공공임대주택에서 공동체 활성화 가능성 탐구

Abstract

평범한 가정의 모습을 상상하면 가장 먼저 아파트를 배경으로 한 광경을 떠올리게 된다. 이렇듯 아파트는 한국의 가장 대표적이고 지배적인 주거의 유형이다. 아파트가 가장 대표적인 거주의 형태로 자리잡게 된 이유는 거시적으로는 주거 부족의 해소를 위해서와 기업과 국가의 경제적인 계산이 있었다면 미시적으로는 중산층의 손쉽고 실패하지 않는 재테크의 수단으로 작동했기 때문이다. 이러한 현상을 통칭해 한국 근·현대 중산층의 역사라고 부를 수 있다. 아파트에 대한 이야기가 서울의 역사에서 차지하는 비중은 엄청나고, 현재진행형인 신화와도 같다.

아파트는 바탕에 깔린 경제적 논리와 절대 떼어놓을 수 없다. 경제성이 결국 아파트의 가치를 결정하기 때문에, 거주의 질보다는 지하철 역과의 거리나 다시 되팔 때 비싸게 팔 수 있을 것인지가 아파트를 설계하는데 있어 중요한 요소가 되었다. 이러한 배경 아래 아파트가 꾸준히 공급되었지만, 아파트를 살 수 없는 사람들은 아파트에 의해서 점차 터전에서 밀려나게 되었다. 또한 아파트의 역사가 거듭될수록, 아파트는 내부로만 닫혀 가면서 주변을 배척하게 되었다.

정부에서는 공공임대주택을 도입하여 이러한 배제의 양상이 초래하는 문제들을 해소하고자 했다. 하지만 80년대 말에서 90년대 초까지 잠시 공급되었던 영구임대주택은 공급 세대수가 적어 그 효과가 미미하였고, 이에 공급이 중단되었다. 2000년대에 들어 아파트 값의 상승이 이끄는 주거 시장의 과열을 해소하고자 정부는 공공임대주택 시장을 활성화 시키기 위한 정책들을 제시하였다. 이와 같은 사회적 양상의 변화와 기존 가족 구조의 해체가 주거의 관습적 형태를 해체시키고 새로운 주거에 대한 요구를 불러일으켰다.

본 연구는 위와 같이 변화하는 거주의 개념을 공공임대주택에 적용하고자 한 야마모토 리켄의 LH 강남 3단지를 중점적으로 분석했다. LH 강남 3단지는 지역사회권 구현을 위해 좋은 조건을 가지고 있다. 장기 거주가 가능한 공공임대주택의 주민들은 평균적으로 일반적인 아파트 주민이 그곳에 거주하는 기간보다 더 긴 기간을 함께 살아간다. 따라서 공공임대주택을 설계하기 위해서는 관습으로 자리잡은 아파트 모델에서 벗어나, 주민들 사이의 관계를 더욱 고려해야 했다. 그렇기 때문에 공공임대주택을 둘러싼 논의에서는 모여 살기의 방식이 중요하게 다뤄졌다.

이러한 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구는 야마모토 리켄이 새로운 도시 주거에 공동체를 제안하기 위해 발전시킨 지역사회권 개념에 주목하였다. 그는 주택이 상품화되며 발생한 문제들을 공동체적 삶의 모습을 적용한 지역사회권을 기반으로 한 주거 설계를 통해 통해 해소하고자 했다. 즉 지역사회권은 새로 변화하는 사회상을 바탕으로 이전의 공공주택에서 결여된 공동성을 회복하고자 하는 목표를 가지고 있다. 야마모토 리켄의 저서 에서는 지역사회권의 다양한 실천 방법들이 제시된다. 지역사회권은 1가구 1주택의 해체를 바탕으로, 공용공간의 비율을 증가시켜 사람들 사이를 잇고 모여 사는 방법을 제안한다. LH 강남 3단지를 설계하며 야마모토 리켄은 지역사회권 실현을 위한 공간적 실천을 시도하였다.

이어서 본 연구는 지역사회권에 영향을 준 개념들을 재구성한다. 먼저 야마모토 리켄은 주택이 상품화되면서 거주의 목표가 사적 가치의 영위로 수렴해 간다고 생각했다. 이러한 방향성의 탈피를 위해 한나 아렌트가 이야기한 사적 공간과 공적 공간의 상호의존성과 각각의 가치에 대해서 살펴 보고, 거주에서 사적 공간의 추구가 향해야 할 방향에 대하여 고찰한다. 다음으로 발터 벤야민의 도시적 관점을 통해 지역사회권을 이해한다. 나폴리의 도시 구조에서 드러나는 다공성이 지역사회권의 실천적 모습에 대해 실마리가 되어 준다. 벤야민이 바라본 도시의 공동체적 속성을 바탕으로 야마모토 리켄이 지역사회권을 실천하기 위해 수립한 전략들에 대해 탐구한다. 나아가 야마모토 리켄의 주택 설계 사례에서 등장했던 거주에 대한 사고와 지역사회권의 비교를 통해 실천의 가능성과 구체적 방법, 나아가 현실과 지역사회권 사이의 간극을 살펴본다.

