복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 행위 관련요인 : Factors related to Self-care behaviors of elderly patients with peritoneal dialysis

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 65세 이상 복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 행위 정도 및 그 관련요인을 파악하여, 복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 행위 증진을 위한 간호계획과 중재에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다. 본 연구는 자기효능감, 가족지지, 우울이 자기간호 행위에 미치는 영향과 변수간의 관계를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 2014년 2월 25일부터 4월 17일까지 서울, 경기 지역의 각 일개 종합병원 신장내과외래를 방문하여 복막투석을 받는 노인환자 129명으로부터 자료를 수집하였다. 자료수집은 선행 연구에서 사용되었던 도구와 문헌에 기초하여 자기간호 이행 정도, 자기효능감, 가족지지, 우울 등의 설문지를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 이행 정도는 88점 만점에 평균 74.68점이었다. 자기간호 이행 중 건강증진행위 수행 영역은 평점 2.88점으로 적당한 운동, 매일 혈압 측정, 매일 체중 측정 등을 잘 수행하지 못하는 것으로 나타났으나 투석관리 영역은 평점 3.63점으로 `환자세트를 정기적으로 교환한다, `투석액 교환 시 햇볕이 잘 들고 통풍이 잘되며, 출입이 통제된 장소를 선택한다와 `투석액 교환 시마다 배액색깔과 투명도를 관찰한다 등을 잘 수행하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 2) 복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 행위와 자기효능감, 가족지지, 우울,종교, 결혼여부, 학력, 그리고 복막투석 교육 시기 등은 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

3) 자기효능감 정도는 150점 만점에 103.81점을 보였으며, 가족지지 정도의 경우 80점 만점에 66.29점, 우울은 15점 만점에 평균 6.78점으로 대상자의 30.2%가 정상이었으며, 나머지 즉 69.8%가 경증이상의 우울을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다.

4) 다중 회귀분석 결과 복막투석 환자의 자기간호 행위 이행 정도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 가족지지(r=.508,P<.001), 자기효능감(r=.476,P<.001), 복막투석 교육시기(r=-.318,P<.001)가 유의한 요인이었고 이 세가지 요인이 복막투석 환자의 자기간호 행위 이행 정도를 35.9% 설명하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 복막투석 노인환자의 자기간호 이행 정도의 가장 중요한 예측 요인은 가족지지였으며, 자기효능감, 복막투석 교육의 시기가 유의한 변수로 포함되었다. 복막투석 노인환자들이 수술 전에 교육을 받은 경우 자기간호 이행이 가장 높았으므로 수술 전 교육을 통해 스스로 치료를 결정하여 치료계획에 직접 참여하고, 동기유발 및 책임감을 가질 수 있는 기회를 제공하도록 해야 한다. 또한 가족지지가 원활하게 이루어지고 자기효능감을 증진시킬 수 있도록 복막투석 노인환자의 특성을 고려한 간호 계획 및 중재의 개발이 필요하다.

In order to manage peritoneal dialysis, the self-care is recommended as a basic and important regimen. But most of precedent studies have been targeted toward early adults, not the elderly. The purpose of this study was to investigate the self-care behaviors in the peritoneal dialy-sis elderly, and to identify the related factors of self-care behaviors in elderly peritoneal dialysis patients. The factors of self-care behaviors were self-efficacy, family support, depression. This study was a de-scriptive research. Data were collected from 25 February to 17 April 2014 from the out-patient clinic of general hospitals in Seoul and Gyoenggi province in Korea. A total of 129 elderly responded. The questionnaires were developed based on the methodology and the liter-ature review of previous research in peritoneal dialysis. The question-naires consist of self-care behaviors in peritoneal dialysis, self-efficacy, family support, depression. For data analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA with Turkey test, and Cronbachs α coefficient test were applied using SPSS PC software.

The results were as follows:

1) The mean score of self-care behaviors was 74.58points (maximum 88 points). The average of the part of health promotion actions was 2.88points (4 points Likert scale) due to the low performance of the self-care such as appropriate exercise, daily blood pressure measure-ments, daily weight measurement. However, the mean score of dialysis management was 3.63points due to the high performance of the self-care regularly changing an exit site, selecting adequate places such as sunny, airy with the access controlled and observation of the drainage color and transparency.

2) Several factors were found as significant factors which influence peritoneal dialysis self-care in the elderly. Those were self-efficacy, family support, depression, religion, marital status, education and the time of peritoneal dialysis education.

3) The score of self-efficacy was 103.81 points(maximum 150points), the mean score of family support was 66.29 points (maximum 80points) and the average level of depression 6.78points(maximum 15points)

69.8% of subjects scored 6 or higher, indicating moderate and major depres-sion as suggested in the literature (Sheikh and Yesavage,1986).

4) Three significant predictive factors of peritoneal dialysis self-care in the elderly were identified: Family support, 25.2%

accounted for 35.9% of peritoneal dialysis self-care behaviors in the elderly.

The results of this study suggested that improving the level of peri-toneal dialysis self-care behaviors in the elderly may be enhanced by increasing family support self-efficacy the time peritoneal dialysis edu-cation. As a healthcare professional to support and improve self-care behavior for peritoneal dialysis in the elderly, nurses should offer el-derly peritoneal dialysis patients an opportunity to participate in treat-ment decisions and to feel the sense of responsibility and motivation. Last but not least, nurses have to try to provide the nursing care plans and interventions to consider the characteristics of peritoneal dialysis in the elderly to improve family support and self-efficacy.