초기 치매 환자의 가족간호제공자를 위한 정서중심 개별중재의 효과

Abstract

노인인구가 증가함에 따라 치매 환자의 수가 많아지고 있는 중에 치매 환자를 돌보는 가족들의 부담 및 역할이 크다. 특히 초기 치매 환자의 가족은 새로운 자극인 치매에 대한 정보 및 지식이 부족하고 변화된 돌봄 역할을 받아들이는데 정서적 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 그러므로 초기 치매 환자의 가족간호제공자의 정서적 어려움과 변화된 역할에 따른 요구를 도와줄 수 있는 정서중심 개별중재가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 초기 치매 환자의 가족간호제공자의 정서적 안녕과 돌봄 역할 적응을 돕기 위하여 정서중심 개별중재를 하고 효과를 알아보고자 한다. 개별교육 및 전화상담으로 구성된 정서중심 개별중재를 적용한 뒤 치매 관련 지식, 돌봄에 대한 자기효능감, 돌봄에 대한 준비도, 돌봄에 대한 대처전략에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다.

본 연구는 초기 치매 환자의 가족간호제공자를 대상으로 중재 후 효과를 검증하는 비동등성 유사실험연구로 실험군 15명, 대조군 21명으로 총 36명이 연구에 참여하였다. 실험군에게는 개별교육과 전화상담으로 구성된 정서중심 개별중재를 시행하였고 대조군에게는 시행하지 않았다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0을 이용하여 분석하였고 모든 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05에서 채택하였다. 연구대상자의 평균 연령은 실험군 48.33세, 대조군 46.23세였고 실험군과 대조군의 인구 사회학적, 돌봄 제공 특성에 대한 동질성 검증결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 연구 결과, 중재 프로그램에 참여한 실험군의 치매 관련 지식(p=.000), 돌봄에 대한 자기효능감(p=.030), 돌봄에 대한 준비도(p=.000), 돌봄에 대한 대처전략(p=.000) 점수가 대조군보다 유의하게 높아졌다.

결론적으로 정서중심 개별중재가 초기 치매 환자의 가족간호제공자에게 긍정적인 도움을 주었다. 또한 연구를 바탕으로 역할 변화로 인한 정서적 어려움을 겪고 있는 가족간호제공자에게 간호사의 정서적 지지와 도움이 완충 역할을 할 것이라고 기대한다. 본 연구에서 지지된 결과를 바탕으로 더 많은 수의 대상자에게 적용하여 결과를 확인하고 보다 비용효과적이고 장기적인 효과를 검증할 것을 제언한다.

As the number of the elderly has increased, the prevalence of dementia also has increased. Consequently, this has imposed great burden to family caregivers of dementia patients. Particularly, many family caregivers of people with early stages of dementia experience difficulty in obtaining information on dementia. In addition, adjusting to this new care-giving role is emotionally demanding, thus many family caregivers go thorough a lot of emotional stress. Therefore, it is crucial to support interventions to reduce their emotional strain and to provide dementia related information to caregivers of dementia patients in their early stage.

Accordingly, this study tested emotion-focused individual intervention as a way to help family caregivers of early-stage dementia patients obtain necessary information and emotional support related to caregiving. The aim of this research was to evaluate dementia related knowledge, self-efficacy of care, preparedness of care, and coping strategies of care associated with emotion-focused individual intervention, including individual education and telephone counselling.

To achieve this goal, a quasi-experimental study with a non-equivalent control group design was conducted. Emotion-focused individual intervention was administered to the experimental group (N=15 ), and no treatment was administered to the control group (N=21). Both groups completed a demographic profile, and also took pre- and post-test measuring their dementia-related knowledge, self-efficacy of care, preparedness of care, and coping strategies of care.

The data were quantitatively analyzed. Descriptive statistics were calculated, and t-test, and ANCOVA were performed to SPSS program . It was found that there was a statistically significant improvement in dementia related knowledge(p=.000), self-efficacy of care(p=.030), preparedness of care(p=.000), and coping strategies of care(p=.000) after the intervention.

The findings suggest that emotion-focused individual intervention was effective for family caregivers of patients with early dementia. It was also inferred from the findings that for family caregivers, nurses help and emotional support could provide a buffer against the challenges of the changing role as a caregiver.

Additionally, in order to evaluate the long-term influence of the intervention for a larger population, further research is needed, and a rigorous research design should be further considered to identify the cost-effectiveness for supporting wider implementations.