Morphology and Interface Control of Conducting Materials : 전도성 물질의 형태와 경계면 제어

Keywords block copolymersconjugated polymersliving polymerizationmorphologyoptoelectronicsROMP

Abstract

본 박사학위논문은 두 가지 주제에 중점을 두고 있다. 한 가지는 전도성 물질의 형태를 제어하는 방법의 개발에 대한 것 이고, 다른 한 가지는 공액고분자에 앵커기(anchor group)를 도입하는 새로운 접근법의 개발에 대한 것이다.

무기물 기반 소자에 경쟁하기 위해서는 유기물 혹은 하이브리드 광전자 소자의 효율 향상이 필수적이다. 광전자 소자를 구성하는 박막의 형태는 소자의 성능에 영향을 주는 중요한 요소로 밝혀져 왔다. 그에 따라 전도성 물질의 형태를 조절 가능하게 하는 접근법들이 개발되었다. 형태 조절을 위한 첫 번째 접근법은 유기/무기 나노복합재 (nanocomposites)를 이용하는 것이다. 반도체 성질을 갖는 고분자를 가역적 첨가-분절 연쇄이동 (reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer

RAFT) 중합법으로 합성하고 반응성을 갖는 에스테르 말단기(reactive ester group)를 연쇄 이동제 (chain-transfer agent

CTA)를 이용하여 도입하였다. 이 에스테르 말단기를 이용함으로써 고분자에 광 절단이 가능한(photocleavable) 앵커기를 달았다. TiO2 나노막대에 친화성을 가지는 앵커기를 이용해 각각 잘 분산되는 안정한 나노 복합재를 제작하는 것이 가능했고 이를 TEM으로 관찰하였다. 마지막으로, 자외선을 조사하여 나노막대를 구형 집합체로 자기조립 하였다. 형태조절을 위한 두 번째 접근법은 한 블록이 공액고분자로 이루어진 양친성 로드-코일 블록공중합체의 합성이다. 이런 고분자들의 합성에 대한 기존의 발표들과는 반대로, 손쉬운 원-포트(one-pot) 과정으로 고분자를 합성하였다. 이렇게 합성한 고분자로, 고분자 구성 비율과 마이셀 제작 과정에 따라 다양한 크기와 광성질을 갖는 마이셀을 제작하였다.

본 학위논문의 두 번째 부분에서는 공액고분자에 다양한 앵커기를 도입하는 것을 가능하게 하는 접근법을 개발하였다. Siegrist 축합중합과 RAFT 중합법의 조합이 공액고분자인 DEH-PPV 블록과 반응성을 가진 에스테르 블록으로 구성된 블록공중합체의 합성에 사용되었다. 따라서, 반응성을 갖는 에스테르 블록이 서로 다른 앵커기의 도입을 위해 이용되었다. 만들어진 고분자는 CdSe 나노판의 기능화에 응용되었고, 이 앵커기가 광성질 및 물성에 미치는 영향이 연구되었다. 또한 앵커 말단기를 P3HT 고분자에 도입하는 두 가지 접근법 또한 연구되었다. 구리촉매를 이용한 아자이드-알카인 Huisgen 고리화 첨가 반응(azide-alkyne Huisgen cycloaddition)과 Vilsmeier 반응을 이용해 P3HT 고분자에 다양한 앵커기를 달았다. 앞서 증명한 것처럼, P3HT와 TiO2 혹은 CdSe@ZnS나노결정으로 구성된 안정한 나노복합재를 만들 수 있었다. 또한 빛 조사에 의한 고분자에서 TiO2 나노결정으로의 전자 이동이 KPFM을 통해 관찰되었다.

The dissertation at hand focusses on two different subjects. On the one hand, approaches which allow controlling the morphology of conducting materials were developed. On the other hand, new approaches for the incorporation of anchor groups into conjugated polymers were investigated. To compete with inorganic devices, improved efficiencies of organic and hybrid optoelectronic devices are required. The morphology of the films assembling an optoelectronic device has been identified as an important factor influencing the device performance. Therefore, approaches which enable the manipulation of the conducting materials morphology were developed. The first approach in the context of morphology control deals with organic/inorganic nanocomposites. A semiconducting polymer was synthesized via RAFT polymerization and a reactive ester end group was incorporated using a functional CTA. Exploiting the reactive ester, the polymer was equipped with a photocleavable anchor group. The anchor groups affinity towards TiO2 nanorods enabled the fabrication of stable nanocomposites composed of individually dispersed nanorods as observed via TEM. Finally, upon irradiation with UV light, self-assembly of the nanorods into spherical aggregates was achieved. In the second approach which focuses on a manipulation of the morphology, amphiphilic block copolymers exhibiting one conjugated and one non-conjugated block were synthesized. In contrast to previous reports of the synthesis of such polymers, the block copolymers were synthesized in a facile one-pot procedure. Using the obtained polymers, micelles were fabricated with differing sizes and optical properties depending on the block copolymer composition and the micellization procedure. In the second part of this dissertation, approaches which permit the incorporation of various anchor groups into conjugated polymers were developed. Therefore, a combination of Siegrist polycondensation and RAFT polymerization was used for the synthesis of block copolymers composed of a conjugated DEH-PPV block and a reactive ester block. Consequently, the reactive ester block was exploited for the incorporation of different anchor groups. The resulting polymers were then applied for the functionalization of CdSe nanoplatelets and the influence of the anchor groups on the optical and material properties were investigated. Furthermore, two approaches enabling the incorporation of anchoring end groups into P3HT were investigated. Both, via copper catalyzed azide-alkyne Huisgen cycloaddition and via Vilsmeier reaction, P3HT was equipped with various anchor groups. As demonstrated, stable nanocomposites composed of P3HT and either TiO2 or CdSe@ZnS nanocrystals could be obtained. In addition, electron transfer from the polymer to the TiO2 nanocrystals under irradiation was observed via KPFM.