Evaluation of Flood Risk Using Bayesian Networks

기후변화로 인한 기상이변은 국내뿐만 아니라 전 세계적으로도 가장 큰 관심사 중에 하나로 한파와 폭설, 집중호우와 홍수, 가뭄과 산불과 같은 자연재해가 전 세계적으로 발생하였다. 실제로 국내의 경우 기상이변으로 인하여 한반도 내 국지적 집중호우가 빈발하고 서울 도심이 침수되는 등 많은 지역들이 홍수에 노출되는 위험도가 증가되고 있다. 이에 따라 치수 관련 정보에 대한 국민들의 관심이 크게 증가하고 있으며 물 관리에 대한 대중의 참여증대와 환경에 대한 인식의 제고 등으로 치수관련 정책의 정당성에 대한 설득력이 뒷받침되어야 하는 상황이다. 따라서 기상이변으로 인한 자연재해에 대응하기 위한 대책 수립이 중요하며 치수 관련 계획 및 사업의 우선순위 선정에 활용할 수 있는 다양한 분석 정보도 제공할 수 있는 체계를 구축해야 한다.

본 논문에서는 우리 나라의 대표적인 자연재해에 속하는 홍수에 대한 위험도 분석을 실시하였다. 홍수에 대한 우리 사회의 적응 시스템의 특성이 반영될 수 있도록 기후특성뿐 아니라 사회•경제적인 특성 간의 복잡한 인과관계를 고려하기 위하여 베이지안 네트워크(Bayesian networks)를 적용하였다. 베이지안 네트워크는 여러 의존관계와 불확실성을 포함한 복잡한 문제를 표현하고 분석할 수 있는 방법으로, 홍수 위험도와 관계된 대용변수들의 의존관계를 모형화하고 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제공한다. 또한 베이지안 네트워크는 전문가의 의견이나 문헌 등과 같은 선험적 지식을 충분히 활용할 수 있어 객관적인 정보를 획득하기 어려운 홍수위험도를 분석하기에 효과적이다.

현재 홍수로 인한 피해는 인명이나 재산피해로 집계되고 있기 때문에 홍수피해금액을 추산하여 홍수위험도를 평가하였고 이를 위해 12개 광역시도를 대상으로 전국에 대하여 네트워크를 구성하였다. 특별히 서울의 경우 타 지역과 차별화된 인문, 사회적 특성을 고려하여 별도로 네트워크를 구성하였다. 또한 홍수위험도 분석을 위해 선정된 대용변수 입력자료의 불확실성을 해소하기 위해 원자료(raw data)를 사용하였다.

본 논문에서 제안한 방법은 홍수위험도 모형화, 홍수 위험도 분석, 홍수 위험도 진단의 세 단계로 구성된다. 첫 번째로, 홍수 위험도 모형화 단계에서는 베이지안 네트워크를 구성하여 홍수 위험도에 영향을 미치는 변수들의 의존관계를 정성적으로 나타낸 후, 의존관계의 정도를 조건부 확률을 이용하여 정량적으로 나타낸다. 두 번째 단계에서는 구축된 베이지안 네트워크를 활용하여 홍수 위험도를 분석할 수 있는 두 가지 방안이 제안된다. 먼저, 지역별 홍수 위험도 확률을 도출하고 베이지안 네트워크 결과의 우수성과 타당성을 입증하기 위하여 실제홍수피해와 비교분석한다. 한편으로, 홍수 위험도 분석을 통해 특정 변수의 영향력을 고찰하고 이를 정량화할 수 있는 결과를 제시한다. 마지막으로 홍수 위험도 진단을 위해 도출된 결과를 토대로 전국에 대한 홍수위험도 지도(flood risk mapping)를 제시하여 치수관련 계획에 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있는 토대를 마련한다.

