3D Numerical Simulation of Hydrodynamics and Pollutant Transport in Meandering Channels : 사행수로에서 흐름 특성 및 오염물질 수송에 대한 3차원 수치 모의

Abstract

사행하천의 흐름구조는 직선수로의 흐름구조에 비해 매우 복잡한 양상을 보이게 된다. 대표적인 흐름 특징 중 하나인 이차류는 원심력에 의해 발생되며 나선형 흐름구조를 형성하면서 하천의 흐름 분포를 왜곡시킴과 동시에 횡방향 전단응력을 증가시켜 하상단면의 변화를 야기한다. 또한 이러한 복잡한 흐름구조는 사행하천에 오염물이 유입 될 경우 오염물 수송 및 혼합작용에도 큰 영향을 미치게 되는데 이는 오염물 혼합의 예측에 많은 불확실성을 초래하게 된다. 사행하천에서의 흐름구조 및 오염물 혼합에 대한 연구는 수리학 및 하천공학 분야에서 주요한 관심사로 여겨지고 있으나 현재까지도 그 메커니즘은 명확하지 않은 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 병렬계산 컴퓨터를 이용하여 다양한 사행수로에서 흐름장 및 오염물질 수송에 대한 3차원 수치모의를 수행하였다. 수치모의 소프트웨어로서 Linux 기반의 OpenFOAM이 사용되었으며 OpenFOAM에 내장 된 solver를 수정 및 결합하여 3차원 난류 흐름에서의 오염물질 수송에 관한 수치 모의를 가능하게 하였다.

모델의 검증을 위해 Chang(1971) 및 Fukuoka(1971)에 의해 수행 된 사행수로 실험 결과와 비교하였고 수치모의 결과와 잘 일치하는 것으로 판단되었다.

수치모의에 적용 된 사행수로의 형상은 R.D. Hey(1976)에 의해 제안 된 사행하천의 지형학적 인자들 간에 관계를 이용하여 Chang의 실험 수로를 개조하여 생성되었으며 사행도 1.03에서 2.42까지 총 7개로 구성되었다.

전반적으로 OpenFOAM을 활용한 사행수로에서의 수치모의의 경향은 기존의 선행연구에 의해 알려진 경향들과 잘 일치하는 것으로 나타났으며 사행수로의 지형학적인 인자가 사행수로의 복잡한 흐름구조 및 오염물질 혼합에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단되었다.

The meander of the natural river causes very complicated flow structure, which are characterized by secondary flows, separation and turbu-lent shear stress, etc. The secondary flow, which is the one of typical flow characteristics, is generated by centrifugal force and formed as spiral motion patterns. It makes the velocity distribution distorted and is accompanied by increasing the bed shear stress in transverse direction consequently causing significant bed morphology change in the meander. As a result, the mixing and transport process of pollutant in meandering channels are very complex, which is leading to many uncertainties to predict this process. The flow structures and pollutant transport in mean-dering channels is an important subject in hydraulics and river engineer-ing. The topic has a long history of development, but the mechanism of flow structures and mixing process in meandering channels are still active and on demand.

In this study, a three-dimensional numerical simulations of the flow fields and pollutant transport was carried out in the various meandering channels. OpenFOAM, which is an open source CFD tool box, was applied as a numerical tool. A specific solver was modified and coupled into OpenFOAM package to facilitate the pollutant transport simulation driven by three-dimensional turbulent flows.

Applying the relationship suggested by R.D.Hey (1976), the geometries of meandering channels in numerical simulations were generated and its sinuosity were varying in the range of 1.03 to 2.42.

Numerical results have been validated against Chang (1971) and Fukuoka (1971)s experiments. It showed a good agreement on the flow fields and pollutant transports between the simulations and observations.

The numerical simulations in meandering channels generally showed that the tendencies of flow structures and pollutant transports were well agreed with the results of earlier studies. Particularly, its results showed that the meanders have effect on the complicated flow structures and pollutant transport in meandering channels.