극단적 양의 수익률과 주식수익률에 관한 연구 : A study on extreme positive returns and expected returns

Abstract

본 연구에서는 극단적 양의 수익률과 주식수익률의 관계를 한국 주식시장의 자료를 이용해 포트폴리오 수준의 분석을 통해 관찰했다. 최대일별수익률을 기준으로 나눈 포트폴리오 분석을 한 결과, 동일가중 월평균 수익률로 봤을 때 KOSPI시장과 KOSDAQ시장 모두 극단적 양의 수익률과 주식수익률 간에 통계적으로 유의한 음의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 관계는 두 가지 기준으로 포트폴리오를 나누는 분석을 통해 시가총액, 베타, 단기 리버설, 비유동성, 왜도에 대해 강건성을 가짐을 확인했다. 하지만, 기업고유 변동성을 고려했을 때는 극단적 양의 수익률과 주식수익률 사이에 유의한 음의 관계가 나타나지 않았고, 상위 5개의 일별수익률의 평균값을 최대일별수익률로 간주한 경우 KOSDAQ 시장에서만 극단적 양의 수익률과 주식수익률 사이에 유의한 음의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 추가적으로 극단적 음의 수익률과 주식수익률의 관계에 대해서도 살펴본 결과, 극단적 양의 수익률과 마찬가지로 동일가중 월평균 수익률로 봤을 때 극단적 음의 수익률 또한 주식수익률과 음의 관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This study examines the relation between extreme positive returns and expected returns in the Korean stock market using portfoilo-level analyses. The results of portfolio-level analyses with maximum daily returns indicate a statistically significant negative relation between extreme positive returns and expected returns in KOSPI and KOSDAQ market in terms of equally weighted average monthly returns. By bivariate portfolio-analysis, I verified that this relation is robust to size, beta, short-term reversal, skewness. However, when idiosyncratic is considered, there is no statistically significant negative relation between extreme positive returns and expected returns. In only KOSDAQ market, when five highest maximum daily returns are considered as maximum daily returns, extreme positive returns and expected returns show a statistically significant negative relation. In addition, similarly to extreme positive returns, there is a negative relation between extreme negative returns and expected returns in terms of equally weighted average monthly returns.