공기업 성과에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구: 공공성 및 수익성을 중심으로

Study on Factors Affecting the Performance of Public Enterprises: Focusing on Publicness and Profitability

행정학의 성립 초기 연구대상은 거의 대부분 정부 관료제에 국한되어 있었으나, 사회가 점점 복잡∙다원화되면서 국민의 행정수요 역시 다양해지자 정부가 모든 공공 서비스를 직접적으로 제공하는 데는 한계가 생길 수밖에 없게 되었다. 이에 공공 서비스의 상당 부분이 공기업 및 준정부기관과 같은 공공기관을 통해 간접적으로 제공되면서 이들이 국내총생산에서 차지하는 비중 역시 점점 증가하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 공공기관의 효율적 관리를 위한 이론의 발전이나 이에 대한 실증검증은 상당히 더디게 진행되고 있는데, 이는 공공기관의 경우 공공조직적 특성인 공공성과 민간조직적 특성인 수익성이라는 서로 상반된 가치를 동시에 추구해야만 하는 독특한 성격을 가지기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이미 행정현상의 새로운 행위자로 등장하여 국가경제의 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있으나 지금까지 행정학의 로커스에서 별로 주목을 받지 못했던 공공기관 중 대표적 기관이라 할 수 있는 공기업을 대상으로 양대 성과인 공공성 및 수익성에 관한 체계적인 연구를 수행하여 공기업의 효율적 성과관리에 기여하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 조직성과에 대한 환경결정론적 관점과 관리결정론적 관점을 모두 수용하여, 우선 연구대상에 속하는 공기업들이 추구하는 공공성과 수익성의 정도는 서로 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고, 공기업의 양대 성과라 할 수 있는 공공성과 수익성은 어떤 관계에 있으며, 다음으로 공기업의 공공성 및 수익성에 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인과 기관의 관리적 특성 요인은 무엇인지를 분석하였다. 특히 환경적 요인과 기관의 관리적 특성 요인은 공기업 거버넌스 모형 및 선행연구에 기반하여 환경적 요인은 크게 정치적 환경 요인과 경제적 환경 요인으로 구분한 다음, 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부의 공공기관 관리 방향과 권력자원의 정도 및 국회 지지도와 같은 대통령의 리더십 자원 요인은 정치적 환경 요인으로 설정하였고, 국민경제의 성장, 민간시장으로의 진입, 글로벌 금융위기와 같은 요인은 경제적 환경 요인으로 설정하였다. 또한 조직 및 인적자원 관리역량, 물적자원 관리역량, 리더십 역량과 같은 관리역량(management capacity), 각 기관 최고 관리자의 경력 배경, 관리 안정성, 관리 자율성 요인은 각 기관의 관리적 특성 요인으로 설정하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 연구대상 공기업들을 사업유형별(SOC 유형 및 서비스∙진흥∙제조 유형) 및 자체수입 비중별(시장형 및 준시장형)로 구분하여 공공성 및 수익성에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 집단별로 차이가 있는지를 분석하였다.

노무현 정부와 이명박 정부의 집권기에 해당하는 2003년에서 2010년 동안『공공기관의운영에관한법률』에 따라 공기업으로 분류되는 기관들을 대상으로 패널분석을 실시한 결과, 한국전력공사∙한국지역난방공사는 시장형에 속하는 기관들이지만 수익성보다는 공공성이 상대적으로 더 높은 것으로 나타났고, 한국조폐공사∙한국마사회∙한국광물자원공사∙ 대한주택보증∙제주국제자유도시개발센터는 준시장형에 속하는 기관이지만 공공성보다는 수익성이 상대적으로 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 공공성과 수익성의 관계를 분석한 결과 공공성과 수익성은 서로 유의미한 관계에 있지 않은 것으로 나타났는데, 이러한 분석결과를 통해 볼 때 공기업의 공공성과 수익성은 서로 시너지 효과를 일으키는 협력적 관계에 있다고까지는 할 수 없어도 적어도 서로 상쇄적(trade-off) 관계에 있지는 않는 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 공기업은 수익성을 희생하지 않고서도 공공성을 추구할 수 있고, 반대로 공공성을 희생하지 않고서도 수익성을 추구할 수 있을 것이다.

