아동간호사의 간호전문직관, 자기효능감과 환아부모와의 파트너십

본 연구는 아동간호사가 스스로 지각하고 있는 간호전문직관, 자기효능감을 파악하고 이러한 인식이 실무영역의 중요 인자인 아동간호사-부모 파트너십과 관련이 있는지 파악하여 아동간호사의 실무환경 개선을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 대상자는 서울소재 1개 대학병원의 어린이병원에 근무하는 간호사로서, 해당병동에서 6개월 이상 근무한 간호사를 표적모집단으로 하여, 그 중 연구의 목적을 이해하고 참여에 동의한 간호사 165명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2012년 4월 9일부터 2012년 4월 18일까지였으며 설문지를 이용한 자가보고방식으로 실시하였다.

연구도구는 간호전문직관, 자기효능감, 아동간호사-부모 파트너십을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS PASW statistics 19.0을 이용하여 연구 목적에 따라 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Pearson's correlation, t-test와 one-way ANOVA, Scheffe 사후분석으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 5점 척도 기준으로 간호전문직관은 평균 3.48점, 자기효능감은 평균 3.64점, 아동간호사-부모 파트너십은 평균 3.87점 이었다. 간호전문직관과 자기효능감(r=.359, p<.001), 간호전문직관과 환아부모와의 파트너십(r=.487, p<.001), 자기효능감과 환아부모와의 파트너십(r=.442, p<.001)은 모두 통계적으로 유의한 양적상관관계를 나타내었다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따라 분석한 결과 간호전문직관은 기혼인 경우, 종교가 있는 경우, 자녀가 있는 경우가 더 높았으며 자기효능감은 나이가 많고, 기혼인 경우, 자녀가 있는 경우 더 높았고 나이, 총임상경력, 아동간호사로서의 경력과는 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 아동간호사-부모 파트너십은 종교가 있는 경우, 일반병동에 근무하는 경우 점수가 더 높았다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 간호전문직관, 자기효능감이 높을수록 아동간호사-부모 파트너십이 높다는 것이 규명되었다. 간호전문직관, 자기효능감, 아동간호사-부모 파트너십에 각각 영향을 주는 요인을 고려하여 아동간호사의 간호전문직관과 자기효능감을 증진시킬 수 있는 전략을 마련하는 것이 필요하며, 아동간호사와 부모의 파트너십 증진에 대한 인식 향상이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The aims of this research were to provide basic data to improve the practice environment of pediatric nurses' by identifying one's'-recognition of nursing professionalism and self-efficacy, and the results showed a positive correlation for the pediatric nurse parent partnership, which is an important factor in their practice atmosphere to nursing professionalism and self-efficacy.

The participants of the study were 165 nurses working at a specific university branch children's hospital in Seoul, with 6 months of working experiences or more, who agreed to participate and understood the purpose of the research. Data collection was conducted using a self-report questionnaire method from April 9, 2012 to April 18, 2012.

The research tools to quantitatively measure nursing professionalism, self-efficacy, and the pediatric nurse parent partnership was used. The collected data was analyzed by SPSS PASW statistics 19.0 as real numbers and percentages, using the mean and standard deviation, Pearson's correlation, t-test and one-way ANOVA, and Scheffe based on the purpose of the study.

The results of this study, based on a five-point scale, showed nursing professionalism to have an average score of 3.48 points, self-efficacy with an average score of 3.64 points, and the pediatric nurse parent partnership with an average score of 3.87 points. Nursing professionalism and self-efficacy statistically showed a significant positive correlation(r=.359, p<.001), while nursing professionalism and the pediatric nurse parent partnership also showed a significant positive correlation(r=.487, p<.001). Lastly, self-efficacy and the pediatric nurse parent partnership had a statistically significant positive correlation(r=.442, p<.001) showing that nursing professionalism, self-efficacy, the pediatric nurse parent partnership all have a statistically significant positive correlation. According to the general characteristics of the participants, the ones who were married, and had religion and children tended to have higher nursing professionalism. Higher self-efficacy was exhibited by the ones who were older, married and raising children

meanwhile, self-efficacy showed a positive correlation with age, length of nursing practice, and length of nursing practice in pediatrics

the pediatric nurse parent partnership tended to have higher scores for people who had religion and worked in a general ward.

moreover, factors that influence the general characteristics of pediatric nurses among nursing professionalism, self-efficacy, and pediatric nurse parent partnership were identified as well.

아동간호사; 간호전문직관; 자기효능감; 파트너십