과학적 개념에 대한 인지적 메타정보 이론

Scientific Concepts : A Cognitive Metainformation Approach

본 논문은 과학적 개념의 본성에 관해 논의한다. 과학적 개념을 다루는 철학적 전통을 크게 언어분석적 접근과 인지적 접근으로 분류한 후, 나는 언어적 접근이 과학적 실행과 개념적 변화를 이해하기 위한 적합한 틀을 제공하지 못함을 주장한다. 그러나 쿤에 의해 촉발되고 몇몇 비판적 계승자들에 의해 발전해온 인지적 이론들도 만족스럽지 못함을 보인다. 본 논문은 근래 발달해온 개념의 인지과학, 과학사, 과학교육 등을 종합함으로써, 과학적 개념에 대한 인지적 메타정보 이론을 제안한다.

인지적 메타정보 이론에서, 과학적 개념은 유관 과학자 공동체의 구성원들이 공통적으로 가지고 있으면서, 과학적 실행의 기저에 놓인 여러 인지 과정들에서 디폴트로 사용되는 정보체로 특징지어진다. 개념이 정보체라면, 어떤 정보가 개념구성적 정보인지 해명하는 일이 핵심 과제가 된다. 이를 위해, 나는 정보 구조의 유형, 존재론적 범주, 기능이라는 세 차원에 주목해야 할 뿐 아니라, 이러한 세 가지 사항이 개념구성적 정보들을 설명하고 제약하는 메타정보로서 기능한다고 제안한다.

주된 주장은 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 과학적 개념은 이질적인 정보구조들로 이루어진다.(구조적 이질성 논제) 이 논제는 합의된 정의 없는 생산적인 연구라는 현상에 대한 최선의 설명을 제공한다. 둘째, 각 개념은 특정한 존재론적 정보를 가지며, 이는 과학교육을 통한 개체발생적 개념 변화와 과학사에서 발생하는 급진적 개념 변화에 대한 더 나은 이해를 가져다 준다. 셋째, 과학적 개념의 기능은 개념 사용의 기준과 규범을 제시하며, 개념적 변이 및 변화의 합리성을 뒷받침한다.

끝으로, 인지적 메타정보 이론에 가해질 수 있는 세 가지 가능한 반론들(제거주의의 우려, 개념의 지향성, 과학적 개념의 특이성)에 대응함으로써, 이론을 옹호하고 주장을 명료하게 만든다.

This thesis concerns the nature of scientific concepts. Philosophical treatments of scientific concepts can be classified into two types: a linguistic approach and a cognitive approach. I claim that the linguistic approach has failed to provide a suitable framework for understanding scientific practices and conceptual changes, and that some of cognitive theories developed by Kuhn and other Kuhnian philosophers are not satisfactory. In this thesis, I suggest a new cognitive theory, what I call a cognitive metainformation theory, by synthesizing recent development of history of science, science education, and cognitive science of concepts.

A scientific concept is characterized as a body of information that members of relevant scientific community have in common and that is used by default in cognitive processes underlying scientific practices. Hence, it is crucial to explicate what information is constitutive of concepts. I argue that three types of metainformation should be considered: informational structure, ontological category, and function. Each one is metainformation which explains or regulates other information encoded in concepts.

The core idea can be stated as follows. First, I argue for the structural heterogeneity thesis of scientific concepts. This thesis is supported by providing the best explanation of the phenomenon, what I call the productive research without an agreed-upon definition. Second, scientific concepts carry their own ontological categories. Considering this fact allows us to have a better understanding of conceptual changes in science education and history of science. Third, the function of scientific concepts provides the norm and standard of concept uses, and supports the rationality of conceptual variations and changes.

Finally, I consider three possible worries or objections: the concept eliminativism, the intentionality of concepts, and the peculiarity of scientific concepts. By responding to them, I clarify and defend the cognitive metainformation theory.

개념; 인지적 접근; 메타정보; 정보 구조; 존재론적 범주; 기능; concepts; metainformation; function