공기업의 공공성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 집권 정부의 공공기관 관리방향과 이를 뒷받침하는 국회 지지도와 같은 정치적 환경 요인 및 조직 및 인적자원 관리역량, 관리 안정성, 관리 자율성과 같은 기관의 관리적 특성 요인은 공기업의 공공성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 단, 관리 안정성은 일정 수준이 지나면 공공성을 오히려 약화시키는 것으로 나타났고, 정부 지분율로 측정한 관리 자율성은 가설에서의 예측과 달리 공공성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 정부로부터의 관리 자율성이 크다 할지라도 각 기관은 소관부처나 국회, 감사원의 감독과 통제를 받기 때문에 공공성이 충분히 향상될 수 있는 여지가 존재하는 것으로 보인다.

공기업의 수익성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 민간시장으로의 진입 여부나 글로벌 금융위기가 시장에 가한 충격과 같은 경제적 환경 요인 및 조직 및 인적자원 관리역량, 물적자원 관리역량, 관리 안정성과 같은 기관의 관리적 특성 요인은 공기업의 수익성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 단, 현재 주식시장에 상장되어 있는 한국지역난방공사, 한국전력공사, 한국가스공사는 민간시장에 진입하였다 하더라도 재무상태가 이미 상당히 악화되어 있으므로 가설에서의 예측과 달리 민간시장 진입이 수익성에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 관리역량 중 리더십 역량은 매출액순이익률(ROS)에만 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 공기업의 경우 총자산순이익률(ROA) 이나 자기자본이익률(ROE)의 구성요소인 자본은 정부에 의존하는 비율이 높고 부채 역시 이미 한계상황에 이르러 경영진의 역량만으로는 이를 해결하는데 어려움이 있기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

기관의 관리적 특성 요인 중 최고 관리자 경력 배경은 공기업 전체를 대상으로 한 분석에서는 공공성 및 수익성에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났으나, 집단별 분석에서는 SOC 유형과 시장형의 경우 민간 전문가 출신 최고 관리자가 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 공기업의 수익성 개선에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 준시장형의 경우 정치인 출신 최고 관리자는 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 공기업의 공공성 및 수익성 모두를 악화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 부채문제가 심각한 SOC 유형 공기업의 경우 민간 전문가 출신을 최고 관리자로 임명하는 것도 부채문제를 해결할 수 있는 하나의 방안이 될 수 있을 것이고, 준시장형에 속하는 공기업의 경우 기관장을 임명할 때 소위 낙하산 인사 문제가 발생하지 않도록 주의해야 할 것이다.

결론적으로 공기업의 공공성의 경우 정부의 공공관리 방향과 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 국회 지지도와 같은 정치적 환경의 영향을 받고 있는 만큼 공기업의 공공성을 향상시키기 위해서는 어느 정도 정책적 측면에서의 접근이 필요한 것으로 보인다. 또한 공기업의 수익성 역시 민간기업과 마찬가지로 경제적 환경의 영향으로부터 자유롭지 못한 것으로 나타났는데, 우리나라와 같은 소규모 개방경제 하에서 경제상황의 악화는 정부나 각 기관이 조정할 수 있는 문제가 아니므로 각 기관은 관리역량과 관리 안정성을 향상시켜 경제적 환경이 수익성에 미칠 수 있는 부정적 충격을 완화하는 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

The object of study at beginning of Administrative Science has almost always been confined to the government bureaucracy. However as the society became increasingly complex and pluralistic, the demand for administrative needs by the people became also varied. Thus the government has been forced to encounter limitation in providing all the public services directly. The majority of public services have indirectly been provided through the public institutions, such as public enterprises and quasi-government agency. Accordingly, their shares in GDP have also been increasing. Nevertheless, the development of the theory for the efficient management of public institutions and the empirical verification for it is progressing very slowly. This is because public institutions have unique characteristics that must simultaneously pursue both the publicness as public organizations characteristics and profitability as private sectors characteristics, which are in conflict each other in value. In a real administrative phenomenon, the public enterprises have already emerged as new agents and thus occupy a considerable fraction of the national economy, but until now, it has not got much attention from the locus of administrative science. Accordingly, this study systematically analyzes the two performance indicators, public interest and profitability, of public enterprises, which can be called as representative institutions among the public institutions and thus contribute to the efficient performance management of public enterprises.

