주택 및 점유유형 선택 결정요인 분석 -상대가격, 주택금융정책 그리고 가격기대를 중심으로- : An analysis of housing type and tenure choices -Focused on relative price, housing policy and price expectations-

Abstract

사람들이 살아가면서 거래하는 수없이 많은 재화들 중 주택은 단연 거래비용이 가장 큰 범주에 속한다고 할 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 수요자들이 거래를 위해 고려해야 할 사항들은 매우 다양하며, 거래 당사자가 고려하는 사항들의 우선순위에 따라 의사결정 과정이 달라질 수 있다. 주택 및 점유유형 선택 대안에 따른 상대적 비용이나 가격상승기대 또는 정부의 주택금융정책 등이 고려해야하는 사항에 포함되는데, 이러한 요인들이 복합적으로 작용하여 의사결정에 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 선택대안에 따른 상대적 비용, 정부의 주택금융정책 그리고 주택가격 상승기대를 주택수요자들의 주택 및 점유유형 선택에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로 선정하여 복합적으로 분석하였으며, 분석의 시간적 범위는 2011년부터 2014년까지, 공간적 범위는 서울, 수도권 및 6대 광역시이다. 주택 및 점유유형 선택이라는 종속변수는 국토교통부에서 제공하는 2014년 주거실태조사 자료를 통해 구득하였는데, 점유유형은 자가와 전세로 구분하였으며 주택유형은 아파트와 비아파트주택으로 나누었다. 각 분석에 사용한 주요 설명변수들 중 상대가격 변수는 국토교통부의 2014년 주거실태조사 자료와 실거래가 정보를 이용하여 구성하였으며, 주택금융정책 변수는 해당 자료를 이용하여 각 가구에 작용하는 제약으로 환산하여 사용하였다. 가격기대 변수는 가격기대 이론 중 근시안적 가격기대와 합리적 가격기대 2가지로 나누었으며, 이항로짓모형과 네스티드로짓모형을 이용하여 실증 분석을 수행하였다.

우선 점유유형 선택 요인 분석 결과, 선택 대안에 따른 상대적 비용과 LTV, DTI가 각 가구에 미치는 제약은 주택수요자의 자가 선택 확률에 부의 영향을, 항상소득과 근시안적 가격상승기대는 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 실제 주택수요자들이 점유유형을 선택할 때에 거주하고자 하는 주택의 전세보증금 대비 가격이 높을수록 점유유형을 전세로 선택할 확률이 높아짐을 의미한다. LTV와 DTI 제약의 경우에는 각 가구의 제약이 커질수록 점유유형을 자가로 선택할 확률이 낮아짐을 의미하는 것이다. 가격상승기대의 경우 근시안적 가격상승기대가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타난 것은 주택거래자가 거래한 주택이 위치한 지역의 과거 주택가격 상승률이 높을수록 주택을 구입할 확률이 높아짐을 의미하며, 이는 주택을 살기위한 목적뿐만 아니라 투자를 위한 속성의 상품으로도 고려하고 있음을 의미한다.

주택유형 선택 요인 분석에서는 주택유형(아파트와 비아파트 주택)에 따른 상대적 비용이 아파트 선택 확률에 부의 영향이 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 합리적 아파트가격상승 기대가 아파트 선택 확률에 정의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 앞선 점유유형 선택 분석과 다르게 나타난 점은 근시안적 가격기대 변수가 아닌 합리적 가격기대 변수가 통계적으로 유의하다는 것이었는데, 이는 주택유형을 아파트로 선택한 사람들이 해당 지역의 과거 아파트가격 상승률이 아닌 합리적 기대 가설에 의한 미래 아파트 가격 변화 예측을 아파트 선택 요인으로 고려한다는 것을 의미한다.

주택 및 점유유형 선택 계층적 차이와 선후관계 분석을 위한 네스티드로짓 분석에서는 어떤 의사결정이 우선적으로 이루어지냐에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 변수가 다르게 나타났다. 점유유형 중 자가를 우선 선택했을 때에는 주요변수 중 합리적 아파트가격상승 기대만 아파트 선택 확률에 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 점유유형 중 전세를 우선 선택했을 때에는 주요변수 중 주택유형 상대비용은 아파트 선택 확률에 부의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 점유유형을 자가로 선택한 후에는 주택유형 선택에 따른 상대적 비용을 고려하지 않음을 의미한다. 하지만 점유유형이 전세인 경우는 주택유형 선택에 따른 상대적 비용이 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나는 것은 전과 다른 차이점이었다.

