비만과 치주염 및 치아우식증과의 연관성 : The association between obesity and periodontitis, dental caries

Abstract

비만은 심혈관계질환, 제 2형 당뇨, 암 발생, 수면무호흡증과 같은 호흡기질환 및 퇴행성 관절염 등의 치명적인 질병들과 연관되어 있다. 또한 유청소년기의 비만은 성인 비만으로의 이행이 쉽고, 비만으로 인한 정신적, 신체적 문제를 야기할 수 있어 유청소년의 비만에 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있다. 최근 전 세계적으로 증가하고 있는 비만과 구강 내 대표 질환인 치주염과 치아우식증과의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여, 구강 상병별 호발 연령대로 구분하여 연구를 진행하였다. 치주염과 비만의 연관성을 알아보기 위해서는 제4차 국민건강영양조사(KNHANES)의 성인 조사 자료를 바탕으로 검토하였고, 치아우식증과 비만의 연관성을 알아보기 위해서는 부산광역시 관내 초등학생을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석에 활용하였다.

치주염과 비만과의 연관성 연구는 제4차 국민건강영양조사에 참여한 만 19세 이상 60세 미만 성인 중 인체계측자료가 존재하고 구강검사를 시행한 총 3,457명을 대상으로 하였다. 비만은 국민건강영양조사에서 사용한 지침인 세계보건기구(WHO, World Health Organization)와 한국비만학회에서 분류한 체질량지수(BMI, Body Mass Index) 및 복부비만의 지표인 허리둘레(WC, Waist Circumference)를 사용하여 정의하였다. 치주염 지표는 지역사회치주지수(CPI, Community Periodontal Index)를 이용하여 평가하였다. 사회경제학적 변수, 구강건강행위, 전신건강에 관련된 변수를 공변수로 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 그 외 분산분석, 카이제곱 검정을 이용하여 분석하였다.

치아우식증과 비만과의 연관성은 부산광역시 소재 초등학교 6학년 140명을 대상으로 하였으며, 비만지표는 2007년 대한소아·청소년학회에서 정한 소아·청소년의 성별, 연령별 체질량백분위수의 분별점을 이용하여, 정상군, 비만 위험군, 비만군의 세 군으로 분류하였다. 치아우식증은 우식경험영구치수(DMFT index)와 6년간 우식경험치수 증감량(ΔDMFT)와 우식경험치면 증감량(ΔDMFS)을 지표로 사용하였다. 통계처리는 카이제곱 검정과 분산분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용해 비만인 유·청소년과 정상 유·청소년을 비교해보았다.

다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과, 치주염과 고도비만(BMI ≥ 30) 은 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 오즈비(OR, odds ratio)는 2.066 (95% CI: 1.406, 3.306) 으로 체질량지수 정상범위의 사람에 비해 비만인 사람에서 치주염위험이 높아졌다. 또한 고도 복부비만(남: WC ≥102 cm, 여: ≥ 88 cm) 과 치주염도 유의한 상관성을 보였다. 오즈비는 1.305 (95% CI: 1.049 - 1.839)로 정상인 사람에 비해 고도 복부비만인 사람에서 더 크게 나타났다.

우식경험영구치수와 6년간의 우식경험치아의 증감은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만, 비만일수록 우식경험치아의 수가 작아지는 경향성을 확인했다. 혼동변수를 보정한 후, 우식경험치아의 증감은 비만과 유의한 음의 상관관계를 가졌다(p=0.045). 오즈비는 0.232로 비만할수록 6년간 우식경험치아 수는 감소되었다.

The aim of this study was to determine whether there was an association between periodontitis and obesity among Korean adults who participated in the Fourth Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) and to find the association between caries and obesity among sixth grade children in D elementary school in Busan.

First, 4,246 subjects over 19 to 59 years who participated in KNHANES, a cross-sectional survey conducted by the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, were selected for analysis in 2007. Participants underwent a periodontal examination and anthropometric measurements, and were asked to complete a questionnaire about their socioeconomic status and overall health status. Body mass index (BMI) and waist circumference (WC) were used as measures of overall body fat and upper body fat. Standard BMI and WC cutoff points were employed, as established by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Korean Society for the Study of Obesity. Periodontal status was assessed by Community Periodontal Index (CPI) and periodontitis was defined as equal and more than code 3. Multivariate logistic regression analyses were carried out, adjusting for following variables: gender, age, household income, bedtime tooth brushing habits, use of dental floss, use of an interproximal toothbrush, presence of active tooth decay, the number of decayed, missing, or filled permanent teeth, diabetes mellitus and present smoking status.

In multivariate logistic regression analysis, there was significant association between BMI and periodontitis. Severe obese people with BMI ≥ 30 had an adjusted odds ratio (OR) of 2.066 (1.406 to 3.036) for having periodontitis. Also, we found a significant association between severe abdominal obesity (≥ 102 cm for male, ≥ 88 cm for female) and periodontitis. After adjusting for all covariates, the adjusted OR for periodontitis was 1.305 (1.049 to 1.623).

And in the other study between caries and obesity, four dentists examined oral caries status (the number of decayed, missing, or filled permanent teeth and the number of decayed, missing, or filled permanent surface) and factors influencing caries (Dentocult® LB, Dentocult® SM, buffer capacity, saliva flow in 5 minute) in 140 sixth grade school children. Also, the children answered the questionnaires whether or not they got through oral education, whether mother had a job or not, regular dental visits. Height (m) and weight (kg) were measured to find age-gender specific percentile BMI. We did not find the statistically significant association between DMFT index, ΔDMFT, ΔDMFS and obesity. But we found the negative tendency between obesity and caries. In multivariate logistic regression analysis adjusting for variables, the increment of DMFT for years (ΔDMFT) was significantly associated obesity adversely.

In conclusion, a severe obesity appears to be associated with periodontitis. This finding shows that abdominal obesity is significantly correlated with periodontitis. We also found the association between caries and obesity in children. However, obese children had less permanent caries, as categorizing gender- and age- specific percentile obesity guided by Korean Pediatric Association, respectively.