종합병원 간호사의 노인환자에 대한 공감력과 관련요인 : The Factors of empathy for older patient in general hospital nurses

Abstract

최근 우리나라의 병원에는 세계 제일의 노인인구 증가 속도와 노년기에도 적극적인 치료와 수술이 가능해진 의학적 발전으로 인해 노인 입원 환자가 늘어나고 있다. 간호사의 높은 공감력은 환자의 건강회복에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있으나 임상 환경은 의료장비를 안전하게 사용하기 위한 기술적 능력 향상에 초점이 맞추어져 있고 공감이 바탕이 되는 인간적 관계는 간과되고 있어 노인 대상의 간호에 있어서도 공감적 간호의 요구가 높아지고 있다.

본 연구는 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사들을 대상으로 노인 환자에 대한 공감력 수준과 공감력 관련 요인을 조사하기 위해 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 2014년 6월13일부터 일주일간 서울시 소재 일개 대학병원에서 근무하는 노인환자 간호의 경험이 있는 간호사 240명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용한 자료수집이 이루어졌다. 간호사의 공감력 측정은 Empathy Construct Rating Scale (ECRS)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Tukey test, Dunnett test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Stepwise multiple regression 등의 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과 대상자가 인지한 노인환자에 대한 자신의 공감력은 최저 173점에서 최고 282점으로 평균점수는 222.53(±21.69)점으로 보통 수준 이였다. 간호사의 노인환자에 대한 공감력에 유의하게 차이를 나타낸 일반적 특성으로 결혼 상태는 기혼자가 미혼자 보다 높았고, 종교가 있는 간호사가 무종교보다 높았고, 일반 병동간호사가 중환자실 등 특수병동 간호사보다 높았고, 수간호사가 일반 간호사 보다 높았다. 그리고 노인관련 경험 특성으로는 노인 간호 선호도가 높은 간호사, 노인과 동거 경험이 있는 간호사, 노인 관련 수강경험이 있는 간호사, 노인복지관에서 실습 했던 경험이 있는 간호사가 공감력이 높았다. 이 결과에 비추어 보면 간호사의 노인환자에 대한 공감력과 관련 요인 중 중재 가능한 요인으로는 노인 관련 수강경험과 건강한 노인을 만날 수 있는 장소에서의 실습경험으로 생각된다. 그러므로 예비 임상간호사인 간호 대학생과 임상간호사에게 공감력 향상을 위한 노인관련 교육을 증가시키고 노인복지관 등의 건강한 노인을 대상으로 한 실습을 추가할 필요가 있다. 이는 궁극적으로 간호사들에게 노인환자에 대한 공감력 향상의 기회를 제공하고 나아가 이들이 노인환자에게 제공하는 노인 간호의 질 향상도 기대 할 수 있을 것이다.

Due to the fastest growing population aging in the world and medical development that enables full-scale treatments and operations even in later years, the number of older patients in hospitals are on the rise in Korea. Nurses ability to feel empathy is known to positively affect patients recovery however, the current clinical environment is focused on improvement of technical ability to ensure a safe use of medical equipment and overlooks the humanistic relationship based on empathy. Thus, demands for empathic nursing for older patients are increasing.

This study is a descriptive research to identify the status and factors of empathy for older patient targeting nurses who work in general hospitals. The data was collected for a week from June 13th, 2014 and 240 nurses from general hospitals in Seoul, who have experience in caring for older patients, participated. The nurses ability to feel empathy was measured using Empathy Construct Rating Scale (ECRS). The collected data was analyzed through utilization of frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Tukey test, Dunnett test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and Stepwise multiple regression.

The result revealed that the self-acknowledged ability to feel empathy for older patients ranged from the lowest score of 173 to the highest score of 282 with the average score of 222.53(±21.69), which is a normal level. General attributes that demonstrated significant difference in nurses ability to feel empathy for older patients included: marital status (higher for those who are married), religion (higher for those with religious faith), and nurses in general unit scored higher than those in special unit, and unit manager nurses scored higher than staff nurses. Additionally, nurses who prefer geriatric care, have experience with living with older people, have taken lectures on gerontology, and/or have practiced in senior welfare centers scored higher. This result demonstrates that having taken trainings that are related to older people and practice experience in locations where one can meet healthy older people can serve as factors of the nurses ability to feel empathy for older people. Therefore, it is necessary to increase senior-related training and practice opportunities with healthy older people in places such as senior welfare centers targeting nursing students and nurse practitioners. Ultimately, this will provide nurses with the opportunity to improve their ability to feel empathy for older patients and it can be expected that this will lead to improved nursing quality for older patients.