Study for intracellular targeting based on peptides for regulation of stem cell differentiation

줄기세포의 분화제어를 위한 펩타이드 기반 세포 내 표적화 연구

성체줄기세포 즉, 출생 후 다양한 조직에서 발견되는 다분화성을 가지는 세포는 재생의학 분야의 하나의 요소로 연구되고 있으며 성체줄기세포의 이용성을 높이기 위해서는 세포 자체가 가진 기능성을 극대화시킬 수 있는 조건을 수립함으로 달성될 수 있다. 결손 조직을 복구해야 하는 재생의학의 목적 중 세포이용의 기술적 요소는 미분화된 세포가 재생에 필요한 만큼의 세포 수를 확보하기 위하여 줄기세포 클론을 형성하고 세포의 군집을 이루는 것뿐만 아니라 목적하고자 하는 조직으로의 분화형태를 형성할 수 있는 능력을 갖는 것이다. 성체줄기세포의 분화능의 유도 및 억제와 같은 세포 운명 제어는 생리활성 물질이나 배양환경의 물리적 변화에 의해 가능하다. 특히, 본 논문은 줄기세포의 분화를 제어할 수 있는 생리활성물질의 효율적인 적용에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 세포 배양과정에서 처리하는 생리활성물질은 대표적으로 성장인자나 사이토카인등의 단백질이 있으며 이들은 세포 내 다양한 신호 전달과정에 관여하며 분화적인 특성을 변화시킨다. 이러한 단백질의 생체 내 적용은 고분자적 특성에 따른 한계점이 있으므로 단백질의 기능성 도메인을 화학적으로 합성한 펩타이드 형태를 생리활성물질로 사용할 수 있다. 펩타이드는 합성과 수식이 용이하고 생체 내 특이성이 높으며 면역원성과 독성을 일으키는 가능성이 단백질 분자에 비해 상대적으로 낮다. 이러한 펩타이드는 약물로서의 기능을 보유할 뿐만 아니라 구성되는 아미노산의 서열에 따라 세포투과기능성을 부여할 수 있다. 따라서 세포 또는 조직내로의 낮은 투과율을 가진 단백약물이나 유전자 약물의 전달을 유도하여 약물로서의 기능을 부여하거나 효율적인 기능성을 유도할 수 있다.

세포 내의 전사 후 단계에서 특정 mRNA 서열에 결합하여 단백질로의 전이를 방해하거나 차단하는 microRNA는 유전자 치료제의 재료로 가능성을 보고하는 연구들이 많으나 이들의 세포 내 이입은 약물로서의 적용시 장애요인으로 제시되고 있다. 본 연구의 첫째 장에서는 석회화를 유도하고 골아세포로의 분화를 촉진할 수 있는 miRNA-29b를 약물로 선택하고 세포 내 전달체로써 투과 고기능성 펩타이드인 Low molecular weight protamine (LMWP)을 사용하였다. LMWP와 miRNA-29b는 비공유결합을 통해 30-50nm의 지름을 가진 밀도가 높은 입자를 형성하였으며 미분화된 인간 유래 성체줄기세포 내로 고농도의 miRNA를 이입하였다. 전체적인 실험에서 일반적으로 사용되고 있는 리포좀 형태의 비바이러스성 벡터를 사용하여 miRNA-29b를 세포내로 이입한 군을 음성 대조군으로 설정하였다. LMWP/miRNA-29b 결합체는 음성대조군에 비해 단시간내에 세포투과가 일어난 것을 알 수 있었으며 리포좀의 처리시간인 5시간이 지난 후에는 LMWP/miRNA-29 결합체가 음성대조군에 비해 고농도로 세포내에 이입된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 LMWP/miRNA-29b 결합체가 이입된 세포는 농도의존적으로 골분화에 특이적인 유전자와 단백질의 발현이 증가되었으며 따라서 골분화의 최종 양상인 칼슘의 세포외 기질 내 침착이 증가되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 miRNA-29b가 가진 표적 기능성에 기인한 것으로서 골분화의 negative regulator로 신호 전달체계에서 작용하는 mRNAs를 타겟하여 단백질로의 전이를 방해하는 것을 설계된 벡터의 luciferase activity 감소로 검증하였다.

또한 두번째 장의 연구에서는 단백질간의 결합에 관여하는 도메인에 세포투과능을 부여하여 골분화능을 가진 펩타이드 프루브를 제작하였다. 합성한 펩타이드는 골분화 신호전달계의 주요 전사인자인 Smad1/5/8의 분해를 유도하는 Smurf1 E3 ligase 에 대한 결합 도메인을 포함하고 있으며 동시에 헤파린과 결합하여 세포 이입을 유도할 수 있는 세포 투과 기능성 도메인도 포함한다. 본 펩타이드는 Smurf1과 농도 의존적으로 결합하며 Smurf1-Smad1/5/8와의 결합친화력보다 수치가 상대적으로 높게 나타남을 확인하였다. 세포 내 투과능도 양성 대조군인 Tat과 유사하며 세포질 및 핵 내로 이입되어 Smurf1과 결합함으로써 간접적으로 Smad1/5/8의 분해를 막아 골세포로의 분화를 유도함을 확인하였다. 생체 내에서 단백질은 다른 단백질과의 결합을 통해 기능을 나타내고 단백질-단백질 결합을 기반으로 한 단백질 상호작용은 세포 내에서 일어나는 신호전달과정의 활성 및 제어의 변화를 초래하여 이 과정의 이상은 질병과 직결되어 있다. 또한 유전자 수준에서의 연구와 정보는 산업화가 불가능하고 단백질 관련 기술과 결합한 분석이 뒷받침 되어야 실용화가 가능하기 때문에 단백질-단백질 결합은 질병의 진단 및 치료연구에 필수적이라고 사료된다. 두번째 장의 연구 역시 단백질간의 상호작용을 기반으로 설계되었기 때문에 질환의 진단 프로브로서의 기능성을 부여하기 위해 펩타이드 양 말단에 형광을 가지는 분자와 발광을 방해하는 소광체를 수식하였다. 이는 거리 의존적인 상호작용에 의한 발광현상 즉, 형광공명 에너지 전이 (Fluorescence resonance energy transfer) 원리를 이용하여 펩타이드가 타겟 단백질인 Smurf1과 결합할 때 구조적 변형에 의한 에너지 전이율의 감소로 Smurf1을 인위적으로 과발현시킨 세포 내에서 선택적으로 발광함을 확인하였다. 또한 수식이 가미된 펩타이드 프루브를 Smurf1이 과다하게 발현되어 있는 류마티스성 관절염 모델 쥐의 피하내로 주입하였을 때, 피부밖으로 감지되는 영상을 관찰하여 질환의 진단 프루브로서의 가능성을 확인하였다.

