The Implementation of RPE in Korean Business Environment: Controlling Shareholder and Conglomerate Group effect

한국 기업의 지배주주 및 재벌효과가 상대적 성과평가 실행여부에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 우리나라의 2001년부터 2008년까지의 상장회사를 관찰하여 경영자보수 결정에 상대적 성과평가가 사용되는지 여부를 살펴보았다. 전체적으로 한국의 경영자 보수는 경쟁집단의 성과에 영향을 받는 것으로 관측되어 상대적 성과평가가 사용된다고 볼 수 있다. 상대적 성과평가의 실행여부에 더하여 본 연구는 한국 기업의 이사회 구조와 재벌 그룹 효과에 초점을 맞춰 상대적 성과평가를 재조명 하였다. 일반적으로 지배주주가 이사회에 등록된 재벌그룹에 속하는 기업의 경우 지배주주는 경영자의 보수 산정 과정에 막강한 영향력을 행사한다. 따라서 지배주주가 이사회에 등록된 재벌그룹 기업의 경우 상대적 성과평가의 실행여부는 지배주주가 재량적 영향력을 행사함에 따라 상당히 줄어들 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 연구결과 지배주주가 회사 경영에 적극적으로 참여하는 경우 상대적 성과평가를 통해 자신들의 성과가 평가되는 것을 원하지 않아 이를 회피하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 추가적인 연구를 통해 지배주주는 경쟁집단의 성과가 우월한 경우 상대적 성과평가를 회피하고 열위한 경우에는 상대적 성과평가에 의존하는 것으로 관측되어 성과평가를 비대칭적으로 사용하는 것으로 관측되었다. 이러한 연구결과는 지배주주가 재량적 영향력을 통해 경영자의 보수 산정 시 상대적 성과평가를 임의적으로 사용한다는 가설을 지지한다고 볼 수 있다.

Using Korean listed firms from 2001 to 2008, this paper examines whether Korean firms have used RPE (Relative Performance Evaluation) in deciding executives compensation. Overall, I find executives compensation is affected by peer performance, meaning that RPE is implemented in Korean business environment. In light of testing for implementation of RPE in Korean firms, I also focus on unique characteristics of Korean board of directors structure and conglomerate effects. The existence of controlling shareholder in board of directors (BOD) especially in conglomerate group (chaebol) has significantly influence on the process of executives compensation. Accordingly, the implementation of RPE would be decreased in controlling shareholder firms affiliated with big conglomerate group as controlling shareholder has a large discretionary power to change the compensation level. An analysis suggests that controlling shareholders do not want to evaluate their performance based on peer performance when they actively participate in administration. Further study shows that controlling shareholders firms use RPE in asymmetric way based on relative performance results compared to peer performance. These results support the discretionary implementation of RPE in controlling shareholder firms hypothesis that RPE is not used on regular basis in executives compensation design.

RPE; Controlling shareholder firms; Conglomerate group; Executive’s compensation; BOD; 상대적 성과평가; 지배주주 기업; 재벌 그룹; 경영자 보수 이사회