폐탄광부지를 활용한 공원화설계 - 강원도 한보탄광 부지를 중심으로 -

Design for Park with Coal Mine site : FOCUSED ON HAN BO COAL MINE SITE

70~80년대, 국내의 탄광도시들에서는 탄광개발에 의해 풍요로운 삶을 누리게 되었다. 하지만 생활수준의 개선, 환경오염에 대한 인식의 제고가 동반되면서 석탄에 대한 수요는 줄어들기 시작하였으며 결국 석탄합리화사업단의 출범으로 국내의 주요 탄광을 선두로 하나 둘씩 폐광조치의 대상으로 지정되었다. 따라서 지금까지 전국에는 근 350여개의 크고 작은 폐탄광부지들이 남아 지역적으로 환경, 경제, 사회 등 문제를 일으키게 되면서 복원, 혹운 개발의 대상으로 주목받게 된다. 더불어 주도산업인 탄광이 폐쇄되면서 지역의 경제가 붕괴되어 국내 탄광도시들의 관심사가 관광산업의 개발에 집중하게 되는데 그동안 폐부지로 인식되던 넓은 면적의 탄광들은 새로운 쟁점의 대상이 되었고 최근까지 국내에는 총 5개소의 주요 폐탄광부지가 주민들의 문화여가활동지원, 지역경제창출의 차원에서 박물관시설로 재활용 되기 시작하였으며 이제는 하나의 추세가 되어 뒤따라 많은 지역에서 탄광테마시설 조성사업에 집중하고 있다.

물론 더 이상 폐탄광부지가 아닌 지역문화시설로서, 역사적 가치를 기리는 공간으로 재탄생되었다는 점은 가히 긍정적이긴 하나 실질적으로 실태를 들여다보면 최근 들어 다수의 사례들은 관광객들의 외면을 받고 있으며 점차 방문객수가 줄어드는 현상을 보이고 있는 실정이다. 심지어 태백탄광체험촌의 경우 연속적인 적자로 인해 결국 문을 닫는 상황까지 나타나게 됨에도 불구하고 현재 태백, 정선, 영월 등 지역에서는 수백억대의 자금을 투자하면서 탄광체험촌 만들기 사업에 열을 올리고 있다.

본 설계의 대상지인 한보탄광역시 지역의 주도산업으로서 역할을 해 왔던 만큼, 이와 같은 맥락의 동일선상에 놓여있는 부지이다. 지난 2008년에 폐광된 후 근 50여년의 역사를 자랑하는 한보탄광을 소유주체에서는 개발

을 통해 경제가치창출을 시도하였으나 면적이 넓고 개발비용의 확보문제 때문에 결국 태백시와 함께 탄광도시 대체산업으로서 관광지개발을 위한 협력을 시작하였다. 하지만 지금까지 개발주최간의 의견마찰 등 문제로 그렇다할 진척이 없어 주민들은 하루빨리 지역의 중심문화공간으로 재탄생되기를 기다리고 있는 실정이다.

본 설계는 근대산업유산의 보존과 활용이 추세가 되면서 폐부지는 더 이상 방치가 아닌 지역문화시설로 재활용 되고 있는 사회적 패러다임의 변화속에서 노출된 일련의 문제의식에 관심을 가지고 이제는 단순히 활용하면 좋은 것이 아닌 진정한 지역중심의 문화시설로서 작동하기 위한 방안이 무엇인지에 대한 고민을 해 볼 필요가 있다고 생각하면서 이하의 과정들을 통해 방안을 모색하고 한보탄광부지에 도입해 봄으로써 실질적으로 작동 가능한 설계적 제안을 해보았다.

1. 날로 늘어나고 있는 지역문화시설에 반해 질적으로 그렇다할 효과를 보이지 못하고 있는 실정에 비추어 질적인 측면의 제고를 위한 권장사항을 문화관광부에서 제시한 바가 있다. 따라서 탄광테마시설의 조성이 질보다 양에 집중하고 있는 실정에 비추어 이상의 권장사항에서 제안하는 키워드를 가지고 국내외 사례에 도입함으로써 큰 범주에서 탄광테마시설의 활성화를 위한 참고사항들을 이론고찰 단계에서 도출한다.