나아가 실천 방법에 대한 탐구와 개념적 이해를 바탕으로 LH 강남 3단지에서 드러나는 지역사회권의 공간적 실천을 분석한다. 야마모토 리켄이 판교에 설계한 월든힐스 2단지의 모습과 비교하며 지역사회권 실천을 위해 제안된 건축적 요소들이 성공적으로 작동하고 있는 부분과 그렇지 않은 부분을 분석하고 그 원인에 대해서 이해한다.

지역사회권이라는 공동체적 삶의 방식의 제안을 한국의 아파트 단지에 적용하려는 시도는 일견 모순적이다. 공동성의 구현을 목표로 하는 지역사회권과 그 목적이 결국 경제성으로 수렴하는 아파트 단지는 꼬인 위치로 보일 수도 있다. 하지만 LH 강남 3단지는 공공임대주택이기 때문에 기존 아파트가 매여 있는 경제적 구속력에서 훨씬 자유롭다. 때문에 단지가 갖는 한계에도 불구하고 여기에서 공동체 혹은 지역사회권 구현의 가능성을 발견할 수 있었다.

When we picture the image of a common family figure, the first image that comes up with is based on the apartment complex. In other words, the apartment complex is the most typical and dominant dwelling type in Korea. The reasons why the apartment has become the most representative housing type are : Macroscopically, 1. In order to solve the lack of housing. 2. to earn economic profits from constructing apartments. Microscopically, buying and selling apartment buildings worked as a safe and fine investment for mid-class people. We call this phenomenon as History of the Mid-Class. Thus stories of the apartment in Seoul is forming a large portion of history of the city, and it is still ongoing mythology.

We cannot consider economics without thinking of apartment buildings. It is the economic value that determines the price of an apartment. In most cases, the distance from the subway station or expected price increase rate is more important rather than the quality of the interior space. These situations made people who cannot afford to live at apartments pushed out from their base. Moreover, due to its lack of openness, the apartments started to exclude themselves from surroundings.

The government attempted to solve these problems of exclusion of the apartment building, introducing permanent public rental housing to people who doesnt own their houses. However, due to undersupply of the rental housing and short term of provision - the end of 80s to the early 90s – the plan had few effects. From 2000s, the government began to establish policies to provide public rental housing again in order to settle the overheated housing market price. Changes of social conditions like above and dissolution of large family structure disassembled conventional dwelling type of citizens. And this aroused the needs of a new dwelling type.

This study is focused on Riken Yamamoto`s LH Gangnam Block 3 which attempts to reflect changes of the notion of dwelling. LH Gangnam Block 3 is in good terms of accomplishing local community area. The residents of public rental housing stay longer even more than average term of usual residents of apartment complex. Thus, the architect needed to consider more about relationship among residents breaking away from usual aspects of apartment model. Therefore, ways of living together became more important than ever at a public rental housing.

This Study took notice of the concept Local Community Area proposed by Riken Yamamoto in order to suggest communal lifestyle. The architect attempted to settle the problems that dwelling`s commercialization caused through a proposal - housings that are strongly based on local community area. In other words, he understood the local community area as it has purposes of retrieving community from housings based upon a new social aspects. In Rikens writing , it suggests several ways of accomplishing local community area. On the basis of the deconstruction of 1 family unit to 1 housing correspondence, local community area proposes increase of public area to private ratio to connect residents and suggests ways of living together.

The study reconstruct the notions those affects local community area. At first, Riken Yamamoto thought that the purpose of the dwelling is converging towards gaining private values due to the commercialization of the dwelling. To avoid this to be realized, the study contemplates values of private spaces and common spaces, analyzes their interdependency from the view of Hannah Arendt. Secondly, and uses Walter Benjamin`s urban perspective to understand local community area. The porosity revealed itself from Naples` urban structure becomes the key to understand local community area. At last, the study compares Riken Yamamoto`s housing cases with local community area to search for possibilities of practice, specific ways to achieve local community area and find gap between reality and local community area.

Furthermore, the study analyzes spatial practices of local community area at LH Gangnam Block 3 in view of comprehension of practicing methods. Moreover it will be compared with Pangyo Housing in order to find effective elements and those which are not, also to understand the reason why they worked as a successful or unsuccessful elements in LH Gangnam Block 3.

There is a contradiction to apply Local Community Area - proposal of communal living to Typical Korean Apartment Complex. Apartment complex which strongly associated with economic issues could be seem as in skew position with local Community Area, which eventually heads to communal lifestyle. On the other hand, LH Gangnam Block 3 could be different, since it is rental - relatively free from economics than Apartment Complex. Thus it was the possible to find potential of achieving local community or community area.