complexes, most of which are losing its place as a shopping district in light of the change in peoples consumption culture.

By setting a clear standard with regards to the terminology shopping arcade, this study selected and examined 20 random for-sale apartment complexes in Seoul and came up with a research hypothesis based on the current conditions of the apartment shopping arcades. Based on previous case studies of utilizing unused shopping arcades, interview of the residents, the study undertook an analysis of envisaging a functional space that would satisfy both the land owners and the apartment inhabitants. Result was to examine a way of utilizing the unused space as aUrban Lifestyle Housing, followed by an architectural design proposal for each shopping arcade type and how this would affect the national building code and guidelines.

Standard for selecting the complexes with unused arcades not only included empty, dilapidated stores, but also existing operating stores with limited demands from the residents.

Result of observation research into unused arcades within the apartment complexes, interviews with the shop owners, residents using the arcade, store leaseholders were as follows. Users of the shopping arcades were limited to the extreme few, resulting in a vicious circle of more people avoiding the area as more retail spaces are used as small offices or storage spaces. If the stores within the apartment complexes were turned into "Urban Lifestyle Housing, utilizing the unused spaces would have social implications of increasing the supply of sing-residential dwellings and reducing the problem of lack of small-scale dwellings allowing the owners of the arcade stores to put the space out for rent. If the residents support systems are planned along with the establishment ofUrban Lifestyle Housing, it is expected that apartment residents will be able to make the most of the arcade stores.

This study proposed the means of utilizing the unused stores in the shopping arcade asUrban Lifestyle Housingthrough the following proposals:

(1) Architectural design proposal for each store type - Categorize the buildings subject to research into rectangular and square types, and breakdown each type into three different sizes small, medium and large. Propose a design scheme for each floorplan types that would meet the requirements ofUrban Lifestyle Housing. This application revealed that in transforming the unused spaces intoUrban Lifestyle Housing, planning the dwelling units on either side of the arcade/alley provided a satisfactory amount of dwelling area, making an efficient use of the store spaces. Planning a large-scale unit from a square-type block in stairways or middle corridors however, revealed deficiencies such as lack of natural lighting exposure, and the following proposals were made.

(2) Proposal to revise the existing building regulations regarding arcade stores within apartment complexes – Existing regulations make the transformation of unused store spaces intoUrban Lifestyle Housingimpossible. These stores are subject to limitations in remodelling and change of function as it is legally classified as welfare facilities. Thus a revision to the regulation that enables the unused stores to be utilized as dwelling units, and fastening the permit process for remodelling when the stores are deemed as unused is to be made. In addition, remove the permit to recklessly change the function of the space in a bid to make profit and propose a new guideline that enforces a creation of residents welfare facilities when remodelling the unused store spaces.

(3) Proposing a guideline – Standard and directions for design that meets the legal criterions ofUrban Lifestyle Housingis proposed. Plan corridors and cores so that circulations for resident welfare facilities andUrban Lifestyle Housingunits do not interfere one another. Consider the spatial layout of the shopping blocks prior to inserting the dwelling units and resident welfare facilities.

Through detailed examination and analysis, this research brought up the social problem of dilapidated unused spaces and proposed a new use for unused shopping arcade spaces within apartment complexes that have never been done previously. By defining a standard for what is an unused space, the study examined the cause for lack of usage, and solutions to maximize its potential. In proposing a revision to the existing building regulations in order to permit the transformation of these spaces intoUrban Lifestyle Housing, design proposals and guidelines for different types of units were made. The study thus seeks to provide a meaningful advancement to the profession by proposing a scheme that reduces urban waste and makes the most of the spaces available in a dense environment.