Team Composition and Innovation Quality in High-tech Firms

하이텍 기업의 팀 구성이 혁신의 질에 미치는 영향

본 논문은 반도체 산업에서의 과학자(발명자) 팀 구성이 혁신의 질에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구하고 있다. 특히, 팀 구성과 혁신의 질 간의 관계를 연구한 기존 문헌에서 일관된 결과를 제시하지 못하고 있는 세 가지 팀 구성 요소의 영향에 대하여 보다 명확한 관계를 밝히는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 그 세 가지 요소는 팀 구성원 간의 기존 기술적 경험 다양성, 새로운 팀원의 수, 그리고 반복된 협업을 하고 있는 팀원의 수이다.

1988년부터 1997년까지 8개의 글로벌 반도체 기업에서 3,802개의 과학자(발명자) 팀이 출원한 미국 특허의 데이터를 바탕으로 본 논문은 두 가지 결과를 제시한다. 첫째, 팀 구성원 간의 기존 기술적 경험 다양성은 혁신의 질과 역-U자 관계를 가지고 있다. 둘째, 팀 내에서 반복된 협업을 하고 있는 팀원의 수가 늘어날수록 혁신의 질은 낮아진다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 하이텍 기업에서의 팀 구성 방법에 대한 통찰력을 제시해줄 것으로 기대한다.

This paper examines the relationship between inventor team composition and innovation quality in the semiconductor industry. Especially, I aim to reconcile the mixed arguments regarding the effect of three aspects of team composition on team innovation quality: 1) prior technological experience diversity (functional diversity) of team members, 2) number of new team members, and 3) number of repeated collaborators.

Through an analysis of U.S. patent data filed by 3,802 inventor teams in 8 global semiconductor firms from 1988 through 1997, I find that 1) the diversity of team members prior technological experience has an inverted-U shape relationship with innovation quality and 2) the number of repeated collaborators within a team has a negative effect on innovation quality.

Team Composition; Innovation Quality; U.S. Patent; Semiconductor Industry