모형화 결과 서울에서는 도로면적비율, 총인구, 여름강수량 대용변수가 홍수에 대해 큰 민감도를 보였다. 전국에서는 물관리공무원수, 제방사용면적율, 여름강수량, 내수배제시설 배수능력 대용변수가 큰 민감도를 나타냈다. 높은 민감도를 보이는 위의 대용변수 값이 클수록 홍수위험도가 높게 나타났으며 대전, 충청도, 울산 등이 높은 홍수위험도를 보였다. 또한 부산, 대구, 광주, 대전과 같은 대도시의 홍수위험도 결과가 실제홍수피해와 일치되는 결과를 보여준다.

본 연구에서 제안한 방법은 홍수위험도의 모형화, 분석, 진단을 포괄적으로 다룸으로써 홍수 위험도 관리를 효과적으로 지원할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 특히 불확실성을 고려한 지역별 홍수 위험도 분석 결과는 최적의 홍수방어 대책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

Extreme weather caused by climate change is one of the biggest concerns in the world: natural disasters such as even cold wave and heavy snow, heavy rainfall and flood, drought and forest fire occurred in the world. So as to Korea, the domestic cases of extreme weather are the frequent local rainfall and flooding of downtown Seoul. Many areas are exposed to the increasing flood risk due to urbanization and regional development. Accordingly, peoples interest of the relevant water control information has significantly increased and the public's participation in water management and awareness about the environment grew. As a result, it is a trend that the validity of the policy should be supported by convincibility. Therefore, it is important to establish countermeasure to cope with the natural disasters by extreme weather. The various information systems are required to provide planning and prioritizing related to water control projects.

Floods are a typical natural disaster in Korea, so flood risk analysis was carried out. We explored the impact of complex causal relationship with climate characteristics as well as socio • economic characteristics. Bayesian networks were applied to reflect flood adaptation capacity for our society. Bayesian networks express complex issues including several dependencies and uncertainties, and provide a framework that can model and analyze dependencies of proxy variables associated with the flood risk. In addition, Bayesian networks can take full advantage of a priori knowledge such as expert opinion or literature so that it is effective for analysis of the flood risk that has difficulties in obtaining objective information.

Since the flood damage is estimated by loss of lives or property damage in the present, flood risk was obtained based on the cost of property damage by flood. For evaluation of obtained flood risk a network was constructed for the whole country consisting of 12 cities and provinces. Particularly, a separate network was constructed for Seoul considering its distinctive humanistic and social characteristics from other regions. In addition, to eliminate the uncertainties of input data of proxy variables selected for the flood risk analysis, raw data were used.

The proposed approach mainly consists of three parts: flood risk modeling, flood risk analysis and flood risk diagnosis. First, in the flood risk modeling stage, Bayesian networks are constructed to express the dependencies of proxy variables affecting the flood risk, then the degree of dependencies are represented quantitatively by using conditional probability. Second, the two countermeasures are proposed based on the constructed Bayesian networks. On the one hand, current state of the flood risk is analyzed by calculating the occurrence probability of flood risk. To evaluate the validity of Bayesian networks result is compared with actual flood damage. On the other hand, through a flood risk analysis the influence of a specific proxy variable is considered and results that can quantify the influence are presented. Finally, the national flood risk mapping is presented based on the results of flood risk analysis to diagnose flood risk.

In Seoul, proxy variables of road area ratio, total population, summer precipitation had sensitivity to flood risk. This reflected that the characteristic of urbanization and large population in Seoul. In Korea, number of civil servants related to water, area ratio with the banks, summer precipitation, and capacity of drainage facilities showed significant sensitivity to flood risk. The higher values of above proxy variables, the higher flood risk. Dajeon, Chungcheong-do and Ulsan showed higher flood risk than other area. And especially flood risk of big cities such as Incheon, Busan, Daegu, Gwangju and Daejeon showed higher accuracy with actual flood damage.

The proposed method is expected to support flood risks management effectively by modeling flood risk and diagnosis comprehensively. Especially regional flood risk results considering the uncertainty analysis are expected to be useful as a basis for establishing the optimal flood protection countermeasures.

Bayesian networks