Accommodating both views of environment deterministic approach and management deterministic approach for organizational performance, this study examined whether or not there is a difference each other in the degree of the publicness and profitability. Next, this study examined what relationship there is between publicness and profitability which are two major performance indicators of public enterprises. Finally, this study analyzed what are the factors affecting the environmental factors and institutions managerial characteristics. In particular, based on public governance model and previous studies, the environmental factors were divided into political environmental factor and economical environmental factor. Roh, Moohyun and Lee, Myungbak governments government agencies management policy direction, and president's leadership such as the extent of power resources, the National Assemblys support were classified as political environmental factors. The growth of national economy, entry into private markets, the global financial crisis were classified as economic environmental factor. In addition, management capacity such as organizational and human resource management capacity, material resources management competencies, leadership competencies, each institutions CEO career background, management stability, and management autonomy were classified as managerial characteristics.

As a result of panel analysis for institutions that are classified according tothe Public Institution Management Act" for the period of Roh, Muhyun and Lee, Myungbak government's regime from 2003 to 2010 years, the relationship between publicness and profitability is not significant. When viewed through these results. It cannot be said that profitability and public interest of public enterprises were in collaborative relationships with each other in synergistic effects. But, at least, they are not in a trade-off relationship. Thus, public enterprises can pursue profitability without compromising publicness, and conversely, they will be able to pursue profitability without sacrificing publicness.

Second, the political environment factors such as ruling governments policy direction and Congresss support to support the policy, and the institutions managerial characteristic factors, such as human resource management competencies, management stability, and management autonomy have influence on it. However, it indicated that management stability has weakening effect on public interest after a certain level of management stability. Management autonomy as measured by government ownership ratio has a positive effect on the public interest, as opposed to the prediction from the hypothesis. That is because, even the management autonomy from the government is greater than before, each institution is under control and oversight from the related Government Departments, Congress, the Board of Auditor so that there seems to be a room to improve the publicness.

Third, the economical environment factors, such as entering private markets or the economic impacts on the markets which the global financial crisis added and institutional managerial characteristics factors, such as organizational and human resource management competencies, material resources management capabilities, and management, reliability, have affected the profitability of public enterprises. However, it indicated that in case of Korea District Heating Corporation, Korea Electric Power Corporation, and Korea Gas Corporation which currently listed on the stock market, even though they has entered the private market, the entries have a negative effect on the profitability, which is different from the prediction of the hypothesis. That is because their financial conditions have already been deteriorated. On the other hand, the leadership skills of management capacities have a positive impact only on ROS (ratio of net income to net sales). That is because, in case of public enterprises, the capital, which is one element composing of ROA (return on assets

ROE), mainly depends on the Government and their debts already reached the limit. It seems that it cannot be solved by management's ability alone.

Fourth, the result indicated that as one of the managerial characteristics, CEOs background has not significantly influence the publicness and profitability in the analysis of all the public enterprises. However, in the analysis of each group, in case of SOC(social overhead capital) type and market type, the CEOs from private sectors have a positive impact on the profitability of public enterprises, compared to those from other sectors. In case of quasi-public enterprises, it indicated that CEOs from politicians aggravated both the publicness and profitability of public enterprises, compared to those from other sectors. Thus, in case of the SOC type public enterprises, which have a serious debt problem, it can be one solution to the debt problem to appoint experts from private sectors as CEOs. In case of quasi-market type, when CEOs appointed, they should be careful to avoid so-called parachute personnel problems.

In conclusion, in case of the public enterprises publicness, as they are under the influence of political environments, such as the government's public management policy direction and National Assemblys support to support the policy, it seems that they need to be approached to some extent in terms of policy to enhance the publicness. In addition, it indicated that the profitability of public enterprises as well as private companies cannot be free from the effects of the economic environment. Under a small open economy like Korea, the deterioration of the economic situation is not a matter to be controlled by the government and each institution alone. So it is necessary for each institution to make efforts in enhancing its management capacity and management stability in order to alleviate a negative impact which can influence on the profitability negatively.

공기업; 공공성 및 수익성; 정치적 환경; 경제적 환경; 기관의 관리적 특성