다음으로 주택유형을 아파트로 우선 선택한 경우의 점유유형 선택 요인 분석에서는 점유유형 선택에 따른 상대적 비용, DTI에 따른 가구제약이 자가 선택 확률에 부의 영향을, 합리적 가격상승기대와 근시안적 가격상승기대는 모두 정의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 비아파트주택을 선택한 경우에는 점유유형 상대비용, LTV와 DTI에 따른 가구의 제약이 자가 선택 확률에 부의 영향을, 근시안적 가격상승기대는 정의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 주택유형을 우선 선택했을 경우 주택수요자들이 점유유형 선택에 따른 상대적 비용을 고려하는 것을 의미한다.

마지막으로 점유 및 주택유형 선택의 선후관계 분석에서는 점유유형 우선 선택 네스티드로짓모형의 오차 평균이 주택유형 우선 선택 네스티드로짓모형의 오차평균보다 낮게 나타나 주택유형보다 점유유형이 우선 선택일 경우의 모형이 관측치를 더욱 잘 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 물론 이를 통해 점유 및 주택유형의 선택 선후관계를 설명하는 것은 검증된 방법은 아니다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 통계적 모형과 관측치의 오차평균을 통해 선후관계를 증명해보고자 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해보면, 점유 및 주택유형 선택에서 선택대안별 상대적 비용이 대안 선택 시 고려되는 중요한 변수임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 정부의 주택금융규제로 인한 가구의 제약은 점유유형 선택에 주요한 영향을 미치고 있으며, 주택수요자들이 고려하는 가격상승에 대한 기대는 주택을 투자재로 여긴다는 측면에서 주택 및 점유유형 선택에 유의한 변수임을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 주택수요자들이 주택 및 점유유형을 선택할 때 선택대안에 따른 비용과 정부의 주택금융정책에 따른 제약이 의사결정에 중요하게 작용하고 있으며, 이는 주택을 실제 거주하기위한 재화의 속성으로 고려함을 의미한다.

또한 주택가격 상승 기대 변수가 각 분석에서 유의하게 나타난 것은 주택수요자들이 주택을 살기위한 재화로 생각함과 동시에 투자재로서의 가치 또한 고려하고 있음을 의미한다. 의사결정의 순서에 따라 선택 결정요인의 차이를 알 수 있었던 네스티드로짓 분석 결과에서는, 점유 유형 또는 주택 유형 우선 선택에 따라 주택수요자들이 고려하는 요인들이 다른 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 주택경기 활성화를 위한 각종 정책 수립 시 정부는 주택을 거주하기위한 재화의 속성뿐만 아니라 투자재로서의 가치를 고려해야 하며, 세부적으로 주택수요자들이 거래하고자 하는 주택유형에 따른 정책의 차별성을 가져야 함을 의미한다. 또한 주택 및 점유유형 선택의 선후관계 분석을 최초로 시도해보고 연구 문제를 제시하여 향 후 주택거래 활성화를 위한 주택정책 입안 시 고려해야할 사항들의 방향성을 제시했다는 점에서도 그 의의를 갖는다.

그러나 분석에 사용된 변수 중 상대적 비용을 변수 구성에 가격을 추정하여 사용한 점, 정부의 주택금융 정책 효과를 알아보기 위해 사용한 변수에서 해당 주택을 거래하기 전의 이전 주택에 대한 정보를 고려하지 못했다는 점은 연구의 한계라고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 기존 연구에서 연구문제로 인식하지 못한 점유 및 주택유형 선택에 대한 선후관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 하지만 이는 검증된 방법으로 수행된 것은 아니다. 따라서 새로운 방법을 통해 주택수요자들의 주택 및 점유유형 선택 순서를 알 수 있다면, 향 후 정부의 주택정책의 방향 설정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Housing is one of the most expensive goods people buy in their lifetime. As it is one of the most expensive goods, people tend to take various considerations in making housing type and tenure choices and the final choice is heavily dependent on the buyers priorities. Relative price, price expectation, and the governments housing policy are factors considered in making housing type and tenure choices, and accounting for these factors heavily influences the final decision the buyer makes.

