도시근교 농촌의 일상경관에 대한 거주민의 주관적 인식과 경관정체성 연구 : 경기도 이천시 산수유마을을 중심으로

Subjective Perception on Everyday Landscape and Landscape Identity of Residents in Suburban Rural Area

본 연구는 기존의 시각적 기준에 따른 전문가의 경관평가로는 농촌 마을에서 일상생활을 영위하는 거주민이 형성하는 농촌경관의 고유한 가치를 파악하기 어렵다는 문제의식에서 시작되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 도시근교 농촌에서 경관을 경험하는 거주민의 주관적 경관인식을 실증적으로 분석함으로써 농촌의 고유성을 반영한 경관정책의 실마리를 제공하고자 하였다. 특히 도시근교 농촌에 유입되는 귀농‧귀촌인에 주목하여 원주민과 비원주민간의 주관적 경관인식의 차이를 분석하는 한편, 이러한 경관인식에 기반하여 형성된 경관정체성이 경관관리에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 확인하였다.

조사방법으로서 걷기를 적극 활용하여 거주민이 의미있다고 인식하는 도시근교 농촌의 경관대상과 관련된 이동루트, 사진과 발화내용을 수집하였다. 또한 수집된 발화내용을 질적 연구방법인 근거이론 개방코딩을 통해 분석하여 거주민이 주요하게 인식하는 경관대상과 그 인식요인, 인식감정을 밝히고, 이를 인지지도와 감정지도로 구분하여 지도화하였다.

도시근교 농촌 거주민의 주관적 경관인식을 분석한 결과, 거주민은 특징경관 뿐 아니라 다양한 일상경관도 의미있는 경관대상으로 인식하였다. 또한, 거주민은 시각적·물리적 특성에 대하여 상대적으로 덜 민감하고 경험을 통해 관계를 맺은 경관대상을 더 의미있게 인식하는 경향을 나타내었는데, 본 연구에서는 이러한 거주민의 주관적 경관인식 특성을 관계적 민감성으로 명명하였다. 이는 거주민이 경관을 거주장소(dwelling place)로 인식하기 때문에 나타나는 것으로 판단되며, 이러한 관계적 민감성은 거주민이 일상경관을 두드러지게 인식하는 원인이자 일상경관으로서의 경관인식 그 자체를 의미한다고 할 수 있다.

한편, 거주민은 원주민과 비원주민 두 그룹으로 나누어 주관적 경관인식을 비교한 결과 인식이 상이하게 나타났다. 원주민은 비원주민보다 강한 관계적 민감성을 나타내면서 인식대상, 인식요인, 인식감정 등 모든 측면에서 보다 풍부한 정보를 제공한다. 반면, 비원주민은 원주민보다 시각적·주거기능적 인식요인에 민감하게 반응하는 한편, 훼손된 경관에 대해 강한 개선의지를 보였다. 이는 비원주민이 거주민으로서의 경관인식과 함께 경관을 고정된 장면(static view)으로 인식하는 외부인으로서의 경관인식 성향이 혼재되어 있기 때문으로 판단된다. 이러한 성향에 기반하여 원주민은 마을의 고유한 장소성을 획득하기 위한 자원조사단계에서 적극적인 역할을, 비원주민에 대해서는 마을의 경관훼손을 방지하기 위한 관리자 혹은 감시자 역할을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

연구 대상지인 산수유마을의 경관정체성 형성과정을 분석한 결과 경관정체성은 공동체 활동으로 강화되었으며, 이는 마을의 암묵적 규약의 형성‧강화에 영향을 미쳐 마을경관 보전 및 관리에 기여하였음을 확인하였다. 산수유마을에서는 경제적, 공동체적, 상징적, 생태·환경적 가치 등을 바탕으로 산수유나무가 대표경관으로 부각되었으며 이를 중심으로 경관정체성이 형성되었다. 이후, 2000년부터 개최된 산수유축제는 일종의 공동체 활동으로 작용하면서 원주민이 경관적 가치를 재인식하고 비원주민이 정주적·공동체적 가치를 형성‧강화하는데 기여하였다. 이처럼 공동체 활동은 상이한 배경을 가진 원주민과 비원주민의 경관정체성을 확산·강화시키는 한편, 공유된 인식을 바탕으로 마을 이미지와 어긋나는 시설이 입지되어서는 안된다는 경관에 대한 암묵적 공동체 규약의 작동에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이는 거주민의 공유된 인식에 기초한 경관정체성이 마을경관의 지속가능한 경관관리를 이루는 기반으로 작용할 수 있음을 의미한다.

