I. Studies on the potent hepatitis C virus NS5A inhibitors II. Synthesis of conjugated polymers using palladium iron oxide nanocrystals

2010년, BMS (Bristol-Myers Squibb)사에서 개발한 디페닐계 HCV NS5A 저해제인 다클라타스비르는 여러가지 유전자형에 매우 높은 저해 활성으로 보여 혁신신약이라는 찬사를 받았다. 이에 다클라타스비르의 이미다졸 작용기를 아마이드 작용기로 치환하여, 벤지딘으로부터 3단계 반응을 통하여 벤젠 프롤린아마이드구조의 신규 저해제를 개발하였다. 마지막부분의 캡핑기에 구조-활성 관계를 조사해본 결과, 비천연 아미노산의 페닐글라이신 형태가 가장 높은 효능을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 마지막부분의 캡핑기를 고정한 뒤, 프롤린과 벤지딘의 유도체를 조합하여 구조-활성 관계를 다시 확인하였다. 프롤린부분은 처음에 도입하였던 천연 아미노산의 프롤린이 가장 좋은 활성을 보였고, 벤지딘은 오르토위치보다는 메타위치에 치환기가 있을 경우, 항-HCV 활성이 매우 뛰어난 것을 발견하였다. 이에 메타위치가 묶여 있는 플루오렌구조를 착안하여 신규성이 있으면서 활성이 우수한 물질을 발견하였고, 이를 토대로 타 기관과의 협업을 통한 전임상 후보물질 도출을 위한 물성조사, 약동역학 테스트 및 초기 독성 조사하였다. 그 결과, 독성이 없고 전임상을 하여도 손색이 없는 새로운 C형간염 저해제를 제시하였다.

II. 팔라듐 산화철 나노입자를 이용한 컨쥬게이션된 폴리머 합성법

전기나 광전자의 성격에 영향을 미치는 컨쥬게이션된 폴리머를 합성하는 방법에는 류테늄을 이용한 상호 교환 반응, 구리를 이용한 클릭 화학, 팔라듐을 이용한 탄소-탄소 연결 반응 등이 있다. 이러한 반응을 이용하기 위하여 사용하는 리간드나 전이금속은 고분자의 파이-파이 상호작용을 통하여 항상 잔류하는 문제가 발생하여 고분자 고유의 성질을 파악하기가 힘들었다. 해결방안으로 반응성은 균질성의 촉매와 유사하되, 분리할 때는 비균질성 촉매의 특성을 가지는 팔라듐 산화철 나노입자를 이용하여 스즈키 중합반응을 수행하였다. 개발된 중합방법은 70도의 비교적 낮은 온도에서도 충분히 반응성이 좋음을 밝혔고, 합성된 고분자를 하소하여 팔라듐 함량을 알아냈으며, 그 수치는 균질성 팔라듐 촉매에 비해 월등히 최소화할 수 있었다. 또한 반응이 끝난 뒤, 촉매를 자성을 이용하여 쉽게 회수할 수 있었고, 회수된 촉매는 출발물질과 염기, 용매만을 추가하여 최대 11번까지 팔라듐이 최소화된 고분자를 얻을 수 있었다. 게다가, 11번까지 사용한 촉매는 처음상태의 촉매처럼 일정한 나노 크기와 모양을 유지할 수 있었고 촉매의 팔라듐 함량도 크게 줄지 않았다. 개발된 고분자 중합방법론은 친환경적이어서 산업에도 충분히 이용가능 할 것으로 사료된다.

Part I. Studies on the potent hepatitis C virus NS5A inhibitors

Hepatitis C virus (HCV) belongs to the hepacivirus genus in the Flaviviridae family as a single stranded RNA virus (50 nm in size) and its infection often leads to serious disorders such as liver cirrhosis, followed eventually by hepatocellular carcinoma. HCV RNA consists of structural and nonstructural proteins. Especially, several non-structural proteins (NS2, NS3, NS4A, NS4B, NS5A and NS5B) involved in the reproduction of HCV are of great importance for the identification of new therapeutic targets. However, current standard of anti-viral therapy has been the combination of pegylated interferon-α with ribavirin (Peg-IFN/RBV), until a recent addition of the HCV protease inhibitors such as Boceprevier and Telaprevir. However, even with the protease inhibitors, sustained virologic response (SVR) for genotype 1 is still about 60~80%. Therefore development of effective anti-HCV drug candidates is urgently needed. In this chapter, we report the discovery of a series of extremely potent HCV NS5A inhibitors based on the symmetrical benzidine and fluorine prolinamide skeleton. Taking a simple synthetic route, we established a library of novel potent HCV NS5A inhibitor flatform, which allows easy modification, and through optimization of the diversity of the region, we identified some compounds exhibiting highly potent anti-HCV activities. Furthermore, through a battery of studies including hERG ligand binding assay, CYP450 binding assay, rat plasma stability test, human liver microsomal stability test, and pharmacokinetic studies, the identified some compounds are found to be nontoxic, and are expected to be effective therapeutic anti-HCV agents.

Part II. Synthesis of conjugated polymers using palladium iron oxide nanocrystals

Conjugated polymers (CP) have attracted much interest in academic and industrial fields due to their electrical and optoelectronic properties. Most of CPs have been synthesized via metal-catalyzed reactions in homogeneous system such as Pd-catalyzed Suzuki, Stille, Heck, Sonogashira reactions, Ni-catalyzed Negishi, Kumada reactions, Ru-catalyzed olefin metathesis reactions (ROMP, ADMET), and Cu-catalyzed Huisgen 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction. However, these homogeneous systems are mostly limited in that catalysts always remain within the CPs as ligands and metal after the reaction. These residual catalysts could reduce the electrical performance of CP, because those residual catalysts could act as a trap site of a hole or an electron. In this chapter, we report on the utilization of Pd-Fe3O4 heterodimer nanocrystals (HNCs) as a magnetically recyclable and effective catalyst for the repetitive synthesis of CP via Suzuki cross-coupling reactions. After optimization of various reaction conditions of the polymerization, it was found that Pd-Fe3O4 heterodimer nanocrystals exhibit good catalytic activity for the synthesis of CPs, can minimize the Pd content in the product CP, was magnetically recoverable through external magnet, and finally was reusable for the polymerization eleven times. Moreover, these nanocrystals have a relatively uniform size and are dispersed evenly throughout the reaction media. This synthetic method can possibly take us one step closer to the green synthesis of CPs.

HCV; NS5A inhibitor; Antiviral agent; Benzidine; Diaminofluorene; Structure-activity relationship; Heterodimeric nanocrystals; Pd-Fe3O4; Suzuki polycondensation; catalyst; recycling