이와 같은 실험 결과를 통해 유전자 약물의 전달체나 진단 및 세포 기능회복의 생리활성 분자로서 펩타이드를 도입함으로써 줄기세포의 분화제어의 도구로 적용할 수 있다. 특히, 골아세포로의 분화를 위한 생리활성 물질에 세포 투과 기능성을 부여하거나 펩타이드 단독으로 사용되어 조직 재생 기능의 증가를 기대할 수 있다.

One role of peptides in biological pathways is that of receptor antagonists or inhibitors of protein-protein interactions. Recently, peptide-based drugs have received increased attention due to the adverse side effects conferred by several protein-based drugs and the difficulty in screening for small molecules that act as antagonists of protein-protein interactions that form the molecular basis of human diseases. Peptides reportedly have the advantage of high target affinity, specificity and potency

and reduced antigenicity. In the field of regenerative medicine, peptides may be applied to bioactive molecules, such as drugs and drug carriers

however, a vehicle must be included to load the molecules to promote tissue regeneration. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are an attractive vehicle for cellular therapies due to their variety of cell-intrinsic and environmentally responsive properties. To promote differentiation in target cells or tissues, appropriate strategies were required to regulate the commitment of stem cells, such as physical stress, chemical treatment or gene delivery.

Gene therapy, including microRNA (miRNA), is an efficient method for treating several diseases because miRNAs can bind specific targets. However, the primary limiting factor in the use of miRNAs is their reduced penetration into cells. A gene delivery vehicle is needed to efficiently deliver the gene product to the target cells. Recently, several cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) have been investigated as a means to overcome the limited penetration of oligonucleotides, such as miRNAs. The authors described a peptide/miRNA complex containing the arginine-rich CPP, called low-molecular weight protamine (LMWP), from natural protamine. Additionally, miRNA-29b, which was used as a drug, is a key regulator of development of the osteoblast phenotype by targeting anti-osteogenic factors and modulating bone extracellular matrix proteins. We solved the difficult problem of transfection into human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) by generating a complex with LMWP. Next, we determined that the LMWP/miRNA-29b complex could induce osteoblast differentiation and mineralization. Our results are significant in that they support the highly efficient application of miRNAs as therapeutic drugs and revalidate the efficacy of miRNA-29b in the bone regeneration field.

Protein-peptide interactions are involved in wide range of cellular process. In general, protein-peptide interactions play pivotal roles in controlling cellular signaling networks, protein subcellular localization, protein degradation, and post-translational modification. During osteoblastic differentiation, BMP-specific Smads, e.g., Smad1, can be irreversibly removed by an ubiquitin-dependent proteasome-mediated degradation system via protein-protein interactions between Smurf1, a HECT-class ubiquitin ligase, and the Smads. In the current study, a cell-penetrating Smurf1 binding peptide was designed and demonstrated to inhibit the interaction between Smurf1 and Smad1/5/8 due to its stronger affinity to Smurf1 compared to Smad1. Additionally, to use the peptide as a diagnostic tool, the peptide was modified by attaching a fluorescent donor and fluorescent adopter. When the target Smurf1 combines the complementary sequences of the peptide probe, the resulting conformational change occurs the distance between the fluorescent donor and adopter, resulting in fluorescence recovery. Simultaneously, restored Smads enter the nucleus, thereby increasing the expression of osteoinductive genes in concert with other transcription factors. The identification of a human-derived cell-permeable bioactive peptide may be applied as a drug-delivery system or a procedure for stem cell engineering to promote tissue regeneration. We propose to name these peptides that use fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) and employ a switchable on/off detection system peptide probe. We envision that the peptide probe may be integrated with targeting, imaging and tracking therapeutic drugs to develop multifunctional nanoparticles that can be used to noninvasively image, diagnose and treat bone defects and Smurf1 over-expressed chronic inflammation disease.

Taken together, these data suggest that peptide-based drug delivery vectors and bioactive molecules, which are used in several medical fields for disease diagnosis and therapy, can be used as a tool to regulate stem cell differentiation.

Cell penetrating peptide; Target binding domain; Drug delivery system; Diagnostic probe; microRNA; Bone tissue regeneration; 세포투과성 펩타이드; 표적분자 결합능 도메인; 약물전달시스템; 진단 프루브; 마이크로 RNA(MicroRNA); 골조직재생