2. 1)한보탄광부지의 활용방향을 찾고 근거를 제시하기 위해 토지관련법규에서 가능성을 모색하고 2) 지역주민의 의견과 지역적 맥락에서 필요성을 찾으며 3) 관련법규의 제공혜택 등에서 타당성을 검증하여 지역중심의 복합문화공원으로 조성하는 방향을 최종 선정하였다.

3. 큰 방향에 기반하여 실제 대상지의 접근성, 지형, 건축물, 식생 등 맵핑과 조사를 통해 이슈를 파악하였으며 공간계획을 위한 근거와 함께 설계를 진행하였고 앞서 사례의 분석을 통해 참고가능 한 사항들을 결합하여 설계대안의 제시에서 선택적으로 고려함으로서 지역중심 탄광테마공원으로서 활성화되기 위한 방안들을 고안하였다.

In the pass time, the coal mine was the main resource to support the economic development and supply the positive power to the mining region. The mining resource made the people can have a good profit.

But the mining company starts to face the low cost materials from import and increasing of the standard living in the end of 1980s, these problems made company record the deficit in their balance. And the government built the Union of the mining company to limit the uneconomical mining company shut down the mining project in political activity. It made the 347 coal mines have to shut their work. And there was no one responsibility to solve the environment problem which is broken by the mining project. The problem of coal mining can be separated as:

1.The pollution of river and water by the AMD.

2.The initiation of dust and land subsidence.

3.The lack of labor make the economic in trouble and the teenagercannot have good education to be social problem.

4.Lack of the management of pollution, let the problem more and more complex and it still did not receive any capital to solve problem.

the first solving strategy was recycling the coal mining to build the cultural facilities. In 1995, the Bo Ryung Coal Museums is the first recycling project and they used the cultural coal industry as theme to propose the new breach of economic development. It become the public place to support local and traveler have a meaningful and educational environment. In now, the most of mining region making the project to MASCOM and the change of mining region will still go on.

But the effective of most of projects can not reach the anticipation and the lack of continuing management let the government waste the money and the staffs have no direct solution to solve this problem. According to the analysis, the most of museum face the low passenger and record the deficit in the balance. As an example:

The project of coal museum development is producing in mining region, but the lack of attention by the passengers makes the government waste money…… In 2006, we use 13 billion to build the coal mining museum, but the number of passengers in past year is only 3,600

and the profit of the museum is only 3 million. ……… It need to pay the billions to operation and cannot help the mining region have economical development. But the many mining region still want to operate the museum project in now.

This kind of condition is the basic situation happened in the mining region and most of the museum did not have 30000 passengers in one year in average. As the main researching target HanBo Mining, they are also faced this kind of problem. But they still planed the build museum with the TeaBak government from 2009. In now, the museum project face financial problem and dispute between stockholders make the project in fail.

The strategy of using the cultural background to develop the museum or public place is meaningful and supports the economic development to the local. But the problem is the project cannot reach the ideal effect and the scale of building is more and more in now, so we need to have reconsideration to analyze the situation and to ask the project is meaningful to the HanBoo Cal Mining. So I will focus the social attitude of the mining region operation and analyze the factor of HanBoo Mining to find out solution of how and which way is best to solving problem to make the research.

The purpose of the design can be separated by:

1. The main core of the design is questionable consciousness the situation of the mining industry and to test the industry need new operation. And it needs the project of building Public Park as main subject and to support the more comfortable service to passenger. I will target the convenience and possibility of Public Park to significant the necessary of the park.

2. From the analysis of the five operating mining region to publish the strategy to support the local demand and economical development to make the design project to HanBoo.

3. From the research of HanBoo, it will accord to the situation of the region and issue from the local then determine the design direction and supply the possible operation project.

한보탄광부지; 공원화; 탄광테마시설; 활성화; HAN-BOO Coalmine site; Park; Coalmine theme; Activation