Three-Dimensional Analysis of Surface and Volume Change of the Condylar Head after Orthognathic Surgery

악교정 수술 후 하악과두의 표면 변화와 체적 변화의 삼차원 분석

악교정 수술 후 하악과두의 재형성 양상과 연관된 표면 변화, 체적 변화를 삼차원 CT영상을 통해 정량적으로 평가하고, 표면 변화가 체적 변화에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

악교정 수술 전과 수술 후에 다중 검출 CT(SOMATOM Sensation 10®, Siemens, Erlangen, Germany)검사를 시행한 40명의 환자(남자 20명, 여자 20명)를 선정하여 하악과두의 3차원 영상을 얻었다(Vworks program™, version 4.0, Cybermed Inc., Seoul, South Korea). 이 중 19명은 안면 비대칭이 있었다. 3차원 처리 프로그램(Geomagic Studio®12, 3D Systems Inc., Morrisville, NC, USA)을 통해 정합된 술 전과 술 후 3차원 영상에서, 같은 점들 간의 이동된 평균 거리를 이용해 표면 변화의 양적 평가를 시행하였다.

각 점들 간의 거리를 3차원 영상에서 색상 지도로 변환하여 하악과두의 재형성 양상을 평가하였다. 하악과두를 6개 부위(전방내측, 전방중앙, 전방외측, 후방내측, 후방중앙, 후방외측)로 나누고, 하악과두의 재형성 여부를 골 형성, 변화 없음, 골 흡수로 분류하였다.

3차원 처리 프로그램(Geomagic Studio®12)을 이용하여 술 후 영상과 술 전 영상의 체적의 차이를 측정하여 체적 변화 여부를 조사하였다.

표면 변화와 재형성 양상, 체적 변화를 구하고, 그들 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 또한 안면 비대칭 여부와 성별에 따른 각 요소들을 구하고, 비교하였다.

악교정 수술 후 하악과두의 표면 변화는 그 정도가 미미하였으며(0.11 ± 0.03 mm), 하악과두는 대체적으로 골 흡수의 경향을 보였고, 이는 과두의 외측부위에서 두드러졌으나, 전방내측 부위에서는 골 형성이 높은 비율로 나타났다. 하악과두의 체적은 전반적으로 술 후에 감소하는 경향을 보였다(-0.65 ± 1.90%, p < 0.05). 하악과두의 표면 변화와 체적 변화는 약한 음의 상관관계를 보여(r, Pearson or Spearman's correlation coefficients=-0.296, p < 0.05), 술 후 표면변화가 증가하면 체적이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 과두의 전방내측, 전방중앙, 후방내측 부위의 골 흡수가 수술 후 체적 감소와 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

남녀 간에서는, 표면 변화는 남자가 여자보다 컸으나, 재형성 양상과 체적 변화는 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 안면 비대칭 여부에 따른 차이도 관찰되지 않았다.

악교정 수술 후의 과두의 표면변화가 클수록, 체적이 감소하게 된다. 또한, 과두 전방내측, 전방중앙, 후방내측 부위의 골 흡수는 체적 감소와 관련이 있다.

Objective: This study was performed to evaluate condylar surface change and volume change related to condylar remodeling using three-dimensional computed tomography (3D CT) image and to investigate how surface change was related to volume change after orthognathic surgery.

Materials and Methods: Forty patients (20 males and 20 females) who underwent multi-detector CT examinations before and after orthognathic surgery were selected. Nineteen patients among them had facial asymmetry. Three-dimensional images comprising thousands of points on the condylar surface were obtained for pre- and post-surgery. Three-dimensional processing software was used to quantitatively assess condylar surface change through point-to-point (pre-operative-to-post-operative) distances. These point-to-point distances representing condylar surface change were also converted into a color map. To evaluate the condylar remodeling types, the condylar head was divided into six areas (anteromedial, anteromiddle, anterolateral, posteromedial, posteromiddle, and posterolateral areas) and each area was classified into three types of condylar remodeling such as bone formation, no change, or bone resorption based on the color map. Condylar volume change was also derived automatically using Geomagic Studio® 12 (3D Systems Inc., Morrisville, NC, USA). The correlations between surface change, condylar remodeling types and volume change were analyzed. Also, the anlayses were performed according to facial asymmetry and the sexes.

Results: The mean of average point-to-point distance on condylar surface (condylar surface change) was 0.11 ± 0.03 mm. Bone resorption occurred more frequently than other types of condylar remodeling, especially in the lateral areas. However, in the anteromedial area, bone formation was prominent. Condylar volume was reduced after surgery (-0.65 ± 1.90%, p < 0.05). There was a weak negative linear relationship between the condylar volume change and condylar surface change (r = -0.296, p < 0.05). In addition, bone resorptions in anteromedial, anteromiddle, and posteromedial areas were correlated with condylar volume reduction after surgery. Condylar surface change was significantly greater in males than in females, but condylar remodeling type and volume change was not significantly different between the sexes. Also, there were no significant differences in the condylar surface change, remodeling type, and volume change according to facial asymmetry.

Conclusion: As the change in condylar surface was larger, the condylar volume decreased after surgery. Moreover, bone resorption in anteromedial, anteromiddle, and posteromedial areas of condyle was highly correlated with a reduction of volume.

Mandibular Condyle; Imaging; Three-Dimensional; Volume; Bone Remodeling; Multidetector Computed Tomography