본 연구는 거주민의 관점에서 주관적 경관인식을 실증적으로 분석하여 그 특성을 관계적 민감성이라는 개념으로 분석하였다는 의의를 갖는다. 또한, 본 연구로 인해 향후 농촌경관 계획 및 관리에 있어 일상경관이 경관계획의 초기단계부터 보다 면밀하게 고려되어야 하며, 주민주도의 경관활동으로 경관정책이 전환되어야 한다는 주장이 강화될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

This study started with the awareness of a problem that the unique value of the rural landscape created by the residents who engage in everyday life in rural villages is difficult to be assessed with the existing visual or aesthetic criteria. To this end, the study conducted empirical analysis of the subjective landscape perception of those residents who experience the suburban rural scenery so as to make the landscape policy reflect the uniqueness of the rural area. Focusing on non-native residents who enter the suburban rural area, it also analyzes the differences in subjective perception between the native and non-native residents, and identifies how the landscape identity formed on the basis of these landscape perceptions could influence landscape management.

As a survey method, 'walking' was actively used to collect travel routes, photographs, and the utterances which are related to landscape objects the residents in suburban rural areas perceived to be meaningful. The collected data were first analyzed through 'open coding in grounded theory', a representative method used in qualitative research, to classify the residents perceived major landscape objects, their recognition factors, and their perceived feelings on landscape, and then visualized as cognitive and emotional maps.

The result of the analysis shows that residents perceive various everyday landscape objects, including those not necessarily considered iconic, as meaningful. In addition, it was identified that while residents are not sensitive to visual and physical characteristics of landscape objects, they find the landscape object meaningful when the person has a certain experience related to that landscape object, which is a tendency called 'relational sensitivity' in this study. It appears to be so, because to the residents, the landscape is considered as a 'dwelling place.' As this relational sensitivity provides a reason why the resident perception of everyday landscape is more outstanding, it can be understood that the residents perceive all landscape – either iconic or everyday landscape object - as everyday landscape.

Meanwhile, the study compares the landscape perceptions of the residents between the native and the non-native, and finds out that the two groups showed different perceived perceptions. The native reacted with a stronger relational sensitivity than the non-native, and provided more information in all aspects such as perceived landscape object, recognition factors, and perceived feelings on landscape. On the other hand, the non-native responded more sensitively to visual and residential aspects than the native, and showed a stronger will to improve the landscape degradation. This is because the non-native looks landscapes not only through the lens of an inhabitant but also of an outsider by whom landscapes are perceived as a static view. Based on this tendency, differentiated role could be expected for each group. For the native residents, it is desirable to give them an active role at the landscape resource investigation stage to acquire unique landscape characters or locality of the village. The non-native residents, however, could play an active role of manager or watchdog to prevent the landscape of the village from degrading.

Analysing the process of how the landscape identity is formed at the study site(Cornus-fruit Village) showed that the landscape identity could be strengthened by 'community activities', which then contributed to preserving and managing the village landscape by exerting influence on the formation and enhancement of a 'tacit rules' of the Village. In the Cornus-fruit Village, the landscape identity has been formed around the Cornus-fruit Trees which became the representative landscape with its economic, community, symbolic, ecological and environmental values. The Cornus-fruit Festival, held since 2000, has acted as one of 'community activities', and contributed for the native residents to re-recognizing the landscape values while for the non-native residents to forming and strengthening residential and community values. Consequently, the community activity could diffuse and reinforce the landscape identity of the native and non-native residents despite their different backgrounds, and influence on the tacit community rules on the village landscapes that "facilities that are not compatible with the village image should not be located". This means the landscape identity based on the shared landscape perception of the residents could serve as a basis for sustainable landscape management of the village landscapes.

This study could be meaningful because it analyzes the subjective landscape perception from residents point of view, and finds out the landscape characteristics by using the concept of 'relational sensitivity'. In addition, it suggests that everyday landscape should be considered from early stages of landscape planning in rural landscape planning and management. The study could also boost the assertion that landscape policy should be changed into the direction of being led by resident-driven landscape activities for everyday landscape management.

농촌경관; 경관계획 및 관리; 경관인식; 귀농·귀촌; 걷기; 관계적 민감성; 감정지도; 공동체 활동; GIS분석