재가 노인의 피로와 관련 요인

Factors Related to Fatigue in Community-dwelling Elderly people

피로는 노인이 흔히 호소하는 건강문제로 질환의 발병 및 악화와 관련되어 있다. 이는 만성질환 유병률이 높은 노인의 삶의 질 감소와 의료비 증가로 이어질 수 있다. 또한 피로는 노화과정을 촉진하고 사망률을 증가시키는 것으로 보고되어 관련요인을 파악하여 예방하는 것이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 재가 노인의 피로 정도와 특성을 조사하고, 피로 악화 및 완화 요인을 통합적으로 조사하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 이차자료분석연구로, 2015년 7월부터 9월까지 서울시내 1개 복지관을 이용하는 노인 200명의 자료를 분석하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 건강관련 특성, 피로(Fatigue severity scale, FSS), 우울(Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form Korea Version, GDSSF-K), 통증(Numeric rating scale, NRS), 신체활동(Korean Version of Physical activity scale for elderly, K-PASE), 수면(Verran&synder-Halpern(VSH) Sleep Scale)을 설문지로 측정한 자료를 활용하였다. 자료는 SPSS 22.0 program으로 분석하였다. 연구결과 재가 노인의 피로도는 3.46점으로 35.5%의 노인이 피로군으로 나타났다. 노인의 피로 관련요인에 independent t-test, one-way ANOVA를 통해 분석한 결과 연령(p=.009), 소득수준(p=.003), 질환의 수(p<.001) 및 복용약물의 수(p<.001), 주관적 건강상태(p<.001)에 따라 노인의 피로 정도에 차이가 있었다.반면 성별, 교육 정도, BMI는 피로와 유의한 관련이 없었다. 피로 영향요인에 대해 multiple linear regression으로 분석한 결과, 연령이 높을수록(p<.001), 우울할수록(p<.001), 주관적 건강상태가 나쁠수록(p<.001), 통증이 심할수록(p=.001), 규칙적으로 운동을 하지 않는 노인에서(p=.013) 피로가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과 노인의 피로와 관련된 조절 가능한 요인으로 우울과 통증, 규칙적인 신체활동이 확인되었다. 따라서 재가노인의 피로 감소를 위해 우울과 통증, 신체활동을 중심으로 적절한 피로관리 프로그램의 개발과 적용이 필요하다.

Fatigue is one of the most common symptoms experienced by elderly people. It has been reported to be associated with high prevalence of, and deterioration of chronic diseases which may lead to a decrease in quality of life and increased medical expenses for elderly people. In addition, fatigue is reported to promote aging process and increase mortality. Recent studies reported that depression,, pain, physical activity, and sleep disorders are associated with fatigue. However, the related factors and the characteristics of fatigue in community dwelling elderly are yet to be determined. The purpose of this study, therefore, was to investigate the level and characteristics of fatigue of elderly people, and to identify the factors associated with fatigue using an integrated approach. This study was a secondary data analysis study. The raw data was collected from one of the welfare centers in Seoul from July to September, 2015, and the data of 200 elderly people were selected to be analyzed. The general characteristics and health-related characteristics of the subjects, fatigue (Fatigue severity scale, FSS), depression (Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form Korea Version, GDSSF-K), pain (Numeric Rating Scale, NRS), physical activity (Korean Version of Physical Activity Scale for Elderly, KPASE), and sleep (Verran & Synder-Halpern (VSH) Sleep Scale) were collected. The data was analyzed using Windows SPSS program (Version 22.0). As a result, the fatigue of elderly people was found to be 3.46, and 35.5% of them fell under the category of fatigue group. Fatigue was higher with such situations

older age (p=.009), lower income (p=.003), the higher number of diseases (p<.001), the higher number of medications (p<.001), and lower perceived health status (p<.001). On the other hand, gender, education, and body mass index (BMI) were found to be unrelated to fatigue. In multiple linear regressions, (the explanatory power, 47.5%), fatigue increases with older age (p<.001), depression (p<.001), pain (p=.001), irregular exercise (p=.013), and lower perceived health status (p<.001). In conclusion, our study results suggest that depression, pain, and regular physical activity were identified as manageable risk factors for fatigue alleviation of elderly people. Therefore, these factors should be considered when developing fatigue management programs for elderly people.

노인; 피로; 우울; 통증; 신체활동