중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지의 부성경험 : The experience of fathering a young child with severe congenital heart disease

Abstract

현대사회는 맞벌이의 증가와 아버지의 중요성이 재발견되면서 아버지의 역할이 대두하고 있다. 그러나 중증 선천성 심장병 아동의 탄생은 부모에게 장기적인 부담을 주며 아버지의 역할수행 능력을 저해할 수 있으므로 관심이 필요하다. 중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지의 경험은 남성성과 한국사회의 인습의 영향으로 현실에는 잘 드러나지 않는다. 그러므로 우리의 간호대상자이자 아동의 양육 주체로서의 아버지는 간과되기 쉽다.

본 연구는 중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지의 부성경험은 어떠한가?라는 연구 문제를 통해 아버지의 경험과 변화 그리고 이러한 경험들이 아버지에게 주는 의미에 대해 심층적으로 이해하고자 시도되었다.

본 연구는 연구자가 속한 서울대학교 간호대학의 연구 대상자 보호 심의위원회의 심의를 받은 후 2015년 2월부터 3월에 걸쳐 선천성 심장병 관련 온라인 커뮤니티 1곳을 통해 참여자를 선정하였고 자료가 포화 될 때까지 자료 수집이 진행되었고, 최종 9명이 선정되었다. 본 연구의 참여자는 5세 이하의 선천성 심장병 자녀를 둔 아버지 9명으로 2015년 2월 1일부터 3월 30일까지 자료를 수집하였고 주로 참여자의 직장 근처 또는 참여자의 집에서 심층면담이 이루어졌다. 면담시간은 평균 1시간 30분가량 이루어졌다.

Braun & Clarke (2006)의 질적 주제분석 방법을 이용하여 분석하였고 총 72개의 코드 진술은 본 연구자에 의해 분석과 해석이 되어 다음의 3가지 주제(themes)와 9개의 하위주제(sub-themes)로 도출되었다. 본 연구에서 도출된 주제는 다음과 같다.

제 1 주제 치명적인 심장병으로 시작된 참담한 고통에서는 아버지는 유교문화권의 영향으로 자신이 무너지면 가정 또한 무너진다는 생각이 내재하여 자신의 약한 모습이나 힘들어하는 감정 표현을 꺼리므로 드러내진 않지만, 아이의 심장병으로 인해 괴로워하는 경험을 다룬다. 하부주제인 청천벽력 같은 선천성 심장병 진단과 수술, 끝없이 이어지는 걱정: 재수술, 후유증, 되살아난 울면 안 돼 의 신화는 이러한 아버지의 심리적인 고통의 원인과 특성을 표현한다.

제 2 주제 천신만고(千辛萬苦) 끝에 자아 성찰에서는 아이의 출산 결정 순간부터 시작된 아버지의 대처 경험을 다룬다. 중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지로 살아가기 위해서는 필연적으로 상황을 해결하여야 하는데, 아버지들은 사회적 지지를 갈구하면서 현실을 헤쳐나가려고 노력하였고 연속되는 절망 속에서 자아 성찰을 통해 행복의 기준을 바꾸고 주어진 삶의 의미를 다시 생각하는 기회를 가졌다.

제 3 주제 변화된 아버지의 삶에서는 현재의 삶을 수용하면서 아이의 존재 자체에 소중함을 느끼고 아이의 성장 과정에서 얻는 기쁨을 경험하는 아버지를 다룬다.

본 연구에서 참여자들은 치명적인 심장병을 가진 아이의 탄생과 함께 부담감이 증가하여 심리적인 고통을 겪지만 대처하는 과정을 통해 주어진 삶을 수용하고 아이의 소중함과 기쁨을 경험하였다. 중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지의 삶은 여러 제한과 불안이 내재하지만 아버지는 대처를 통해 일상적인 삶을 살아가고 있었다. 이 과정에서 아버지 역시 상당한 심리적인 고통을 받았으며 주변의 위로와 도움을 필요로 하였다. 중증 선천성 심장병 아동 아버지가 되는 과정은 정상 아동의 아버지 되기 과정과 큰 틀에서는 크게 다르지 않았지만, 더 많은 심리적인 고통을 겪고 더 많은 대처를 사용하는 점은 다르다.

본 연구는 아버지를 아동의 회복과정에 포함하는 가족중심 중재의 방향을 모색하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 아버지를 헤아리고 아버지가 아동의 돌봄에 참여할 수 있는 여건이 마련된다면 아버지의 고통과 대처에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이며 이것은 순환적으로 중증 선천성 심장병 아동의 행복감에도 도움이 될 것이다.

Fathers role has gained attention with the advent of modern society because of the increase of dual income family and the importance of the father's role. But sudden diagnosis of a severe congenital heart disease of a child gives parents psychological, physical and economic difficulties and as the child's surgery accompanies the risk of re-surgery and after-effects, it places long term burden for the parents, which is serious since it lowers the role-playing ability of a father.

However, since distress of father is not easily revealed in reality due to masculinities to maintain sense of control and influence of confucian conventions of society of Korea. So It is easy to overlook the role of a father as our nursing client and caregiver for a child.

This study aims to explore and more fully understand the fathering experience of young children with severe congenital heart disease in the process of growth from the birth of the child and on what meaning this experience to the father and what changes to the father.

After obtaining the approval of the Seoul National University Human Subjects Review Board, data were gathered from February to March 2015. For recruiting the participants, one online communities related to congenital heart disease were used. Sampling continued until data saturation was reached and finally 9 subjects were involved. Interviews were audio-recorded digitally and transcribed verbatim. Participants of this study were 9 fathers with children under age 5 who underwent heart surgery within recent 5 years. Duration of interviews lasted 1 and a half hour on average.

Using the thematic analysis method of Braun and Clarke, a total of 72 code statements were analyzed and interpreted by the author of this study and following 3 themes and 9 sub-themes were drawn out. The 3 themes were (1) Heart-breaking suffering from severe congenital heart disease (2) Self-reflection after a great struggle (3) A changed life of a father.

The core result of this study on fathering experience was that although paternal responsibility and burden increase with the birth of the child with severe congenital heart disease and parents suffer from predicaments during fight against disease and in course of the child's growth, parents come to accept given life through the course of coping and experience the value of the child's existence itself and the joy of growth process of the child.

In this process, although father's suffering can be overlooked because a father of a child with severe congenital heart disease suppresses his own emotions, the father also suffers from considerable psychological distress and thus needs help as well. In coping with that situation, a father uses many coping strategies. Even though the fathering of young child with severe congenital heart disease is not very different from that of general fathers, the father is different in that he suffers from more psychological distress and uses more coping than general fathers do.

This study explored fathering experience of young children with severe congenital heart diseases including paternal distress, coping strategies, changing role and lives of the fathers from the birth of children through the process of growth. These findings will help seek out directions of family centered care which involves fathers in the process of children's caring and nurturing.

Meanwhile, this study also suggests that more attention should be paid to the support for the mental health of the fathers of children with severe congenital heart diseases. More than anything else, the study pointed out that medical staff should involve fathers in the treatment of the children with positive attitude. Understanding fathers and preparing conditions in which fathers can actively participate will help cope with pains fathers suffer, which in turn help enhance the sense of happiness growing children experience.