This paper hypothesizes that relative price, the governments housing policy, and price expectation are the main factors in housing type and tenure choices and thoroughly analyzes their effect in the buyers decision-making. The scope of analysis is from 2011 to 2014 in Seoul Metropolitan area and 6 metropolitan cities. The paper largely takes two dependent variables in analysis. One being tenure choice own versus lease with deposit. And the other being housing type choice apartment versus non-apartment housing. The data is acquired from 2014 A Research on the Actual Housing by Korea Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport. The explanatory variable data in each analysis is acquired from Korea Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transports 2014 Research on the Actual Housing and Housing Market Price. Utilizing the above mentioned data restrictions upon each household was converted. The price expectation variable takes two cases into account the myopic price expectation and the rational price expectation. Empirical analysis is conducted using the binary logistic model and the nested logistic model.

First, the analysis of tenure type choices shows that relative price and the restrictions placed on each household represented as LTV and DTI has an negative effect on households tendency to own housing. On the other hand, permanent income and the myopic price expectation has a positive effect. This reflects that when a household decides on its tenure type, the larger the buying price to lease ratio, the more probable the household chooses to lease. As for the LTV and DTI restriction, the larger the restriction the more probable the household chooses to lease. In the case of price expectation, the statistically significant myopic price expectation means that the house buyer considers housing as not only as a place to live but as an investment for future profit.

In the housing type analysis, the relative price between apartment and non-apartment housing had a negative effect in selecting an apartment. The rational price expectation had a positive effect in choosing the apartment as a housing type. Different from the tenure type analysis, the rational price expectation is statistically significant. This implies that households that chose to reside in an apartment predicts apartment price based on not past price fluctuation but on rational price expectation model.

In the nested logit analysis used to investigate the order of housing type and tenure choices, statistically significant variable differed depending on what choice came first. For the households that own housing, only the rational price expectation has a positive effect on the probability to choose an apartment. For households that leases, the buying price to lease ratio has a negative effect on the probability to choose an apartment. This means that once a household chooses to own housing, relative price between owning and leasing is not considered. For the case of households that lease, however, relative price between owning and leasing is statistically significant.

For the households that choose apartment as housing type, relative price between owning and leasing, restriction from DTI have a negative effect while rational price expectation and myopic price expectation have a positive effect. For the households that choose non-apartment as housing type, relative price between owning and leasing, restriction from LTV and DTI have a negative effect while myopic price expectation has a positive effect on probability to own housing. This means when households choose housing type as a priority housing consumers consider relative price between owning and leasing.

Finally, the analysis of whether households consider housing type and tenure type as a priority, the average error of tenure type priority selection nested logit model was smaller than that of housing type priority selection, thereby implying that tenure type priority selection explains the observations better. The method used in the paper to explain the priority of housing type and tenure type is not a verified method. However, the fact that this paper uses statistical model and the average of an observational error to see which decision come first has significance.

To summarize the research conducted, in making housing type and tenure choices, relative price between alternatives is an important factor accounted in making a decision. The governments financial regulations that places restriction on households play an important role in the households tenure type choices and the price expectation variable show that housing consumers consider housing as an investment. This result shows that consumers consider relative price between alternatives and the governments financial regulations play a major role on decision-making and households consider housing a place to dwell.

Also, the statistically significant price expectation variable implies that consumers see housing both as an investment and a place to live. In the nested logit analysis where one can see the factors considered regarding which choice is make first, households consider different factors according to the decisions made first.

This research implies that when the government makes policies for invigoration of housing business, it needs to consider the fact households consider housing as an investment and more specifically, policy needs to be differentiated on the type of housing to be transacted. The research also has a significant meaning in that it is a first to analyze the consumers decision making process, and proposes a directivity in the making of a housing policy.

However, the fact the prices used in the relative price variable are estimated, lace of consideration for past housing is the limit of the research. Lastly, the research investigated the order of decision making in housing type and tenure choices. However the method used is not orthodox. Therefore, another method is to be used in the analysis, it will give direction to future governments housing policy.